Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของหน่วยนับวัดมอนิเตอร์จากการใช้ข้อมูลเครื่องวัดปริมาณรังสีหลายชนิด ในการฉายรังสีโฟตอนขนาดเล็ก สำหรับเครื่องวางแผนการรักษาอีคลิปส์ (ECLIPSE™)
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sivalee Suriyapee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Radiology (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชารังสีวิทยา (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Imaging
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.342
Abstract
The objective of this study was to investigate the differences of calculated MU between commissioning using corrected FOF from single detector and commissioning using average uncorrected FOF from three detectors. Measurements were carried out on 6 MV flattened photon beams from 1x1 cm2 to 10x10 cm2. Four detectors were utilized to measure depth doses and beam profiles: IBA CC01, IBA PFD, IBA EFD and Sun Nuclear EDGE. For FOF determination, Sun Nuclear EDGE was not used. The determination of FOF was classified into corrected FOF according to IAEA/AAPM TRS 483 and uncorrected FOF from three detectors. Commissioning was undertaken in Eclipse™, and Acuros XB was selected as the dose calculation algorithm. Four beam commissioning datasets were generated. The validation of calculated MU was made in 6 symmetric field sizes, 10 IMRT-SRS plans and 10 VMAT-SRS plans. It was observed that in depth dose curves and beam profiles, the outcomes among all detectors were relatively similar although broader penumbra from CC01 was noted. For FOF, corrected PFD showed higher outcome than the average uncorrected FOF in all field sizes while the corrected EFD and corrected CC01 were agreeable to 1.5x1.5 cm2 and 1x1 cm2, respectively. In symmetric fields, validation of MU yielded mean differences of 0.2%, -1.6% and 1.2% for commissioning using corrected CC01, corrected PFD and corrected EFD, respectively. For validation in IMRT-SRS plans, the mean differences were -1.3%, -3.4% and -1.5%, respectively. For validation in VMAT-SRS plans, the mean differences were 0.2%, 2.0% and -0.2%, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ เพื่อตรวจสอบความแตกต่างของจำนวน monitor unit ที่คำนวณจากข้อมูลที่ใส่ในเครื่องวางแผนการรักษา โดยใช้ค่า field output factors ที่ได้แก้ค่าแล้วของหัววัดรังสีแต่ละชนิด เปรียบเทียบกับค่าที่ได้จากการเฉลี่ยของค่า field output factors จากเครื่องวัดรังสีสามชนิดที่ไม่ได้แก้ค่าหัววัดรังสี การเก็บข้อมูลของ percentage depth doses และ beam profiles ได้แก่ IBA CC01, IBA PFD, IBA EFD และ Sun Nuclear Edge โดยใช้ลำรังสีโฟตอน 6 ล้านโวลต์ แบบลำรังสีเรียบ ขนาดจาก 1x1 ซม2 ถึง 10x10 ซม2 การวัด field output factors ใช้เพียง 3 หัววัด โดยตัด Edge detector ออก การคำนวณ field output factors ใช้สองวิธีคือการแก้ค่าตาม IAEA/AAPM TRS398 และไม่แก้ค่า เมื่อเก็บข้อมูลการวัดรังสีแล้ว จึงใส่ไปในเครื่องวางแผนการรักษา Eclipse ซึ่งการคำนวณใช้ Acuros XB algorithm โดยจัดทำข้อมูล 4 ชุด การตรวจสอบทำใน 6 พื้นที่ลำรังสีแบบสมมาตร การฉายรังสีแบบผ่าตัดเทคนิคปรับความเข้ม 10 แผนการรักษา แบบผ่าตัดเทคนิคปรับความเข้มหมุนรอบตัว 10 แผนการรักษา ผลการวัด depth dose curves และ beam profiles ในทุกหัววัดมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน ส่วน beam profile จะกว้างเมื่อวัดจาก CC01 ค่า field output factors ของ PFD สูงกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยจากหัววัดสามตัวที่ไม่ได้แก้ค่าในทุกขนาดลำรังสี ส่วน EFD และ CC01 ได้ค่าใกล้เคียง จนกระทั่งถึงขนาดลำรังสี 1.5x1.5 ซม2 และ 1x1 ซม2 ตามลำดับ ค่าในการคำนวณ MU ด้วยโปรแกรมจากเครื่องวางแผน Eclipse ในลำรังสีสมมาตรพบว่า ความแตกต่างจากการคำนวณด้วยค่าเฉลี่ยจากเครื่องวัดรังสีสามชนิดที่ไม่ได้แก้ค่าเท่ากับ 0.2%, -1.6% และ 1.2% ในการวัดด้วย CC01, PFD และ EFD ที่แก้ค่าแล้ว ตามลำดับ ส่วนการวางแผนการรักษาเทคนิคปรับความเข้ม ความแตกต่างเท่ากับ -1.3%, -3.4% และ -1.5% และแบบปรับความเข้มหมุนรอบตัว ความแตกต่างเท่ากับ 0.2%, 2.0% และ -0.2% ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License