Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เซอรส์ซับสเตรตชนิดยืดหยุ่นขึ้นรูปจากโกลด์นาโนสตาร์
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sanong Ekgasit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.120
Abstract
In this work, a one-pot protocol for the fabrication of surface-enhanced Raman scattering (SERS) substrate has been developed. It consists of quasi-spherical gold nanoparticles (AuQNPs) uniformly which is deposited on a disk paper substrate (5-mm in diameter). The disk of filter paper surface was coated by bacterial cellulose nanocrystal (BCNC). The BCNC smoothed the surface by forming thin nanopaper film upon drying while filling the gap between fibers. AuQNPs was directly synthesized on the surface of BCNC film via seed-growth method. The BCNC film with abundant hydroxyl groups became anchor points for AuNPs which help to create uniform distribution of AuQNP. The performance of the developed SERS substrate was evaluated by 4-aminothiophenol (4-ATP). The results indicated that the uniform distribution of AuQNP on BCNC/filter-paper SERS substrate leads to an increase of the SERS intensity at 1079 cm⁻¹ of 4-ATP from 1348 cps to 4600 cps while the relative standard deviation (RSD) was decreased from 30.3% to 8.9% compared to AuQNP/filter-paper SERS substrate. The lowest concentration of 4-ATP that can be detected was 1 nM. Furthermore, AuQNP/BCNC/filter-paper substrate can detect trace thiram pesticide with the limit of detection at 0.134 pM. The experiment would be an effective technique for preparing flexible SERS substrates that easily prepared in laboratory. This disposable, reproducible, highly stable, easy to use and low-cost SERS substrate, which affords high intensity and uniform SERS signal, has potential for trace chemical detection in practical application.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้คณะนักวิจัยสนใจพัฒนาวิธีการขึ้นรูปแผ่นรองรับขยายสัญญาณรามานที่สามารถทำได้ง่ายในขั้นตอน เดียว โดยมีอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรรูปเสมือนทรงกลมกระจายตัวอย่างสม่ำ เสมอบนแผ่นรองรับแบบกลมเส้นผ่าน ศูนย์กลาง 5 มิลลิเมตร พื้นผิวของกระดาษกรองถูกเคลือบด้วยแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสนาโนคริสตัลทำให้พื้นผิวเรียบขึ้น โดย แบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสนาโนคริสตัลคอลลอยด์เข้าไปเติมเต็มช่องว่างระหว่างเส้นใยของกระดาษกรองและสร้างฟิ ล์มบางขึ้น อนุภาค ทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรรูปเสมือนทรงกลมถูกสังเคราะห์บนฟิล์มแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสนาโนคริสตัลโดยตรงผ่านกระบวนการ สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการปลูกเม็ด โดยฟิล์มแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสนาโนคริสตัลที่มีหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลจำนวนมากช่วยตรึงอนุภาคทองคำ ระดับนาโนเมตร ส่งผลให้อนุภาคทองคำ ระดับนาโนเมตรรูปเสมือนทรงกลมมีการกระจายตัวอย่างสม่ำ เสมอ แผ่นรองรับขยาย สัญญาณรามานที่พัฒนาขึ้นถูกนำ มาทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในการช่วยเพิ่มความเข้มของสัญญาณ และความสม่ำเสมอของสัญญาณ รามาน โดยใช้ 4-อะมิโนไทโอฟีนอลเป็นสารวิเคราะห์ จากผลการทดลองสามารถบ่งชี้ได้ว่าการกระจายตัวอย่างสม่ำ เสมอของ อนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรรูปเสมือนทรงกลมบนแผ่นรองรับกระดาษกรองที่ถูกเคลือบด้วยแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสนาโนคริสตัล ส่งผลให้ความเข้มสัญญาณรามานที่ตำแหน่ง 1079 cm⁻¹ สูงขึ้นจาก 1349 cps เป็น 4600 cps ในขณะที่ค่าส่วน เบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ของความเข้มสัญญาณลดลงจาก 30.3% เหลือเพียง 8.9% เมื่อเทียบกับกระดาษกรองที่ไม่ได้ เคลือบด้วยแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสนาโนคริสตัล ความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดของ 4-อะมิโนไทโอฟีนอลที่สามารถวัดได้คือ 1 นาโนโมลาร์ อีกทั้งยังสามารถตรวจวิเคราะห์สารปริมาณน้อยของสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชไทแรมได้ต่ำ ถึง 0.134 พิโคโมลาร์ แผ่นรองรับขยาย สัญญาณการกระเจิงรามานชนิดยืดหยุ่นช่วยทำให้สัญญาณรามานมีความเข้มสูง และสม่ำเสมอขึ้น สามารถเตรียมได้ง่ายใน ห้องปฏิบัติการทั่วไป ใช้งานง่าย มีความเสถียรสูง และต้นทุนต่ำ มีศักยภาพในการตรวจวัดสารเคมีปริมาณน้อย
Creative Commons License