Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากรากติ้วเกลี้ยง Cratoxylum cochinchinense
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Santi Tip-pyang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.119
Abstract
The phytochemical investigation of the CH2Cl2 extract from the roots of Cratoxylum cochinchinense led to the isolation of four new xanthone derivatives, namely cratochinone A-D (1-4), along with sixteen known xanthones (5-20). Their structures were characterized by spectroscopic methods, especially spectroscopic data (1D and 2D NMR) as well as comparison with those reported in the literature for known xanthones. Moreover, all isolated compounds were evaluated for their cytotoxicity against five human cancer cell lines (KB, HeLa S-3, HT-29, MCF-7 and Hep G2 cell lines). Compounds 2, 7, and 9 showed significant cytotoxic effects against all cell lines with IC₅₀ values in the range of 0.91–9.93 μM, while 12 exhibited cytotoxicity against the KB, HeLa S-3, and HT-29 cells with IC₅₀ values of 7.39, 6.07, and 8.11 μM, respectively. Compound 14 exhibited cytotoxicity against both KB and HeLa S-3 cells with IC₅₀ values of 7.28 and 9.84 μM.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากสิ่งสกัดไดคลอไรมีเทนของรากต้นติ้วเกลี้ยง สามารถแยกสารในกลุ่ม Xanthone ได้ทั้งหมด 20 สาร ประกอบด้วย สารชนิดใหม่ 4 สาร ได้แก่ cratochinone A-D (1-4) และสารที่เคยมีการรายงานโครงสร้างก่อนหน้านี้ 16 สาร โดยโครงสร้าง Xanthone ที่แยกได้ทั้งหมด 20 สาร ได้พิสูจน์ทราบเอกลักษณ์โครงสร้างทางเคมีด้วยวิธีทาง สเปกโทรสโกปี (1D และ 2D NMR) และ เปรียบเทียบข้อมูลจากสารที่เคยมีการรายงานก่อนหน้านี้ จากนั้นทำการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด KB, HeLa S-3, HT-29, MCF-7 และ Hep G2 ของสารบริสุทธิ์ทั้งหมดที่แยกได้ พบว่าสารส่วนใหญ่มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งในระดับปาน กลางไปจนถึงไม่มีฤทธิ์ ยกเว้นสารหมายเลข 2, 7 และ 9 มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ในระดับดีกับเซลล์ KB, HeLa S-3, HT-29, MCF-7 และ Hep G2 โดยมีค่า IC₅₀ อยู่ในช่วง 0.91–9.93 μM ในขณะที่ สารหมายเลข 12 มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ KB, HeLa S-3, and HT-29 โดยมีค่า IC₅₀ เท่ากับ 7.39, 6.07, and 8.11 μM ตามลำดับ และสุดท้ายสารหมายเลข 14 มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์เฉพาะ KB and HeLa S-3 โดยมีค่า IC₅₀ เท่ากับ 7.28 and 9.84 μM.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.