Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโครงการเพื่อนช่วยเพื่อนต่อภาวะวิตกกังวลภาวะซึมเศร้า และคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมเพศหญิงขณะได้รับเคมีบำบัดในเมืองย่างกุ้ง ประเทศเมียนมา: การทดลองแบบสุ่มโดยมีกลุ่มควบคุม
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alessio Panza
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.485
Abstract
Background: The physical and psychological symptoms occurring after diagnosis and during chemotherapy have a negative effect on the quality of life (QOL) of breast cancer patients. Anxiety and depression are also linked with a deprived QOL and prognosis. This study evaluated the effect of peer support intervention on knowledge about chemotherapy, self-efficacy, empathy, consumer satisfaction, anxiety, depression and QOL of female breast cancer patients on chemotherapy in Yangon, Myanmar. Methods: A randomized controlled trial was conducted at Shwe Yaung Hnin Si Cancer Foundation clinic in Yangon. A total of 74 patients participated and they were assigned randomly into an intervention or a control group. The intervention group received peer support intervention including individual counseling, group meeting, telephone support, and education program during chemotherapy. Data collection was done by interviewer-administered questionnaires at baseline, post-intervention and 2 months follow-up. Independent t-test, chi-square test, analysis of covariance (ANCOVA) test, Quade’s test for non-parametric ANCOVA, Mann-Whitney U test, Wilcoxon signed-rank test, and linear mixed models with random intercepts were used in data analysis. Results: At baseline data collection, there was no significant difference between the intervention and control groups in socio-demographic characteristics, medical history, knowledge about chemotherapy, self-efficacy, empathy, anxiety, depression, global health status/QOL, functioning scores and symptoms scores in QOL, except for role functioning (p=0.019). After the intervention, the intervention group had significantly greater mean scores in knowledge about chemotherapy (p<0.001), self-efficacy (p<0.001), empathy (p<0.001), global health status/QOL (p=0.017), physical functioning (p<0.001), role functioning (p<0.001), emotional functioning (p<0.001), cognitive functioning (p=0.002), social functioning (p=0.002), body image (p=0.032) and future perspective (p=0.002) than the control group. Moreover, the intervention group had significantly smaller mean scores in anxiety (p=0.013), depression (p<0.001), fatigue (p=0.009), and nausea & vomiting (p=0.022) than the control group. At follow-up data collection, the intervention group had significantly greater rate of increase in emotional functioning (p=0.017) and future perspective (p=0.030) than the control group. The intervention group had significantly greater rate of decrease in anxiety (p=0.009), depression (p=0.002) and breast symptoms (p=0.014) than the control group. Besides, the intervention group had significantly lower insomnia score (p=0.016) than the control group. Conclusion: The peer support intervention was effective on improving the knowledge about chemotherapy, self-efficacy and empathy status, and lessening the anxiety and depression status of the participants immediately after the intervention. Regarding the QOL, the intervention program was effective to improve global health status/QOL, physical functioning, role functioning, emotional functioning, cognitive functioning, social functioning, body image and future perspective of the participants. It was also effective to diminish the fatigue, and nausea and vomiting symptoms of the participants immediately after the intervention. The intervention program was also effective on improving emotional functioning and future perspective, and diminishing anxiety, depression, insomnia and breast symptoms of the participants at two months after the intervention. Therefore, the model of the intervention program of this study should be implemented among the breast cancer patients in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มาของงานวิจัย: อาการทางกายและทางจิตที่เกิดขึ้นหลังจากการวินิจฉัยและระหว่างการทำเคมีบำบัดส่งผลกระทบเชิงลบต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านม นอกจากนี้ความวิตกกังวลและภาวะซึมเศร้ายังเชื่อมโยงกับคุณภาพชีวิตที่แย่ลงและการวินิจฉัยโรค การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ผลของโครงการเพื่อนช่วยเพื่อนต่อความรู้เกี่ยวกับเคมีบำบัด การเชื่อมั่นในศักยภาพของตนเอง ความเห็นใจ ความพึงพอใจของผู้บริโภค ความวิตกกังวล ภาวะซึมเศร้าและคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมเพศหญิงขณะได้รับเคมีบำบัดในเมืองย่างกุ้ง ประเทศเมียนมา วิธีการวิจัย: การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ดำเนินการทดลองแบบสุ่มโดยมีกลุ่มควบคุม ณ คลินิกมูลนิธิมะเร็ง Shwe Yaung Hnin Si ในเมืองย่างกุ้ง โดยมีผู้ป่วยเข้าร่วมทั้งหมด 74 คนและได้รับการจัดเข้ากลุ่มแทรกแซงและกลุ่มควบคุมด้วยวิธีแบบสุ่ม กลุ่มแทรกแซงได้รับการช่วยเหลือจากโครงการเพื่อนช่วยเพื่อน ได้แก่ การให้คำปรึกษารายบุคคล การประชุมกลุ่ม การให้คำปรึกษาทางโทรศัพท์ และโปรแกรมการให้ความรู้ระหว่างการทำเคมีบำบัด โดยมีการเก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ สามครั้ง คือ ข้อมูลพื้นฐาน ข้อมูลหลังการทดลอง และข้อมูลหลังจากการติดตาม 2 เดือน ข้อมูลที่ได้ถูกวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติโดยการทดสอบ Independent t-test chi-square test analysis of covariance (ANCOVA) test Quade’s test for non-parametric ANCOVA Mann-Whitney U test Wilcoxon signed-rank test และ linear mixed models ด้วย random intercepts ผลการศึกษา: ข้อมูลพื้นฐานเกี่ยวกับลักษณะทางสังคมและประชากร ประวัติทางการแพทย์ ความรู้เกี่ยวกับเคมีบำบัด การเชื่อมั่นในศักยภาพของตนเอง ความเห็นใจ ความวิตกกังวล ภาวะซึมเศร้า และคุณภาพชีวิต (global health status) รวมถึง คะแนน functioning และ symptoms ในแบบสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิต ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างกลุ่มแทรกแซงและกลุ่มควบคุม ยกเว้นคะแนน role functioning (p = 0.019) หลังการทดลองกลุ่มแทรกแซงมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในด้านความรู้เกี่ยวกับเคมีบำบัด (p <0.001) การเชื่อมั่นในศักยภาพของตนเอง (p <0.001) ความเห็นใจ (p <0.001) คุณภาพชีวิต (global health status) (p = 0.017) และ functioning ด้านต่างๆ ได้แก่ ร่างกาย (p<0.001) บทบาทหน้าที่ (p<0.001) ทางด้านอารมณ์ (p<0.001) สติปัญญา (p=0.002) สังคม (p=0.002) จินตนภาพเกี่ยวกับร่างกายตรเอง (p=0.032) และ มุมมองในอนาคต (p=0.002) นอกจากนี้กลุ่มแทรกแซงมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ได้แก่ ความวิตกกังวล (p = 0.013) ภาวะซึมเศร้า (p <0.001) อ่อนเพลีย (p = 0.009) และคลื่นไส้และอาเจียน (p = 0.022)ข้อมูลติดตามหลังจากการติดตาม 2 เดือน พบว่า กลุ่มแทรกแซงมีอัตราการเพิ่มขึ้นของการทำงานทางอารมณ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p = 0.017) และมุมมองในอนาคต (p = 0.030) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม นอกจากนี้กลุ่มแทรกแซงมีอัตราการลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางด้าน ความวิตกกังวล (p = 0.009) ความซึมเศร้า (p = 0.002) อาการที่มาจากเต้านมเป็นสาเหตุ (p = 0.014) และการนอนไม่หลับ (p = 0.016) เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม สรุป: โครงการเพื่อนช่วยเพื่อนมีประสิทธิผลในการเพิ่มความรู้เกี่ยวกับเคมีบำบัด การเชื่อมั่นในศักยภาพของตนเอง ความเห็นใจ และลดความวิตกกังวลและภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้เข้าร่วมทันทีหลังจากการทดลอง ทั้งนี้โครงการเพื่อนช่วยเพื่อนยังมีประสิทธิภาพในการเพิ่มคุณภาพชีวิต (global health status) functioning ด้านต่างๆ ทั้งทางร่างกาย บทบาทหน้าที่ ทางอารมณ์ ทางสติปัญญา ทางสังคม จิตนภาพร่างกายและมุมมองในอนาคตของผู้เข้าร่วม นอกจากนี้ยังมีประสิทธิภาพในการลดความเหนื่อยล้าและอาการคลื่นไส้อาเจียนของผู้เข้าร่วมทันทีหลังจากการทดลอง โครงการเพื่อนช่วยเพื่อมียังแสดงถึงประสิทธิภาพที่ต่อเนื่องสองเดือนหลังจากจบการทดลองทางด้านการพัฒนาอารมณ์และมุมมองในอนาคต และลดความวิตกกังวล ซึมเศร้า การนอนไม่หลับและอาการที่เกี่ยวกับเต้านม ดังนั้นโปรแกรมและกิจกรรมในโครงการเพื่อนช่วยเพื่อนของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้จึงเหมาะที่จะเป็นโครงการต้นแบบสำหรับผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมในอนาคต
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.