Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินผลการใช้คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และไนเทรตจากระบบเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำแบบหมุนเวียนเพื่อผลิตชีวมวลของจุลสาหร่าย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kasidit Nootong
Second Advisor
Sorawit Powtongsook
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.225
Abstract
This study evaluated carbon dioxide and nitrate utilization from tilapia cultivating system by means of microalgal cultivation. The first part of this study evaluated the feasibility of using nitrate-rich effluent from aquaculture to cultivate Scenedesmus armatus in comparison with the cultivation using BG-11 media. Comparable biomass productivity and pigment content of S. armatus from the cultivation indicated that nitrate-rich effluent from aquaculture could be used as substitute for a more expensive BG-11 growth media. The second part of this study evaluated the feasibility of utilizing carbon dioxide concentrated air from roughly 3 kg/m3 tilapia cultured tank to grow S. armatus. It was found that the maximum productivity of S. armatus at 110 mg/L·day was associated with using BG-11 media and carbon dioxide from fish tank although biomass dried weights and maximum specific growth rates were insignificant different as compared to other treatments using ambient air and BG-11 media without Na2CO3. The final part of the study examined the effect of fish biomass on carbon dioxide and nitrate production and their utilization by means of microalgal cultivation. Approximately 3, 5 and 10 kg/m3 of fish (tilapia) biomass were introduced into the recirculating aquaculture system and cultivated for 8 days and measured for carbon dioxide and nitrate production. Nitrate concentrations were relatively constant at 45.3 mg N/L for the range of fish biomass considered. The highest carbon dioxide production was found in 10 kg/m3 fish cultivation, measured at 1,605 and 915 ppm from outlet of fish tank and solid separating unit, respectively. Outlet air from this particular fish cultivation (i.e., 10 kg/m3) also yielded significantly higher biomass of S. armatus as compared to those using ambient air. Carbon and nitrogen mass balance calculation from tilapia cultivation indicated that 7.99% to 16.42% of carbon and 7.58% to 15.58% of nitrogen from feed were accounted in fish biomass while significantly larger fraction of carbon in feed from 50.67% to 73.46% was converted to carbon dioxide. Only 2.2% to 3.4% of carbon dioxide produced were accounted into the biomass of S. armatus, whereas 33.40% to 74.63% of input nitrogen, mostly nitrate, from solid separating unit were transferred into microalgal biomass. The results from this work clearly demonstrated that microalgal cultivation was able to utilize wastes, namely carbon dioxide and nitrate, from recirculating aquaculture system to produce valuable products, and moreover, reduced adverse environmental impacts. In the broader picture, this work followed closely the concept of bio-, circular- and green (i.e., BCG) economy, which is one of the flagship policies of Thai government to propel the country from middle-income trapped status.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการใช้คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และไนเทรตจากระบบเพาะเลี้ยงปลานิลเพื่อเพาะเลี้ยงจุลสาหร่าย ส่วนแรกของงานวิจัยศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้น้ำเสียจากระบบเพาะเลี้ยงปลานิลแบบหมุนเวียนที่มีไนเทรตสูงมาเพาะเลี้ยงจุลสาหร่าย Scenedesmus armatus โดยเปรียบเทียบกับการเพาะเลี้ยงจุลสาหร่ายด้วยอาหารเพาะเลี้ยงสูตร BG-11 ซึ่งพบว่าทั้ง 2 ชุดการทดลองให้ผลการผลิตชีวมวลและปริมาณรงควัตถุในเซลล์ S. armatus ไม่แตกต่างกัน แสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถใช้น้ำเสียที่มี ไนเทรตสูงจากระบบเพาะเลี้ยงปลานิลแบบหมุนเวียนมาใช้เพาะเลี้ยง S. armatus ทดแทนอาหาร BG-11 ที่มีค่าใช้จ่ายสูงกว่าได้ ส่วนที่สองของการวิจัยศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของการใช้อากาศจากถังเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำที่มีคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ความเข้มข้นสูง (935 ppm) มาเพาะเลี้ยงจุลสาหร่าย ผลการทดลองพบว่าจุลสาหร่าย S. armatus สามารถเติบโตได้ดีที่สุดเมื่อใช้อาหารสูตร BG-11 และอากาศที่มีคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงจากถังเลี้ยงปลานิล โดยให้อัตราการผลิตชีวมวล 110 มก./ล.·วัน อย่างไรก็ตามสภาวะดังกล่าวได้รับปริมาณน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้งและอัตราการเติบโตสูงสุดไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสภาวะอื่น ในการทดลองส่วนสุดท้ายได้ศึกษาผลของความหนาแน่นของปลานิลต่อการผลิตคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และไนเทรต รวมทั้งการนำไปใช้เพื่อเพาะเลี้ยงจุลสาหร่าย S. armatus โดยเพาะเลี้ยงปลานิลที่ความหนาแน่น 3 5 และ 10 กก./ลบ.ม. ในระบบเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำแบบหมุนเวียนเป็นเวลา 8 วัน พบว่าความเข้มข้นของไนเทรตตลอดการเพาะเลี้ยงมีค่าค่อนข้างคงที่ประมาณ 45.3 มก. ไนโตรเจน/ล. และพบการผลิตคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงสุดในการเพาะเลี้ยงปลานิลที่ความหนาแน่น 10 กก./ลบ.ม. ในส่วนของการใช้คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และไนเทรตเพื่อเพาะเลี้ยงจุลสาหร่ายพบว่ามีเพียงอากาศจากถังเลี้ยงปลาที่ความหนาแน่น 10 กก./ลบ.ม. เท่านั้นที่มีอัตราการผลิตชีวมวลจุลสาหร่าย S. armatus มากกว่าการเพาะเลี้ยงด้วยอากาศปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้การประเมินสมดุลมวลคาร์บอนและไนโตรเจนจากการเพาะเลี้ยงปลานิลพบว่าคาร์บอนร้อยละ 7.99 ถึง 16.42 และไนโตรเจนร้อยละ 7.58 ถึง 15.58 ในอาหารปลาถูกเปลี่ยนไปเป็นชีวมวลของปลานิล ขณะที่ร้อยละ 50.67 ถึง 73.46 ของคาร์บอนในอาหารปลาถูกเปลี่ยนไปเป็นคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้ในการเพาะเลี้ยงจุลสาหร่ายต่อไป ผลการประเมินสมดุลมวลคาร์บอนและไนโตรเจนจากการเพาะเลี้ยง S. armatus พบว่าประมาณร้อยละ 2.2 ถึง 3.4 ของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่เข้าสู่ระบบและร้อยละ 33.40 ถึง 74.63 ของไนเทรตในน้ำเสียถูกเปลี่ยนไปเป็นชีวมวลของจุลสาหร่าย ผลการทดลองที่ได้รับแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเพาะเลี้ยงจุลสาหร่ายสามารถใช้ของเสียจากระบบเพาะเลี้ยงปลานิลแบบหมุนเวียน ได้แก่ คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และไนเทรต มาผลิตชีวมวลของสาหร่ายหรือผลิตภัณฑ์อื่นๆ ซึ่งเป็นการเพิ่มมูลค่าของกระบวนการ อีกทั้งลดการปล่อยของเสียเหล่านี้ออกสู่สิ่งแวดล้อม ในภาพรวมจะเห็นว่างานวิจัยชิ้นนี้สอดคล้องกับการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจฐานชีวภาพ เศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียน และเศรษฐกิจสีเขียว (BCG Economy) ซึ่งเป็นนโยบายหลักของรัฐบาลในการพัฒนาประเทศไทยให้หลุดพ้นจากประเทศกับดักรายได้ปานกลาง
Creative Commons License