Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และการบรรยายลักษณะของโพลีเอทิลีนไกลคอล-ดอกโซรูบิซินคอนจูเกตส์ซึ่งมีตัวเชื่อมเบต้าไทโอโพรพานาไมด์เพื่อเพิ่มความจำเพาะของความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornchai Rojsitthisak
Second Advisor
Jittima Luckanagul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmaceutics and Industrial Pharmacy (ภาควิชาวิทยาการเภสัชกรรมและเภสัชอุตสาหกรรม)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.415
Abstract
Doxorubicin (DOX) is a chemotherapeutic agent that suffers from its severe adverse effects due to non-selective cytotoxicity. This study aims to design novel beta-thiopropanamide linkers (-S-CH2-C(R)H-CONH-) for DOX conjugation to promote cancer cell selectivity and cytotoxicity. Two series of DOX conjugates with various beta-thiopropanamide linkers were synthesized and evaluated for their cytotoxic selectivity. The first series contains 7 DOX analogues with different beta-thiopropanamide linkers. The DOX analogues were synthesized using ethyl thioglycolate and acrylic acid analogues to establish a series of beta-thiopropanamide linkages with DOX, and the potential linkers were intended to be incorporated in polymer-DOX conjugates. The other series contains a polymer-DOX conjugate, in which the unsubstituted thiopropanamide (-S-CH2-CH2-CONH-, A) is selected as the linker, which conjugates DOX with methoxypolyethylene glycol (mPEG) to sustain systemic drug release, and to promote stimuli responsiveness and cancer cell selectivity. The mPEG-DOX conjugate with the unsubstituted beta-thiopropanamide linker (P-A-DOX) was synthesized using thiol-functionalized methoxypolyethylene glycol and acrylic acid to establish the beta-thiopropanamide linkage with DOX, using the mPEG-DOX (P-DOX) conjugate as the control. All DOX analogues and conjugates were structurally characterized by NMR and chemical assay. The in vitro hydrolytic stability as a function of pH and cytotoxicity tests (MDA-MB-231 and MCF-7 breast cancer cells vs MCF-10A noncancerous cells) were performed. The DOX analogue (3a) with the beta-thiopropanamide linker (where R = H) improved physicochemical stability while the P-A-DOX and P-DOX conjugates additionally exhibited sustained drug release under physiological pH conditions. Both 3a and P-A-DOX were docked in the active site of cathepsin L closer than P-DOX, which cathepsin L is a cancer enzyme that has a preference to cleave the amide bond to initiate intracellular drug release. 3a was found to enhance cancer cell selectivity. However, P-A-DOX enhanced both cancer cell cytotoxicity and selectivity and the summative effects were translated to enhance cancer cell cytotoxicity and selectivity in the following order: P-A-DOX > P-DOX > DOX. We suggest that the mPEG-DOX conjugate with the unsubstituted beta-thiopropanamide linker can serve as a selective DOX delivery system for breast cancer treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ดอกโซรูบิซิน (DOX) เป็นยาเคมีบำบัดชนิดหนึ่งซึ่งมีข้อจำกัดในการใช้รักษาโรคมะเร็งเนื่องจากมีฤทธิ์ไม่พึงประสงค์คือการฆ่าเซลล์แบบไม่จำเพาะเจาะจง งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งออกแบบตัวเชื่อมเบต้าไทโอโพรพานาไมด์ (-S-CH2-C(R)H-CONH-) สำหรับการคอนจูเกต DOX เพื่อช่วยเพิ่มความจำเพาะและฤทธิ์การฆ่าเซลล์มะเร็ง DOX คอนจูเกต 2 ชุด ซึ่งประกอบด้วยตัวเชื่อมเบต้าไทโอโพรพานาไมด์หลายชนิดถูกสังเคราะห์และประเมินความจำเพาะต่อการฆ่าเซลล์มะเร็ง DOX คอนจูเกตชุดแรกประกอบด้วย DOX อนาล็อก 7 ชนิดซึ่งมีตัวเชื่อมเบต้าไทโอโพรพานาไมด์ที่แตกต่างกัน DOX อนาล็อกถูกสังเคราะห์โดยใช้เอทิลไทโอไกลโคเลตและอนาล็อกของกรดอะคริลิคเพื่อสร้างตัวเชื่อมเบต้าไทโอโพรพานาไมด์ที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งตัวเชื่อมเหล่านี้จะถูกนำไปใช้ในการทำพอลิเมอร์-DOX คอนจูเกต DOX คอนจูเกตชุดหลังประกอบด้วยพอลิเมอร์-DOX คอนจูเกตซึ่งมีตัวเชื่อมเบต้าไทโอโพรพานาไมด์ชนิดไม่มีหมู่แทนที่ (-S-CH2-CH2-CONH-, A) ทำหน้าที่เชื่อม DOX กับเมทอกซีโพลีเอทิลีนไกลคอล (mPEG) เพื่อชะลอการปลดปล่อยยาในระบบหมุนเวียนโลหิต เพิ่มการตอบสนองของสารคอนจูเกตต่อตัวกระตุ้นและเพิ่มความจำเพาะต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง mPEG-DOX คอนจูเกต mPEG-DOX คอนจูเกตที่มีตัวเชื่อมเบต้าไทโอโพรพานาไมด์ชนิดไม่มีหมู่แทนที่ (P-A-DOX) ถูกสังเคราะห์จากเมทอกซีโพลีเอทิลีนไกลคอลที่มีหมู่ไทออลและกรดอะคริลิคเพื่อสร้างตัวเชื่อมเบต้าไทโอโพรพานาไมด์กับ DOX โดยมี mPEG-DOX คอนจูเกตที่ไม่มีตัวเชื่อม (P-DOX) เป็นตัวควบคุม DOX อนาล็อกและคอนจูเกตทั้งหมดถูกตรวจสอบโครงสร้างเคมีด้วยเทคนิคนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปีและวิธีวิเคราะห์ทางเคมี การศึกษาความคงตัวในหลอดทดลองโดยปัจจัยค่าพีเอชและการทดสอบฤทธิ์การฆ่าเซลล์ต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมชนิด MDA-MB-231, MCF-7 และเซลล์เต้านมชนิด MCF-10A ได้ถูกดำเนินการ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า DOX อนาล็อก (3a) ที่มีตัวเชื่อมเบต้าไทโอโพรพานาไมด์ (หมู่ R = H) เพิ่มความคงตัวของยาขณะที่ P-A-DOX และ P-DOX คอนจูเกตสามารถชะลอการปลดปล่อยยาภายใต้ค่าฟิสิโอโลจิคอลพีเอช นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า DOX อนาล็อก 3a และ P-A-DOX สามารถจับกับบริเวณเร่งของเอนไซม์คาเทปซินแอลใกล้กว่า P-DOX ซึ่งคาเทปซินแอลเป็นเอนไซม์ของเซลล์มะเร็งที่ทำหน้าที่ตัดพันธะเอไมด์และทำให้เกิดการปลดปล่อยยา จากผลการทดลองจึงสรุปอันดับของฤทธ์การฆ่าเซลล์มะเร็งความจำเพาะต่อเซลล์มะเร็งของดังนี้ P-A-DOX > P-DOX > DOX. P-A-DOX พวกเราให้ความเห็นว่า P-A-DOX ซึ่งมีตัวเชื่อมเบต้าไทโอโพรพานาไมด์ชนิดไม่มีหมู่แทนที่สามารถใช้สำหรับระบบนำส่ง DOX ที่มีความจำเพาะในการรักษาโรคมะเร็งเต้านมได้
Creative Commons License