Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และอิเล็กโทรพอลิเมอไรเซชันของอนุพันธ์แทโลไซยานินสำหรับรีดักชันเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patchanita Thamyongkit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.103
Abstract
This research describes synthesis and electrochemical polymerization of novel bithiophenyl-substituted phthalocyanines in order to get polymeric films that have electrocatalytic activities towards reduction of carbon dioxide (CO2). The target phthalocyanine monomers are synthesized by a two-step procedure including Suzuki reaction and cyclization of the resulting phthalonitrile. After that, electropolymerization of the target monomers on an indium tin oxide-coated glasses or carbon papers is performed by a cyclic voltammetry technique. The resulting polymer films are characterized by various spectroscopic methods. Catalytic performance towards the electrochemical reduction of CO2 of these polymers is investigated by the cyclic voltammetry and controlled potential electrolysis measurements. The results show that the polymer film of the cobalt(II) phthalocyanine derivative on the carbon papers exhibits remarkable electrocatalytic performance among all polymers by giving carbon monoxide (CO) with faradaic efficiency (FE) 94% as a major product by applying potential of –1.30 V vs. Ag/AgCl (3M KCl) and a 0.5 M KHCO3 aqueous solution in a three-electrode two-compartment cell after 2-h electrolysis. Upon 20-h electrolysis under the same condition by using online gas chromatography monitoring, this polymer film is found to be stable throughout the experiment and afforded CO at constant current density and FE of 72%, corresponding to accumulated turnover number and average turnover frequency of 12,359 and 0.17 s–1, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้อธิบายการสังเคราะห์และพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันทางไฟฟ้าเคมีของแทโลไซยานินชนิดใหม่ที่มีหมู่แทนที่ไบไทโอฟีนเพื่อให้ได้ฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ที่มีความสามารถในการเร่งปฎิกริยาทางรีดักชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CO2) มอนอเมอร์แทโลไซยานินเป้าหมายสังเคราะห์ขึ้นโดยกระบวนการสองขั้นตอนผ่านปฏิกิริยาซุซูกิและไซไคลเซชันของแทโลไนไตรล์ที่ได้ หลังจากนั้นปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันทางไฟฟ้าของมอนอเมอร์เป้าหมายบนกระจกที่เคลือบด้วยอินเดียมทินออกไซด์และกระดาษคาร์บอนถูกดำเนินการด้วยเทคนิคไซคลิกโวลแทมเมทรี ฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้ถูกนำมาพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยวิธีทางสเปกโตรสโคปีหลากหลายวิธี ประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อรีดักชันทางไฟฟ้าเคมีของ CO2 ของพอลิเมอร์เหล่านี้ถูกตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิคไซคลิกโวลแทมเมทรีและการวัดอิเล็กโทรไลซิสแบบควบคุมศักย์ไฟฟ้า ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ของอนุพันธ์โคบอลต์แทโลไซยานินบนกระดาษคาร์บอนแสดงประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งเชิงไฟฟ้าทางการรีดักชันของ CO2 ที่โดดเด่นในบรรดาพอลิเมอร์ทั้งหมดโดยให้คาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ (CO) เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลักที่ประสิทธิภาพฟาราเดย์ (FE) 94 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยการให้ศักย์ไฟฟ้า –1.30 โวลต์เทียบกับขั้วไฟฟ้าอ้างอิงแบบซิลเวอร์/ซิลเวอร์คลอไรด์ (3 โมลาร์ โพแทสเซียมคลอไรด์) และสารละลายในน้ำของ 0.5 โมลาร์โพแทสเซียมไบคาร์บอเนตในเซลล์แบบสองห้องสามอิเล็กโทรดหลังจากอิเล็กโทรไลซิสเป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ในการทำการอิเล็กโทรไลซิส 20 ชั่วโมงภายใต้ภาวะเดียวกันโดยการติดตามด้วยเทคนิคออนไลน์แก๊สโครมาโทรกราฟี ฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์นี้มีความเสถียรตลอดการทดลองและให้ CO ที่ความหนาแน่นกระแสคงที่และ FE 72 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับจำนวนการหมุนเวียนสะสมและความถี่การหมุนเวียนเฉลี่ย 12,359 และ 0.17 วินาที–1 ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License