Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และการกักเก็บอนุพันธ์ 1,3,5-ไตรอาซีนเพื่อเป็นสารต้านมะเร็ง
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rojrit Rojanathanes
Second Advisor
Tanatorn Khotavivattana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.100
Abstract
The 1,3,5-triazine scaffold is known for its versatile biological activities especially as an anticancer agent, but a limitation of 1,3,5-triazine is the ability to reach cancer cells thus affecting its anticancer potency. In this work, the anticancer activity of twelve 1,3,5-triazine derivatives was evaluated against two colon cancer cell lines along with an investigation of a drug delivery system (DDS) using calcium citrate nanoparticles (CaCit NPs). Results from the biological evaluation showed that there was a variation in the anticancer activity of 1,3,5-triazine derivatives which some of them exhibited comparable activity to the reference drug cisplatin. Compound 2a and 3d were the two most cytotoxic derivatives and 2c and 3c, both bearing the o-hydroxyphenyl substituent, exhibited the lowest IC50 values around 20-27 µM. Moreover, the use of CaCit NPs as drug carrier for the selected 1,3,5-triazine derivative 2a was demonstrated. The preparation method of 1,3,5-triazine incorporated calcium citrate nanoparticles (CaCit-2a NPs) was optimised by selecting an appropriate solvent system, source of citrate ion, and synthesis time because these factors have effects on the morphology, size and %drug loading of nanoparticles. Upon using the optimised method, the obtained CaCit-2a NPs was monodispersed with particles size suitable to take advantage of the Enhanced Permeability and Retention (EPR) effect, possessed moderate %drug loading and showed controlled drug release behaviour under the acidic condition. The knowledge from this study could contribute to the future development of the 1,3,5-triazine-based anticancer drugs and provide calcium citrate nanoparticles as an emerging drug delivery platform to incorporate future drugs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของโครงสร้าง 1,3,5-ไตรอาซีน มีความหลากหลาย โดยเฉพาะเมื่อใช้เป็นสารต้านมะเร็ง เนื่องจากความสามารถในการเข้าถึงเซลล์มะเร็งของโครงสร้างนี้มีข้อจำกัด ซึ่งส่งผลต่อฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งของโครงสร้างนี้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงได้ทำการศึกษาฤทธิ์การต้านมะเร็งของอนุพันธ์ 1,3,5-ไตรอาซีนจำนวนสิบสองชนิด โดยทดสอบกับเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่สองชนิด รวมถึงทดสอบระบบนำส่งยา (Drug Delivery System, DDS) โดยใช้อนุภาคนาโนของแคลเซียมซิเตรต (CaCit NPs) เป็นตัวนำส่งยา ผลจากการศึกษาฤทธิ์การต้านมะเร็งของอนุพันธ์ 1,3,5-ไตรอาซีน พบว่าสารประกอบมีฤทธิ์การต้านมะเร็งที่แตกต่างกัน สารประกอบบางชนิดมีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งในระดับเดียวกันกับยาต้านมะเร็งอ้างอิงซิสพลาติน (Cisplatin) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสารประกอบ 2a และ 3d เป็นสารประกอบที่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งมากที่สุด และสารประกอบ 2c และ 3c ซึ่งมีหมู่แทนที่เป็น o-hydroxyphenyl ที่เหมือนกันทั้งสองชนิด แสดงค่า IC50 ต่ำที่สุดที่ค่าประมาณ 20-27 ไมโครโมลาร์ นอกเหนือจากนี้การศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงการใช้อนุภาคนาโนของแคลเซียมซิเตรตเป็นตัวนำส่งอนุพันธ์ 1,3,5-ไตรอาซีน 2a วิธีการเตรียม 1,3,5-ไตรอาซีนรวมกับอนุภาคนาโนแคลเซียมซิเตรต (CaCit-2a NPs) มีการปรับให้เหมาะสมโดยการเลือกระบบตัวทำละลาย แหล่งที่มาของซิเตรตไอออน และเวลาในการสังเคราะห์ เนื่องจากปัจจัยเหล่านี้มีผลต่อ รูปร่าง ขนาด และ %drug loading ของอนุภาคนาโน เมื่อใช้วิธีการที่เหมาะสมที่สุดมาสังเคราะห์ CaCit-2a NPs อนุภาคนาโนที่ได้รับ มีการกระจายตัวแบบ monodisperse มีขนาดอนุภาคที่เหมาะสมสำหรับความต้องการของ Enhanced Permeability and Retention (EPR) effect และมี %drug loading ในระดับปานกลาง ซึ่งพฤติกรรมการปลดปล่อยยาที่ควบคุมได้สามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ภายใต้สภาวะที่เป็นกรด ความรู้จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปสู่การพัฒนายาต้านมะเร็งที่ใช้ 1,3,5-ไตรอาซีน และยังเป็นพื้นฐานของการพัฒนาระบบการนำส่งยาที่ใช้อนุภาคนาโนของแคลเซียมซิเตรตเพื่อนำส่งยาชนิดอื่น ๆ ในอนาคต
Creative Commons License