Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิธีนอนเฮสเซียนสำหรับการคำนวณนอร์แมลโคออร์ดิเนต
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Viwat Vchirawongkwin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.99
Abstract
Normal mode analysis (NMA) plays an essential role in chemistry for a very long time. It is both a key to understanding molecular motions, especially vibration motions, and to identifying characteristic peaks in infrared and Raman spectra. The traditional NMA requires the construction of a Hessian matrix and using harmonic approximation, which is almost impossible when large molecules and quantum mechanics are involved. Usually, NMA serves a complete set of normal coordinates that describes all possible motion modes of a molecule. This work presents a novel methodology to calculate normal coordinates that use only molecular geometries as input by considering a molecule as a ball-and-stick model and using the conservative expansion of angular momentum within the rigid body framework. This method is named Expanded Moment of Inertia Tensor (EMIT) after the way it was created. The considerable advantages of the EMIT methodology are as follows: It can extract a complete set of normal coordinates from molecular geometry at any point in potential energy surface, and it provides normal modes that resemble those obtained from the theoretical calculation. The EMIT reliability was confirmed by calculations of power spectra of NO− 2 and NO− 3 anions in aqueous solutions. This is not only proposing an alternative method to calculate normal coordinates but also showing the way to consider physical worlds differently.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์หาความถี่ธรรมชาติมีบทบาทสำคัญในทางเคมีมาอย่างยาวนานโดยเป็นทั้งหัวใจ สำคัญที่นำไปสู่ความเข้าใจการเคลื่อนที่เชิงโมเลกุล โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการสั่นของโมเลกุล และใช้ บ่งชี้ลักษณะเฉพาะของพีกในอินฟราเรดและรามานสเปกตรัมได้ การวิเคราะห์หาความถี่ธรรมชาติ แบบดั้งเดิมนั้นต้องเกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างเฮเซียนเมทริกซ์และการประมาณค่าฮาร์มอนิกซึ่งแทบ จะทำไม่ได้เลยเมื่อโมเลกุลมีขนาดใหญ่และใช้กับกลศาสตร์ควอนตัม งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอวิธีการใหม่ ที่ใช้สำหรับการคำนวณนอร์แมลโคออร์ดิเนตโดยใช้เพียงโครงสร้างเรขาคณิตของโมเลกุล อาศัย การพิจารณาโมเลกุลเป็นแบบโมเดลลูกบอลและแท่งร่วมกับการใช้การกระจายแบบอนุรักษ์ของ โมเมนตัมเชิงมุมของเค้าโครงวัตถุแข็งเกร็ง วิธีการนี้เรียกว่าการกระจายโมเมนต์ความเฉื่อย (Expanded Moment of Inertia Tensor: EMIT) ตามวิธีที่ใช้สร้างขึ้นมา ข้อดีที่สำคัญของวิธี การนี้คือ สามารถหานอร์แมลโคออร์ดิเนตได้ทุกจุดบนพื้นผิวพลังงานศักย์และโหมดนอร์แมลที่ ได้สอดคล้องกับที่ได้จากการคำนวณทางทฤษฎีซึ่งยืนยันจากการคำนวณสเปกตรัมกําลังของระบบ ไอออนลบ NO− 2 และ NO− 3 ในน้ำ งานวิจัยนี้ไม่ใช่แค่การนำเสนอวิธีทางเลือกเพื่อใช้หานอร์แมล โคออร์ดิเนตเท่านั้น แต่ยังเป็นการแสดงให้เห็นถึงวิธีการพิจารณาโลกกายภาพด้วยวิธีที่แตกต่าง อีกด้วย
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.