Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาและตรวจวัดคุณสมบัติของฟองน้ำยางธรรมชาติและเซลลูโลส
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Muenduen Phisalaphong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.72
Abstract
Natural rubber (NR) sponges are a renewable biopolymer material derived from milky sap (latex) from rubber trees. In this study, composite sponges of natural rubber and cellulose (NR-C) with various compositions were synthesized. The Dunlop process was employed to prepare the NR-C sponges in various contents of cellulose fibers as reinforcing agent. The cellulose fibers were extracted from the pulp of eucalyptus trees and sodium alginate (SA) was used as dispersing agent. The aim of this work was to develop a green composite sponge with highly porous, flexible, and hydrophilic properties. The effects of cellulose loading on mechanical performance of sponge were investigated. The porous structure and surface morphology of NR-C sponges were characterized by SEM. In addition, absorption rate and water holding capacity of the sponges were determined. Under the mechanical tests, the NR-C sponges revealed higher compressive stress and higher modulus of elasticity than the NR sponge. It was also shown that the hydrophilic property of the NR-C sponges was improved by adding hydrophilic substances (cellulose and SA) that increased the polarity of the material. The NR-C sponges using 1 phr SA as dispersing agent exhibited highly porous structure with larger pore size than those without SA. Overall, the water adsorption capacity of the NR-C sponges increased with increasing cellulose fibers up to 45 parts per hundred rubbers (phr) and the maximum value was 406.73% at 30 phr cellulose and 1phr SA, which was about 1.81 times that of normal NR sponge. The study of biodegradation behavior showed that NR-C sponges could be higher degraded in soil under the natural environment as compared to NR sponges. According to their properties, NR-C composite sponges can be used an adsorbent or supporting material in many applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โฟมยางธรรมชาติ (NR) เป็นวัสดุโพลีเมอร์ชีวภาพทดแทนที่ได้จากน้ำยางธรรมชาติจากต้นยางพารา งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการขึ้นรูปโฟมยางคอมโพสิทของยางพาราธรรมชาติและเซลลูโลสที่มีองค์ประกอบแตกต่างกัน โดยใช้กระบวนการดันลอปในการเตรียมโฟมยางที่มีเส้นใยเซลลูโลสปริมาณแตกต่างกันเป็นสารเสริมแรง โดยเส้นใยเซลลูโลสที่ใช้ได้มาจากเยื่อกระดาษของต้นยูคาลิพตัส และใช้โซเดียมอัลจิเนตเป็นสารที่ช่วยในการกระจายตัวของเซลลูโลส วัตถุประสงค์ของงานนี้ คือ การพัฒนาคอมโพสิทจากยางพาราที่มีความเป็นมิตรต่อธรรมชาติให้มี ความพรุนที่สูง มีความยืดหยุ่น และคุณสมบัติชอบน้ำ (ไฮโดรฟิลลิก) ทำการตรวจสอบผลของการเติมเซลลูโลสต่อคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของโฟมยาง วิเคราะห์ลักษณะโครงสร้างรูพรุนและพื้นผิวของโฟมยางด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด นอกจากนั้นอัตราการดูดซับน้ำและปริมาณความจุน้ำที่โฟมสามารถกักเก็บจะถูกทดสอบ จากการทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกลของโฟมยางพบว่า โฟมยางที่เติมเซลลูโลสสามารถทนต่อแรงกดทับและให้ค่าโมดูลัสยืดหยุ่นที่สูงขึ้นกว่าโฟมยางปกติ นอกจากนั้นคุณสมบัติทางด้านความชอบน้ำ (ไฮโดรฟิลลิก) ของโฟมยางสามารถเพิ่มขึ้นโดยการเติมเสารทำมีสมบัติชอบน้ำ (เซลลูโลสและโซเดียมอัลจิเนต) ซึ่งจะช่วยเพิ่มความเป็นขั้วของวัสดุให้สูงขึ้น พบว่าโฟมยางที่ใช้โซเดียมอัลจิเนตในสัดส่วน 1 ส่วนในร้อยส่วนของยางโดยน้ำหนัก (phr) เป็นสารกระจายตัว แสดงโครงสร้างที่มีความพรุนสูงขึ้น มีขนาดรูพรุนที่ใหญ่กว่าโฟมยางที่ไม่มีการเติมอัลจิเนต โดยรวมค่าการดูดซับน้ำหรือปริมาณน้ำที่โฟมยางสามารถกักเก็บไว้ได้เพิ่มสูงขึ้นตามการเพิ่มของปริมาณเซลลูโลสที่เติมลงไปจนถึง 45 phr และพบว่าค่าการดูดซับน้ำสูงสุด คือ 406.73% จากการเติมเซลลูโลสที่ 30 phr และ 1 phr ของโซเดียมอัลจิเนต ซึ่งสูงกว่าค่าจากโฟมยางปกติถึง 1.81 เท่า จากการศึกษาลักษณะการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพแสดงให้เห็นว่า โฟมยางที่มีส่วนผสมของเซลลูโลสสามารถถูกย่อยสลายในดินภายใต้สภาวะแวดล้อมธรรมชาติได้สูงกว่าโฟมยางปกติ เมื่อพิจารณาจากคุณสมบัติของโฟมยาง โฟมยางคอมโพสิทยางพาราเซลลูโลสสามารถถูกใช้เป็นวัสดุดูดซับหรือตัวพยุงในการประยุกต์ใช้ได้หลากหลาย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.