Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสำรวจการอ่านอย่างมีวิจารณญาณในแบบเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ ของนักเรียนไทย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Pornpimol Sukavatee
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.31
Abstract
The study aims to explore components of critical reading skills in which support the development of critical reading ability in textbooks used by Thai students. 14 textbooks were gathered and used in this research. The instrument used was core critical reading skills checklist for upper secondary school English textbooks. Content analysis and descriptive statistics were employed to analyze result derived from the checklist. The result showed that textbook sample composed of different degrees of critical reading components. Some skills can be found in almost every textbook, while some skills can hardly be found. Moreover, the order of skills presented in textbooks yield differently from the synthesis of literature review of critical reading skills from the year 1980 to 2015. Tasks' characteristics and sample tasks of each critical reading skills are also displayed in the study.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อที่จะสำรวจองค์ประกอบของทักษะการอ่านอย่างมีวิจารณญาณที่ช่วยในการส่งเสริมการพัฒนาความสามารถทางด้านการอ่านอย่างมีวิจารณญาณในหนังสือแบบเรียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนไทย แบบเรียนภาษาอังกฤษจำนวน 14 ฉบับ ได้ถูกรวบรวมเพื่อนำมาใช้ในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยคือรายการตรวจสอบองค์ประกอบทักษะการอ่านอย่างมีวิจารณญาณในหนังสือแบบเรียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและสถิติเชิงบรรยายได้ถูกใช้เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลที่ได้รับจากรายการตรวจสอบ ผลของการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าหนังสือแบบเรียนในกลุ่มตัวอย่างงานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีองค์ประกอบทักษะการอ่านอย่างมีวิจารณญาณที่แตกต่างกัน องค์ประกอบการอ่านอย่างมีวิจารณญาณบางองค์ประกอบสามารถพบได้ในหนังสือแบบเรียนเกือบทุกเล่ม แต่บางองค์ประกอบก็ไม่พบในหนังสือแบบเรียนเล่มใดเลย นอกจากนี้ ลำดับของทักษะที่พบในกลุ่มตัวอย่างงานวิจัยก็แตกต่างจากลำดับที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์งานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 1980 จนถึงปี ค.ศ.2015 งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ยังได้อภิปรายลักษณะจำเพาะของแบบฝึกหัด และตัวอย่างแบบฝึกหัดขององค์ประกอบการอ่านอย่างมีวิจารณญาณต่าง ๆ สำหรับนักเรียนไว้อีกด้วย
Creative Commons License