Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยวิธีทางไฟฟ้าเคมีที่ไม่เป็นไปตามกฎของฟาราเดย์ของการออกซิชันโพรเพนบนแพลทินัม/ชั้น YSZ บาง
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Palang Bumroongsakulsawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.88
Abstract
In this work, non-Faradaic Electrochemical Modification of Catalytic Activity (NEMCA) of propane oxidation over Pt/yttria-stabilized zirconia (YSZ) thin films on alumina substrates has been studied. YSZ thin films were initially prepared by slurry dip coating and calcined at a relatively lower temperature of 800 oC. Propane oxidation at temperatures in a range of 300-500 oC clearly exhibited NEMCA. The maximum rate enhancement ratio was close to 3 at an applied potential of 1.0 V and a reaction temperature of 400 oC. The maximum faradaic efficiency was higher than 10,000 at an applied potential of 0.2 V and 300oC. However, NEMCA was not observed at 200 °C. Nevertheless, the reproducibility of this cell was poor mainly because of weak adhesion between the YSZ film and the alumina substrate. This was caused by the low calcination temperature for the YSZ film. A higher temperature could not be used because the gold counter electrode had been found to diffuse into the alumina substrate at higher temperatures and lost its conductivity. For this reason, fabricated YSZ thin films adhered only weakly to alumina substrates and had a low-conductivity, highly porous structure. Copper doped bismuth vanadate (BICUVOX.10), which is a sintering aid, was added to the recipe for YSZ thin films to lower the films’ sintering temperature. The BICUVOX.10 powder was prepared and characterized with XRD, XPS and DSC. The obtained XRD diffractogram and DSC curve confirmed the existence of a new phase transition. Composite films of YSZ and BICUVOX.10 were fabricated by screen printing and calcination 800 °C. XRD analysis showed no solid-state reaction between YSZ and BICUVOX.10. Surface micrographs of thin film showed that increasing the BICUVOX.10 concentration resulted in a denser structure of the composite films. However, the addition of BICUVOX.10 decreased the open-circuit reaction rate due to the reduced surface areas of thin films. Nevertheless, increasing the concentration of BICUVOX.10 in thin films resulted in higher sensitivity of the reaction rate to the applied potential under anodic polarization region. The highest faradaic efficiency was obtained at 2.5 % BICUVOX.10.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาการปรับปรุงความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยวิธีทางไฟฟ้าเคมีที่ไม่เป็นไปตามกฎของฟาราเดย์ (ปราฎการณ์เนมคา) ของการออกซิชันโพรเพนเหนือแพลทินัม /อิตเทียสเตบิไลซ์เซอร์โคเนีย (YSZ) ฟิล์มบางบนวัสดุฐานรองอะลูมินา ในขั้นแรก YSZ ฟิล์มบางถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีจุ่มเคลือบและเผาในอุณหภูมิต่ำที่ 800 องศาเซลเซียส การออกซิเดชันโพรเพนที่อุณหภูมิในช่วง 300-500 องศาเซลเซียสแสดงปรากฎการณ์เนมคาให้เห็นได้อย่างชัดเจน อัตราส่วนการเสริมอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยามากที่สุดมีค่าเข้าใกล้ 3 ที่การให้ศักย์ไฟฟ้า 1.0 โวลต์และอุณหภูมิทำปฏิกิริยาที่ 400 องศาเซลเซียส สำหรับประสิทธิภาพในการส่งผ่านประจุมีค่ามากกว่า 10,000 การให้ศักย์ไฟฟ้า 0.2 โวลต์และอุณหภูมิทำปฏิกิริยาที่ 300 องศาเซลเซียส แต่อย่างไรก็ตามปราฎการณ์เนมคาไม่ถูกพบที่อุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซลเซียส ถึงแม้ว่าจะเป็นเช่นนั้นก็ตามความสามารถในการทำซ้ำของเซลค่อนข้างแย่เนื่องจากการยึดเกาะที่ไม่แข็งแรงระหว่าง YSZ ฟิล์มกับวัสดุฐานรองอะลูมินาเกิดจากอุณหภูมิการเผาที่ต่ำสำหรับฟิล์ม YSZ และไม่สามารถใช้อุณหภูมิที่สูงขึ้นได้เนื่องจากพบว่าขั้วทองคำซึ่งใช้เป็นขั้วช่วยไฟฟ้าได้แพร่ลงไปยังวัสดุฐานรองรับอะลูมินาที่อุณหภูมิสูงขึ้นและสูญเสียสภาพนำไฟฟ้า ด้วยเหตุนี้ YSZ ฟิล์มบางที่ทำขึ้นมานี้จึงยึดเกาะกับวัสดุฐานรองอะลูมินาอย่างไม่แข็งแรง และมีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าที่ต่ำเนื่องจากโครงสร้างที่มีรูพรุน คอปเปอร์เจือบิสมัทวานาเดต (BICUVOX.10) ซึ่งเป็นตัวช่วยซินเทอร์ถูกเติมลงไปในสูตรสำหรับเตรียม YSZ ฟิล์บางเพื่อลดอุณหภูมิในการเผาฟิล์ม ผง BICUVOX.10 ถูกเตรียมและวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะด้วย เทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ สเปคโตรสโคปีของอนุภาคอิเล็กตรอนที่ถูกปลดปล่อยด้วยรังสีเอกซ์ และเทคนิคดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอริมิเตอร์ ดิฟเฟรคโตแกรมจากเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์และกราฟจากทคนิคดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอริมิเตอร์ได้ยืนยันถึงการมีอยู่ของเฟสที่เกิดขึ้นใหม่ ฟิล์มของวัสดุผสม BICUVOX.10 และ YSZ ถูกทำขึ้นด้วยวิธีพิมพ์สกรีนและเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียส การวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าไม่มีการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสถานะของแข็งระหว่าง YSZ และ BICUVOX.10 ภาพถ่ายระดับจุลภาคของผิวหน้าฟิล์มบางแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของความเข้มข้นของ BICUVOX.10 ช่วยเพิ่มโครงสร้างที่เกาะกันแน่นขึ้นของ YSZ ฟิล์มบาง แม้กระนั้นการเติม BICUVOX.10 ทำให้อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่สภาวะวงจรเปิดลดลงเนื่องจากกการลดลงของพื้นที่ผิวของฟิล์มบาง อย่างไรก็ตามการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของ BICUVOX.10 ในแผ่นฟิล์มบางนั้นส่งผลให้ความไวของอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสูงขึ้นตามการให้ศักย์ไฟฟ้าในช่วงแอโนดิกโพลาไรเซชันโดยประสิทธิภาพส่งผ่านประจุมีค่าสูงสุดที่ 2.5% BICUVOX.10
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.