Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารกระตุ้นปฏิกิริยาบ่มร่วมต่อความแข็งผิวระดับจุลภาคของเรซินซีเมนต์ชนิดบ่มร่วมที่ปราศจากการกระตุ้นด้วยการฉายแสง
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Niyom Thamrongananskul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1575
Abstract
Purpose: The aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of dual-cure activator on the degree of conversion of self- adhesive resin cements (SARCs) without light activation by using microhardness testing Methods: 270 specimen molds were prepared from putty silicone with a circular hole (2 mm. in thickness and 5 mm. in diameter). The specimens are divided into two groups; control and test groups. Each group have 27 specimens; 3 specimens for each function time (9 intervals; 15 mins, 30 mins, 60 mins, 3 hrs, 6hrs, 12 hrs, 24 hrs, 36 hrs and 48 hrs). Five self-adhesive resin cements are placed into the mold and covered with mylar strip were applied dual cure activator. No dual cure activator on the mylar strip served as control. All specimens were stored in the darkness and 37°C incubator without light activation in each functional time. The measurement was tested by using Vickers hardness tester. Data were statistically analyzed using two-way repeated measurement ANOVA followed by Bonferroni comparison tests (α=0.05) Results: The microhardness values in test groups were significantly greater than control group across times at pre-set alpha of 0.05 (a = 0.05) except PV has no effect with applying DC. ME and MEC test groups have the highest microhardness value among all materials Conclusion: The addition of DC that represented of sodium sulfonate salts increased the microhardness value of all self-adhesive resin cements except PV. This finding showed the importance of adding the sodium sulfonate salt improved the polymerization of resin cements in the first minutes when light source without light activation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินผลของสารกระตุ้นปฏิกิริยาบ่มร่วมต่อความแข็งผิวระดับจุลภาคของเรซินซีเมนต์ชนิดบ่มร่วมที่ปราศจากการกระตุ้นด้วยแสง อุปกรณ์และวิธีดําเนินการวิจัย: ทําการเตรียมแม่แบบชิ้นงาน 270 แม่แบบจากพิมพ์ซิลิโคนโดยมีช่องว่างวงกลมตรงกลางที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 5 มิลลิเมตร หนา 2 มิลลิเมตร ชิ้นงานถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มหลัก คือกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง ในการทดลองจะใช้เรซินซีเมนต์ทั้งหมด 5 ผลิตภัณฑ์ซึ่งผสมและใส่ลงในช่องว่างของแม่แบบจากพิมพ์ซิลิโคน นำแผ่นใสที่ทาสารกระตุ้นปฏิกิริยาบ่มร่วมมาปิดทับลงบนด้านบนของเรซินซีเมนต์ โดยกลุ่มที่ปิดทับด้วยแผ่นใสที่ไม่ได้ทาสารกระตุ้นปฏิกิริยาบ่มร่วมเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม ทั้งหมดเก็บไว้ในที่แห้ง สภาวะมืดปราศจากแสง ที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส ทั้งหมด 9 ช่วงเวลา (15นาที, 30นาที, 1ชั่วโมง, 3ชั่วโมง, 6ชั่วโมง, 12ชั่วโมง, 24ชั่วโมง, 36ชั่วโมง และ 48ชั่วโมง) ก่อนนําไปวัดค่าความแข็งผิวจุลภาคที่ด้านบนของเรซินซีเมนต์ด้วยเครื่องทดสอบความแข็งผิวจุลภาคแบบวิกเกอร์ (Vickers hardness tester) นําผลการทดสอบในแต่ละกลุ่มมาหาค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทําการวิเคราะห์สถิติด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนเมื่อมีการวัดซ้ำ (Two-way repeated measurement ANOVA) ร่วมกับทดสอบความแตกต่างระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ยรายคู่ (post hoc analysis) ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 ผลการศึกษา: พบว่าความแข็งผิวจุลภาคในกลุ่มทดลองมีค่ามากกว่าในกลุ่มควบคุมเมื่อเวลาผ่านไปอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ยกเว้น PV ที่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง โดย ME และ MEC หลังจากทาสารกระตุ้นปฏิกิริยาบ่มร่วม พบว่ามีค่าความแข็งผิวจุลภาคสูงที่สุด ถ้าเทียบกับผลิตภัณฑ์อื่นๆ สรุปผลการศึกษา: การทาสารกระตุ้นปฏิกิริยาบ่มร่วมที่มีส่วนประกอบของในรูปของเกลือโซเดียมซัลโฟเนต พบว่าสามารถเพิ่มค่าความแข็งผิวจุลภาคในเซลฟ์แอดฮีซีพเรซินซีเมนต์ชนิดบ่มร่วมได้ทุกผลิตภัณฑ์ในงานวิจัยยกเว้นพานาเวียเอสเอลูตติ้งพลัส จากผลงานวิจัยดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของเกลือโซเดียมซัลโฟเนตที่สามารถทำให้กระบวนการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ของเรซินซีเมนต์ดีขึ้นตั้งแต่ช่วงต้นของการก่อตัวเมื่อแสงไม่สามารถเข้าถึงหรือไม่ได้รับการกระตุ้นด้วยแสงนั่นเอง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.