Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการเสื่อมสภาพบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาประเภทนิกเกิลในปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิงแบบแห้งของมีเทนโดยใช้ทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันนอลความหนาแน่น
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supareak Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.65
Abstract
In this work, the stability assessment of catalyst for the dry reforming reaction was investigated through the coke resistance performance and the ability of coke removal. The coke resistance performance was considered via the coke adsorption energy. For surface 100 and 211, NiCo bimetallic catalyst and Ni exhibit weaker bonding between coke and catalyst surface. For surface 111, both catalysts exhibited similar adsorption energy value. NiCo bimetallic catalyst also showed higher adsorption energy for surface 111 and 211 than the noble metal catalyst such as Rh and Pd catalyst which means NiCo catalysts can show the coke resistance performance that is comparable with the noble metal catalyst. The ability of coke removal was investigation through the activation of the coke movement on catalyst surface or coke diffusion from the most stable active site to another stable active site. For surface 100 of Ni and NiCo catalyst, there is only one stable active site that refers to there is no coke movement on surface 100. For surface 111 and 211, NiCo catalyst shows lower activation energy of coke movement than Ni catalyst that translates NiCo is the better performance catalyst for coke removal.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประเมินเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิ่งแบบแห้งของมีเทนในงานวิจัยนี้จะถูกพิจารณาผ่านประสิทธิภาพของการป้องกันการเกิดโค้กและความสามารถในการกำจัดโค้ก ประสิทธิภาพของการป้องกันการเกิดโค้กจะถูกพิจารณาผ่านค่าพลังงานการดูดซับระหว่างโค้กและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา สำหรับหน้าตัด 100 และ 211 ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะผสมระหว่างนิกเกิลกับโคบอลต์พบว่ามีค่าพลังงานการดูดซับสูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล ซึ่งหมายถึงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะผสมระหว่างนิกเกิลกับโคบอลต์มีความแข็งแรงของพันธะที่อ่อนกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล สำหรับหน้าตัด 111 ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะผสมระหว่างนิกเกิลกับโคบอลต์มีมีค่าพลังงานการดูดซับที่ใกล้เคียงกัน อีกทั้งตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะผสมระหว่างนิกเกิลกับโคบอลต์มีค่าพลังงานการดูดซับที่สูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบโลหะมีสกุล ได้แก่ โรเดียมและแพลเลเดียม ซึ่งหมายความว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะผสมระหว่างนิกเกิลกับโคบอลต์มีประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันโค้กที่เทียบเท่าได้กับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบโลหะมีสกุล ความสามารถในการกำจัดโค้กสามารถพิจารณาผ่านค่าพลังงานก่อกัมมันต์ของการเคลื่อนไหวของโค้กบนผิวตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาหรือการหลุดของโค้กจากตำแหน่งกัมมันต์ที่เสถียรที่สุดไปยังตำแหน่งกัมมันต์อื่น สำหรับหน้าตัด 100 ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะผสมระหว่างนิกเกิลกับโคบอลต์มีพบว่าในพื้นผิวนี้มีตำแหน่งกัมมันต์เพียงแค่ตำแหน่งเดียวทำให้ไม่สามารถเกิดการหลุดของโค้กจากตำแหน่งกัมมันต์ตำแหน่งหนึ่งและไปเกาะอีกไปตำแหน่งกัมมันต์ตำแหน่งหนึ่งได้ สำหรับหน้าตัด 111 และ 211 ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะผสมระหว่างนิกเกิลกับโคบอลต์มีพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะผสมระหว่างนิกเกิลกับโคบอลต์มีแสดงค่าพลังงานก่อกัมมันต์ที่น้อยกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล ซึ่งหมายความว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะผสมระหว่างนิกเกิลกับโคบอลต์มีสามารถแสดงประสิทธิภาพของการกำจัดโค้กได้ดีกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.