Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาแบบจำลองสแต็คสำหรับแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-อากาศแบบไหลในท่อชนิดสามขั้วซึ่งอัดประจุซ้ำได้
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soorathep Kheawhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.64
Abstract
Nowadays, the demand for renewable energy is continuously increasing. Therefore, an efficient energy storage system is essential. Zinc-air batteries have received extensive attention because they use low-cost material but offer great safety benefits. This research, therefore, develops a stack model for a tri-electrode tubular designed rechargeable zinc-air flow battery for using in a large scale system. The connection of battery cells in series and parallel is studied. The connection of battery cell with common flowing electrolyte creates a shunt current. A mathematical model is developed and validated against experimental data, which measured both full cell and half cell potentials. The model agrees well with the experimental results. After that, the model is used to examine the effects of various parameters on the shunt current. Results show that increasing the electrolyte flow rate does not affect the shunt current. It enhances the coulombic efficiency of the charging process and decreases the coulombic efficiency of the discharging process. By increasing the current density, the shunt currents for both charging and discharging processes decrease; the coulombic efficiency of the discharging process increases; the coulombic efficiency of the charging process decreases. The coulombic efficiency of series-connected cells can be improved by increasing the pseudo resistance of the flowing electrolyte. It can be concluded that, by connecting the cells in series, the output potential of the module can be enhanced but the shunt current is also increased. By connecting the cells in parallel, though the shunt current is not observed, the current flow to each cell is not identical but determined by its internal resistivity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันความต้องการพลังงานทดแทนมีเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง ดังนั้นระบบกักเก็บพลังงานที่มีประสิทธิภาพจึงมีความสำคัญอย่างมาก แบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-อากาศได้รับความสนใจกันอย่างกว้างขวาง เนื่องจากใช้วัตถุดิบที่มีราคาถูกอีกทั้งยังเป็นระบบที่มีความปลอดภัยสูง งานวิจัยนี้จึงทำการพัฒนาแบบจำลองสแต็คสำหรับแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-อากาศแบบไหลในท่อชนิดสามขั้วซึ่งอัดประจุซ้ำได้ขึ้น เพื่อนำไปใช้งานในระบบที่มีขนาดใหญ่ โดยศึกษาการนำเซลล์แบตเตอรี่มาต่อกันทั้งแบบอนุกรมและแบบขนาน การต่อเซลล์แบตเตอรี่แบบอนุกรมและมีการไหลของอิเล็คโตรไลต์ร่วมกันทำให้เกิดกระแสชันท์ขึ้น แบบจำลองที่สร้างขึ้นถูกนำไปสอบเทียบด้วยผลการทดลองซึ่งวัดทั้งแรงดันเต็มเซลล์และแรงดันครึ่งเซลล์ แบบจำลองที่ได้มีความสอดคล้องกับผลการทดลอง จากนั้นได้วิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของตัวแปรต่างๆ ต่อการเกิดกระแสชันท์ พบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราการไหลของอิเล็คโตรไลต์ จะไม่มีผลกับขนาดของกระแสชันท์ที่เกิดขึ้น แต่ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพเชิงประจุในการอัดประจุอย่างมาก แต่ลดประสิทธิภาพเชิงประจุในการคายประจุ เมื่อเพิ่มความหนาแน่นกระแส ขนาดของกระแสชันท์ลดลงทั้งการอัดประจุและคายประจุ ประสิทธิภาพเชิงประจุในการคายประจุเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ประสิทธิภาพเชิงประจุในการอัดประจุลดลง ทั้งนี้ประสิทธิภาพเชิงประจุของเซลล์แบตเตอรี่ที่ต่อกันแบบอนุกรม สามารถเพิ่มขึ้นได้ด้วยการเพิ่มความต้านทานเสมือนในเส้นทางการไหลของอิเล็คโตรไลต์ ดังนั้นการต่อเซลล์จำนวนมากขึ้นแบบอนุกรมแม้จะให้ศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่สูงขึ้นแต่ก็ทำให้เกิดกระแสชันท์มากขึ้นเช่นกัน การต่อเซลล์แบบขนานไม่มีผลต่อการเกิดกระแสชันท์แต่กระแสที่แบ่งไปให้แต่ละเซลล์จะมีค่าไม่เท่ากันขึ้นอยู่กับความต้านทานภายในของแต่ละเซลล์
Creative Commons License