Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาแพลตฟอร์มการรับรู้โดยใช้เทคนิคบัลค์ออปโทดสำหรับการตรวจวัดไอออนเงินและปรอท
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanlapa Aeungmaitrepirom
Second Advisor
Apichat Imyim
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.109
Abstract
This research described new analytical devices for Ag+ and Hg2+ detection using bulk optode technique. The optode containing 25,27-di(benzothiazolyl)-26,28-hydroxycalix[4]arene (CU1) as an ion-selective ionophore, chromoionophore XIV as a lipophilic pH indicator, and KTpClPB as an ion-exchanger was prepared and used as a sensing agent in the proposed devices. The optode sensors responded to Ag+ and Hg2+ by changing the color from blue to yellow. The colorimetric-based detection was carried out by using the proposed paper-based analytical device. A simple fabrication method was performed by simply dropping the cocktail onto the filter paper, and the detection method was easily performed by immersing the paper strip into the sample solutions. In this platform, the dual detection of Ag+ and Hg2+ in their mixed solutions was achieved by adding EDTA and NaCl as masking agents, respectively. Additionally, to demonstrate a truly instrument-free optode sensor without the need of any electronic equipment, the distance-based detection was proposed by using the thread-based analytical device. The optode nanosphere with 110 nm in diameters was successfully prepared and incorporated onto the surface of polyester thread by a simple manual pipetting, and the detection method was easily performed by repeatedly dropped sample solutions onto the thread. In this platform, the Hg2+ detection on thread-based device was exhibited. The distances of the color change correlated to the Hg2+ concentrations in sample solutions, so the detection method was easily performed by measuring the length of the color change along the thread with a ruler. Finally, the proposed devices were successfully applied to determine the amount of Ag+ and Hg2+ in real samples, and the results were in agreement with the values obtained from ICP-OES.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้อธิบายอุปกรณ์การวิเคราะห์ชนิดใหม่สำหรับตรวจวัดไอออนเงินและปรอทโดยใช้เทคนิคบัลค์ออปโทด โดยออปโทดประกอบด้วย 25,27-ได(เบนโซไทอะโซลิล)-26,28-ไฮดรอกซีคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีน (CU1) เป็นไอโอโนฟอร์ชนิดเลือกไอออน โครโมไอโอโนฟอร์ XIV เป็นไลโปฟิลิกพีเอชอินดิเคเตอร์ และ KTpClPB เป็นไอออนเอกซ์เชนจ์เจอร์ ถูกเตรียมขึ้นและใช้เป็นสารรับรู้ในอุปกรณ์การวิเคราะห์ที่พัฒนาขึ้น สารรับรู้นี้ตอบสนองต่อไอออนเงินและปรอท ด้วยการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีจากน้ำเงินเป็นเหลือง ในงานวิจัยนี้อุปกรณ์การวิเคราะห์ฐานกระดาษร่วมกับการตรวจวัดเชิงสีได้ถูกสร้างขี้น ด้วยวิธีการอย่างง่าย โดยการหยดสารละลายค็อกเทลลงบนกระดาษกรองและวิธีการตรวจวัดอย่างง่าย ทำโดยการจุ่มอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดลงในสารละลายตัวอย่าง ในแพลตฟอร์มนี้การตรวจวัดคู่กันของไอออนเงินและปรอทในสารละลายผสมสามารถทำได้โดยการเติมอีดีทีเอและโซเดียมคลอไรด์เพื่อเป็นมาสกิ้งเอเจนท์ ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้เพื่อพัฒนาอุปกรณ์รับรู้แบบไร้เครื่องมืออย่างแท้จริงโดยปราศจากการใช้เครื่องมืออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ใด ๆ การตรวจวัดแบบวัดระยะทางได้ถูกเสนอขึ้นโดยการใช้อุปกรณ์การวิเคราะห์ฐานเชือก ในอุปกรณ์ชนิดนี้ออปโทดนาโนสเฟียร์ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 110 นาโนเมตรได้ถูกเตรียมขึ้นและถูกนำไปผสมลงบนพื้นผิวของเชือกชนิดพอลิเอสเตอร์โดยวิธีการอย่างง่ายด้วยการปิเปตต์ และใช้วิธีการตรวจวัดอย่างง่าย ทำโดยหยดสารละลายตัวอย่างซ้ำ ๆ ลงบนเชือก ในแพลตฟอร์มนี้ใช้สำหรับการตรวจวัดไอออนปรอท โดยระยะทางของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีจะสัมพันธ์กับความเข้มข้นของไอออนปรอทในสารละลายตัวอย่าง ดังนั้นวิธีการตรวจวัดทำได้อย่างง่ายโดยวัดระยะทางของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีตามความยาวเชือกด้วยไม้บรรทัด ในขั้นสุดท้ายอุปกรณ์ที่นำเสนอได้นำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการหาปริมาณไอออนเงินและปรอทในตัวอย่างจริงและได้ผลการทดลองที่สอดคล้องกันกับผลการทดลองที่ได้จากเทคนิค ICP-OES
Creative Commons License