Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Production of Bio-jet fuel from palm fatty acid distillate over Bi-Functional CoPd/HZSM-12 catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์น้ำ มันไบโอเจ็ทจากกรดไขมันปาล์มโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์แพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับซีโอไลต์เอชซีเอสเอ็มทเวลฟ์
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Jongpatiwut
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.388
Abstract
Jet fuel is one of the major products from a petroleum refinery, its combustion emissions contribute to global warming. Therefore, bio-jet fuel is introduced to solve this problem. Palm fatty acid distillate (PFAD) is an interesting feedstock for bio-jet fuel production via three reactions including deoxygenation, hydrocracking, and isomerization. In this study, the monometallic (Co and Pd) and bimetallic (CoPd and NiPd) supported on HZSM-12 zeolite with various metal loadings and bimetallic CoPd with various zeolite supports (HZSM-12, HZSM-5, and HY) were investigated in a continuous flow trickle bed reactor. The presence of bimetallic CoPd on HZSM-12 zeolite support enhanced the deoxygenation activity and acidity for bio-jet fuel production. Moreover, 10Co1Pd/HZSM-12 exhibited high stability due to its low coke formation. 10Ni1Pd/HZSM-12 catalyst showed high deoxygenation reaction but low hydrocracking thus it produced a high amount of biodiesel. The 10Co1Pd/HZSM-5 catalyst had high acidity which excessively cracked, resulting in a low quantity of bio-jet fuel, while the 10Co1Pd/HY catalyst had a big 3-dimensional pore size that caused a low selectivity to bio-jet fuel production and high coke formation. Furthermore, the optimal condition for bio-jet fuel production over 10Co1Pd/HZSM-12 catalyst was found at 350 °C, 30 bar, LHSV of 1.5 h⁻¹, and H₂/feed molar ratio of 8, giving 55 % bio-jet fuel yield.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
น้ำมันเจ็ทเป็นหนึ่งในผลิตภัณฑ์หลักจากอุตสาหกรรมการกลั่น ซึ่งมีการปล่อยแก๊สจากการเผาไหม้ส่งผลให้เกิดสภาวะโลกร้อน ดังนั้นน้ำมันไบโอเจ็ทจึงถูกนำมาศึกษาเพื่อแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว กรดไขมันปาล์มเป็นสารตั้งต้นที่น่าสนใจในการเปลี่ยนเป็นน้ำมันไบโอเจ็ทโดยผ่านปฏิกิริยาดีออกซิจิเนชัน ไฮโดรแครกกิง และไอโซเมอไรเซชัน ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซึ่งประกอบด้วยโลหะเดี่ยวของโคบอลต์ (Co) และแพลเลเดียม (Pd) โลหะคู่ของโคบอลต์แพลเลเดียม (CoPd)นิกเกิลแพลเลเดียม (NiPd) บนตัวรองรับเอชซีเอสเอ็มทเวลฟ์ (HZSM-12) ที่ปริมาณต่าง ๆ และผลของโลหะคู่ CoPd บนตัวรองรับซีโอไลต์ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยเอชซีเอสเอ็มทเวลฟ์ (HZSM-12) เอชซีเอสเอ็มไฟว์ (HZSM-5) และซีโอไลต์วาย (HY) โดยผ่านเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบทริคเกิลเบดชนิดไหลอย่างต่อเนื่อง การมี CoPd บนตัวรองรับ HZSM-12 ช่วยเพิ่มปฏิกิริยาดีออกซิ จิเนชันและความเป็นกรดสำหรับการผลิตน้ำมันไบโอเจ็ท นอกจากนี้ 10Co1Pd/HZSM-12 แสดงความเสถียรสูงเนื่องจากเกิดโค้กน้อย 10Ni1Pd/HZSM-12 แสดงความสามารถในทำปฏิกิริยาดีออกซิจิเนชันสูงแต่ไฮโดรแครกกิงต่ำทำให้ได้ไบโอดีเซลสูง 10Co1Pd/HZSM-5 มีความเป็นกรดที่สูงทำให้มีการตัดพันธะสูงส่งผลให้เกิดน้ำมันไบโอเจ็ทน้อยลง 10Co1Pd/HY มีขนาดรูพรุนที่ใหญ่และต่อถึงกันทำให้เกิดน้ำมันไบโอเจ็ทได้ต่ำและเกิดโค้กสูงจากการศึกษาพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตน้ำมันไบโอเจ็ทจาก10Co1Pd/HZSM-12 คือที่อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 30 บาร์ สัดส่วนสารป้อนต่อปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 1.5 ต่อชั่วโมง สัดส่วนโดยโมลของไฮโดรเจนต่อสารตั้งต้นเท่ากับ 8 โดยผลิตได้ถึงร้อยละ 55
Creative Commons License