Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะสมบัติของสารประกอบให้กลิ่นในพริกแห้งทั้งผลระหว่างการเก็บรักษา
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Panita Ngamchuachit
Second Advisor
Suwimon Keeratipibul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1550
Abstract
Dried chili is one of the world-famous spices due to its unique flavor, spicy character, and beneficial nutrients. Odd-aroma formation of dried chili during storage is one of the most important problem for dried chili producers and/or food manufacturers. The objective of this study is to characterize the volatile compounds related to odd-aroma development in dried chili during storage. This study was divided into three parts, including 1) comparison of solvent free extraction techniques for dried chili 2) comparison of aroma volatile profiles in dried chili at different time of storage 3) identification of odd-aroma in dried chili produced by mold. The results from part 1 suggested that among the three solvent free extraction methods, dynamic headspace (DHS) was selected as extraction method in volatile compounds identification in dried chili due to the most number and quantity of identified volatile compounds compared to stir bar sorptive extraction (SBSE) and solid phase micro extraction (SPME). Dynamic headspace also provided the most odor characters perceived during analysis. In part 2, the development of odd aroma in dried chili was investigated at different storage time; 0 months and 12 months stored. The 0-month-stored dried chili associated with pleasant aroma compounds including hexanal, β-cyclocitral, 2-pentyl-furan, 2-phenylethyl hexanoate, trans-β-ionone, α-phellandrene, β-ocimene and α-terpinolene which possessed fresh, green, fruity, floral and sweet aroma attributes. The development of odd aroma might come from the loss of the pleasant aroma compounds and the formation of undesirable aroma compounds, including 3-methyl-butanal, methyl 2-methyl-butanoate, methyl hexanoate, limonene and β-caryophyllene corresponding to the straw-like, rancid, rubbery and fermented aroma notes, during storage. Trans-β-ionone (floral and fruity) and hexanal (fresh and green) had high odor activity value (OAV) in freshly dried chili and could be recognized as pleasant aroma compounds in dried chili. Meanwhile, the OAV of methyl 2-methyl butanoate (rubbery) increased during storage and could be recognized as odd-aroma compound in dried chili. Lastly, two Penicillium spp. and one Aspergillus spp. were identified from inoculated dried chili based on their morphology.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พริกแห้งเป็นหนึ่งในเครื่องเทศที่ได้รับความนิยมทั่วโลกเนื่องจากมีกลิ่นรสที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ มีความเผ็ดร้อน และคุณค่าทางโภชนาการกลิ่นแปลกปลอมที่เกิดขึ้นขณะเก็บรักษาพริกแห้งเป็นหนึ่งในปัญหาสำคัญสำหรับผู้ผลิตพริกแห้งรวมไปถึงผู้ผลิตอาหารอื่นๆวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะของสารประกอบให้กลิ่นแปลกปลอมของพริกแห้งที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างการเก็บรักษา โดยงานวิจัยนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วน ประกอบด้วย 1)การเปรียบเทียบเทคนิคการสกัดโดยไม่ใช้ตัวทำละลายสำหรับพริกแห้ง 2)การเปรียบเทียบองค์ประกอบของสารระเหยให้กลิ่นในพริกแห้งที่เก็บรักษาที่ระยะเวลาแตกต่างกัน 3)บ่งชี้สารระเหยให้กลิ่นในพริกแห้งที่ผลิตโดยเชื้อรา จากผลการวิจัยส่วนที่ 1 พบว่าการสกัดด้วยเทคนิค dynamic headspace (DHS) สามารถสกัดสารระเหยจากพริกแห้งได้จำนวนชนิดสารและปริมาณมากที่สุด เมื่อเทียบกับการสกัดด้วยเทคนิค stir bar sorptive extraction (SBSE) และ solid phase micro extraction (SPME) นอกจากนี้ในการวิเคราะห์สารระเหยให้กลิ่นด้วยเทคนิค DHS ยังพบว่าสามารถวิเคราะห์กลิ่นจากตัวอย่างได้มากที่สุดอีกด้วย จากผลการวิจัยส่วนที่ 2 พบว่าการเก็บรักษาพริกแห้งที่ระยะ 0 เดือนมีความสอดคล้องกับสารระเหยให้กลิ่นที่น่าพึงพอใจ ได้แก่ hexanal, β-cyclocitral, 2-pentyl-furan, 2-phenylethyl hexanoate, trans-ion-ionimone, α-phellandrene, oc-ocimene และ α-terpinolene ซึ่งให้คุณลักษณะของกลิ่นสด, กลิ่นเขียว, กลิ่นผลไม้, กลิ่นดอกไม้ และกลิ่นหอมหวานส่วนการเกิดขึ้นของกลิ่นแปลกปลอมในพริกแห้งนั้นอาจเกิดจากการสูญเสียสารระเหยให้กลิ่นที่น่าพึงพอใจ และการก่อตัวของสารให้กลิ่นที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ ได้แก่ 3-methyl-butanal, methyl 2-methyl-butanoate, methyl hexanoate, limonene และ β-caryophyllene ซึ่งให้กลิ่นหืน, กลิ่นยาง, และกลิ่นหมักในระหว่างการเก็บรักษา Trans-β-ionone (ให้กลิ่นดอกไม้และผลไม้) และ hexanal (กลิ่นสดและกลิ่นเขียว) มีค่า odor activity value (OAV) สูง ซึ่งให้กลิ่นที่น่าพึงพอใจในพริกแห้งที่เก็บรักษาเป็นเวลา 0 เดือน ในขณะเดียวกัน OAV ของ methyl 2-methyl butanoate (กลิ่นยาง) เพิ่มขึ้นในระหว่างการเก็บรักษาและอาจเป็นสารให้กลิ่นแปลกปลอมในพริกแห้ง จากผลการวิจัยส่วนที่ 3 เมื่อพิจารณาจากลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาพบ รา Penicillius spp. 2 ชนิด และ Aspergillus spp. 1 ชนิด จากพริกแห้งโดย
Creative Commons License