Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของนิวโทรฟิลและการศึกษาเมแทบอโลมิกส์ในโรคข้อเสื่อมและโรคข้ออักเสบรูมาทอยด์
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sittisak Honsawek
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences and Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.32
Abstract
Objectives: Fibroblast-like synoviocytes (FLS) plays a function in the development of synovitis in osteoarthritis (OA) and rheumatoid arthritis (RA). Neutrophil-derived microvesicles (NDMV) can protect cartilage and possess anti-inflammatory effects on recipient cells. We investigated the expression of inflammatory cytokines produced by TNFα-stimulated FLS which were pre-treated with NDMV. Methods: FLS isolated from the synovium of patients with OA were characterized by flow cytometry. Neutrophils were isolated from healthy volunteer blood and were characterized by cytospin and flow cytometry. NDMV, generated from TNFα-stimulated neutrophils, were characterized by electron microscopy, nanoparticle tracking analysis and flow cytometry. MicroRNA of NDMV were sequenced by Illumina NextSeq500. MTT assay was used to measure FLS viability after NDMV treatment, while internalisation of fluorescently labelled NDMV was measured by flow cytometry and confocal microscopy. Cytokines levels in FLS cultured supernatants were quantified by the Bio-Plex suspension array system. Results: High purity (≥95%) of FLS at passage 4 were prepared from OA synovium. Isolated neutrophils (>98%) were treated for 20min treatment with 50ng/ml TNFα prior to preparation of NDMV. Isolated NDMV (200 to 500nm) expressed more Annexin V and CD63 than untreated neutrophils. Incubation of FLS with NDMV at a ratio of 1:100 resulted in a time-dependent uptake, with 35% of FLS containing NDMV over a 6-24h time-period, with no significant change in cell viability. 74 and 26 target genes of NDMV-carried microRNAs were predicted to interact with the PI3K-AKT and MAPK signaling pathways (p<0.0001). TNFα (10ng/ml) stimulated the expression of a number of cytokines and chemokines from synoviocytes and NDMV down-regulated this TNFα-induced expression of IL-5, IL-6, IL-8. MCP-1, IFNγ and MIP-1β (p<0.01). Conclusions: NDMV are internalised by FLS and inhibit TNFα-stimulated inflammatory cytokine secretion via NDMV-carried microRNAs negatively regulating post-transcriptional control of PI3K-Akt and MAPK signaling pathways.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Fibroblast-like synoviocytes (FLS) มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการเกิดการอักเสบของเยื่อบุข้อในผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมและโรคข้ออักเสบรูมาทอยด์ การศึกษาก่อนหน้าพบว่า Neutrophil-derived microvesicles (NDMV) สามารถป้องกันกระดูกอ่อนและออกฤทธิ์ป้องกันการอักเสบในเซลล์เป้าหมายได้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อดูการแสดงออกของ inflammatory cytokine ที่สร้างขึ้นโดย FLS ที่ได้จากการกระตุ้นโดย TNFα ซึ่งมีการปรับสภาพด้วย NDMV โดย FLS ที่แยกได้จาก synovium ของผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมจะนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วย flow cytometry การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ทำการสกัด neutrophil จากเลือดอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดีด้วยการปั่นด้วย cytospin และ flow cytometry หลังจากนั้น NDMV ซึ่งได้จาก neutrophil ที่กระตุ้นโดย TNFα จะถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยกล้อง electron , nanoparticle tracking analysis และ flow cytometry ต่อมา MicroRNA ของ NDMV จะถูก sequence โดย Illumina NextSeq500 ภายหลังการปรับสภาพด้วย NDMV จะทำการวัด FLS viability ด้วยวิธี MTT assay การศึกษา internalisation ของ NDMV ที่ถูกติดฉลากด้วยสารเรืองแสงทำโดย flow cytometry และกล้อง confocal โดยระดับ inflammatory cytokine ของ FLS ที่ได้จากส่วนใสของการเพาะเลี้ยงจะวัดปริมาณโดยเทคนิค Bio-Plex suspension array system ผลการศึกษาพบว่า FLS จาก passage 4 ที่ได้จาก OA synovium มี purity สูงที่สุด (≥95%) สามารถ สกัด neutrophil ได้ (>98%) ภายหลังการกระตุ้นด้วย TNFα 50 ng/ml เป็นเวลา 20 นาที ซึ่งทำก่อนขั้นตอนการเตรียม NDMV โดย NDMV ที่สกัดได้นั้น (200 - 500nm) พบการแสดงออกของ Annexin V และ CD63 มากกว่า neutrophil ที่ไม่ได้รับการกระตุ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการบ่ม FLS ด้วย NDMV โดยมีอัตราส่วน 1:100 จะมีผลต่อการนำเข้าของเซลล์ที่แปรผันตามเวลา โดยไม่พบความแตกต่างของ cell viability ใน 35% ของ FLS ที่บ่มด้วย NDMV เป็นเวลา 6-24 ชั่วโมง พบว่า 74 และ 26 ยีนเป้าหมายของ MAPK NDMV-carried microRNAs เกิดปฏิกิริยากับการถ่ายทอดสัญญาณของเซลล์โดยส่งผ่านโปรตีน PI3K-Akt และ MAPK อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.0001) ซึ่ง TNFα (10ng/ml) สามารถกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของ cytokines และ chemokines จาก synoviocyte และพบว่า NDMV down-regulated ทำให้เกิดการแสดงออกของ of IL-5, IL-6, IL-8. MCP-1, IFNγ and MIP-1β (p<0.01) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า NDMV จะถูก internalise โดย FLS และยับยั้งการหลั่ง inflammatory cytokine ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย TNFα ผ่านทาง NDMV-carried microRNAs ที่ควบคุมเชิงลบในขั้นตอน post-transcriptional ของการถ่ายทอดสัญญาณของเซลล์โดยส่งผ่านโปรตีน PI3K-Akt และ MAPK.
Creative Commons License