Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ฟรุกโตออลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์โดยอินูโลซูเครสแบบตรึงจาก Lactobacillus reuteri 121 และปรับปรุงรูปแบบผลิตภัณฑ์โดยการกลายเฉพาะตำแหน่ง
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manchumas Prousoontorn
Second Advisor
Rath Pichyangkura
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.24
Abstract
Inulin-type fructooligosaccharides (IFOS) are well-known prebiotics which can be produced from sucrose using bacterial inulosucrase (E.C. 2.4.1.9). However, the use of inulosucrase for IFOS synthesis has some limitations because it also synthesizes some polysaccharides and exhibits lower stability than the fungal enzymes. To overcome these limitations, improvement of inulosucrase was made by using enzyme immobilization and enzyme engineering. First, inulosucrase from Lactobacillus reuteri 121 was immobilized on a novel, high capacity core-shell chitosan beads using glutaraldehyde as a cross-linker. The results showed that both immobilized and free inulosucrase had the same optimum pH (5.5), while the optimum temperature was shifted from 50 to 60°C. In addition, the immobilized biocatalyst was more stable than the free enzyme, and could be reused for at least 12 cycles. The product pattern of inulosucrase was then improved by site-directed mutagenesis. Product characterization revealed that the mutation essentially affected the degree of polymerization (DP) of IFOS. Finally, the selected mutated inulosucrase (R483A) was immobilized bycross-linked enzyme aggregates (CLEAs). This CLEAs exhibited excellent pH and themostability compared to that of the free enzyme. This study not only provides the novel enzyme producing oligosaccharides, but also renders the information about structure-function relationship and product formation mechanism of inulosucrase.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฟรุกโตออลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์ชนิดอินูลิน (IFOS) เป็นสารพรีไบโอติกที่รู้จักกัน สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้จากซูโครสโดยใช้เอนไซม์อินูโลซูเครส (E.C. 2.4.1.9) จากแบคทีเรีย อย่างไรก็ดี การใช้อินูโลซูเครสในการสังเคราะห์ IFOS มีข้อจำกัดบางอย่าง เนื่องจากอินูโลซูเครสยังสามารถสังเคราะห์พอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ และมีความเสถียรน้อยกว่าเอนไซม์ที่ได้จากรา เพื่อลดข้อจำกัดดังกล่าว งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการปรับปรุงอินูโลซูเครสโดยใช้เทคนิคการตรึงเอนไซม์และการทำวิศวกรรมเอนไซม์ ในขั้นแรกทำการตรึงอินูโลซูเครส จาก Lactobacillus reuteri 121 บนบีดไคโตซานชนิดใหม่ที่มีความสามารถในการตรึงเอนไซม์ได้ปริมาณมาก โดยใช้กลูตาราลดีไฮด์เป็นตัวเชื่อมไขว้ จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าทั้งเอนไซม์อิสระและตรึงรูปทำงานได้ดีที่สุดที่ pH 5.5 ขณะที่อุณหภูมิที่เอนไซม์ตรึงทำงานได้ดีที่สุดเปลี่ยนจาก 50 เป็น 60 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้พบว่า เอนไซม์ตรึงมีความเสถียรมากกว่าเอนไซม์อิสระ และสามารถใช้ซ้ำได้อย่างน้อย 12 ครั้ง จากนั้นทำการปรับปรุงรูปแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ของอินูโลซูเครสโดยการกลายเฉพาะตำแหน่ง จากการวิเคราะห์ผลิตภัณฑ์ แสดงให้เห็นว่าตำแหน่งกลายส่งผลอย่างมากต่อขนาดความยาวของ IFOS สุดท้ายนี้ได้นำอินูโลซูเครสกลาย (R483A) มาตรึงด้วยวิธี cross-linked enzyme aggregates โดยเอนไซม์ตรึงรูปนี้มีความเสถียรที่ดีเยี่ยมต่อความเป็นกรด-ด่าง และอุณหภูมิเมื่อเทียบกับเอนไซม์อิสระ จากการศึกษานี้จะเห็นว่าไม่เพียงแต่จะได้เอนไซม์ชนิดใหม่ที่ผลิตออลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์ แต่ยังให้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างและหน้าที่ และกลไกการเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ของอินูโลซูเครส อีกด้วย
Included in
Biochemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.