Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแนวคิด 'the Banality of Evil' และการพิจารณาคดีนูเรมเบิร์ก
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Tul Israngura Na Ayudhya
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
European Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.33
Abstract
Nazi Germany gave the history of human the dark period from their crimes against humanity, the Holocaust, in which 6 million Jews were murdered. To provide justice for victims after Nazi Germany’s defeat in World War II, Nazi officials were brought to the International Courts of Justice (ICJ), such as the Nuremberg Trials, which lasted from 1945 to 1946, and the Eichmann Trial in 1961. The Eichmann trial provided a fertile ground for the concept called the Banality of Evil developed by Hannah Arendt. The concept shows that one’s inability to think and blind obedience to duty can lead to be part of crimes in a gigantic scale without their evil intention. This paper aims to answer two crucial questions: Does the chosen case of the Nuremberg trials defendant Wilhelm Keitel resemble Eichmann in aspects of attitudes analyzed from their testimony, and does the Banality of Evil concept can explain the case. The result shows that despite the fact that Keitel and Eichmann were different because of their life background and career ambitions, their attitudes were similar as both of them were obedient officials, loyal to their duty, and thought they must prioritize their duty first before the pain of the victims.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นาซีเยอรมนีสร้างประวัติศาสตร์ยุคมืดของมนุษย์จากอาชญากรรมต่อมนุษยชาติ เช่น เหตุการณ์โฮลอคอสต์ หรือการฆ่าล้างเผ่าพันธุ์ชาวยิวที่ชาวยิวเสียชีวิตไปกว่า 6 ล้านคน เพื่อเป็นการให้ความยุติธรรมกับเหยื่อ เจ้าหน้าที่นาซีถูกนำตัวขึ้นศาลยุติธรรมระหว่างประเทศหลังเยอรมนีแพ้ในตอนจบสงครามโลกครั้งที่สอง เช่น ศาลนูเรมเบิร์กที่ถูกจัดขึ้นระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 1946 ถึง 1946 และ Eichmann Trial หรือศาลที่ถูกจัดขึ้นในอิสราเอลปี ค.ศ. 1961 เพื่อพิจารณาคดีอดีตเจ้าหน้าที่นาซีอดอล์ฟ ไอช์มัน ศาลพิจารณาของไอช์มันเป็นแหล่งพัฒนาแนวคิดที่เรียกว่า the Banality of Evil ซึ่งถูกพัฒนาโดยฮันนาห์ อาเรนดท์ แนวคิดนี้แสดงถึงการที่บุคคลไม่มีความสามารถในการคิดและเชื่อฟังต่อคำสั่งจนทำให้กลายเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของอาชญากรรมร้ายแรง ถึงแม้จะไม่ได้มีเจตนาร้าย รายงายการศึกษาเล่มนี้มุ่งหมายตอบคำถามสำคัญคือ กรณีศึกษาจากศาลนูเรมเบิร์กกับจำเลยวิลเลียม ไคเทิลว่ามีแนวความคิดคล้ายกับอดอล์ฟ ไอช์มันหรือไม่ โดยใช้การวิเตราะห์จากคำให้การในศาล และแนวคิด the Banality of Evil สามารถใช้อธิบายกับกรณีของจำเลยวิลเลียม ไคเทิลได้หรือไม่ ผลปราผกฎว่าถึงแม้ไคเทิลและไอช์มันจะมีความแตกต่างในด้านภูมิหลังชีวิตและความมุ่งมั่นในอาชีพต่างกัน แต่ความคิดของไคเทิลและไอช์มันคล้ายกันเพราะทั้งคู่เป็นเจ้าหน้าที่ที่เชื่อฟังและซื่อสัตย์ต่อคำสั่ง และให้ความสำคัญกับหน้าที่มากกว่าความเจ็บปวดของเหยื่อ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.