Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแปลงไซโลสเป็นเฟอร์ฟิวรัลและเฟอร์ฟิวริลแอลกอฮอล์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์ในขั้นตอนเดียว
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.59
Abstract
Furfural possesses the potential to be utilized as a platform compound for the synthesis of a wide variety of chemicals, especially furfuryl alcohol, which is an important intermediate used to produce high-value chemicals. In this research, several types of zeolite catalysts in hydrogen form are used as catalysts for conversion of xylose to produce furfural and furfuryl alcohol in one step. The reaction is carried out under 130°C, 30 bar hydrogen pressure, and 2 h reaction time. Acid site types (Lewis and Bronsted) are important for the catalysis and distribution of the product. Bronsted acid sites promote xylose dehydration to furfural production. On the other hand, Lewis acid sites promote hydrogenation to furfuryl alcohol or xylitol. The HY-500 catalyst provides high conversion of xylose at 61.7 percent and the highest selective to furfural and furfur alcohol at 58.5 percent and 8.8 percent, respectively. In addition, the structure of the zeolite catalyst is also an important factor affecting the accessibility of the reactants and products within the pores of the zeolite catalyst to facilitate the reaction within the pore. The characterization of the catalyst using N2-physisorption, X-ray diffraction, SEM, XRF, 27Al and 29Si solid-state NMR, NH3-TPD and pyridine infrared spectroscopy technique.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เฟอร์ฟิวรัลมีศักยภาพที่ใช้เป็นสารประกอบแพลตฟอร์มสำหรับการสังเคราะห์สารเคมีหลากหลายชนิดโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเฟอร์ฟิวริลแอลกอฮอล์ ซี่งเป็นสารมัธยันตร์สำคัญที่ใช้ผลิตเป็นสารเคมีมูลค่าสูง ในงานวิจัยนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์หลากหลายชนิดที่อยู่ในรูปแบบไฮโดรเจนถูกนำมาใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับการแปลงไซโลสเพื่อผลิตเป็นเฟอร์ฟิวรัลและเฟอร์ฟิวริลแอลกอฮอล์ในขั้นตอนเดียว ปฏิกิริยาดำเนินการภายใต้อุณหภูมิ 130 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันไฮโดรเจน 30 บาร์ และเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 2 ชั่วโมง ชนิดของไซต์กรด (ลิวอิสและบรอนสเตต) มีความสำคัญต่อการเร่งปฏิกิริยาและการกระจายตัวของผลิตภัณฑ์ ไซต์กรดบรอนสเตตส่งเสริมการเลือกเกิดเป็นเฟอร์ฟิวรัล ในขณะที่ไซต์กรดลิวอิสส่งเสริมการเกิดไฮโดรจีเนชั่นเป็นเฟอร์ฟิวริลแอลกอฮอล์หรือไซลิทอล ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HY-500 ให้ค่าการแปลงของไซโลสที่สูงถึง 61.7 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และค่าการเลือกเกิดเป็นเฟอร์ฟิวรัลและเฟอร์ฟิวริลแอลกอฮอล์ที่ดีที่สุด ที่ 58.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 8.8 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ นอกจากนั้นโครงสร้างของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์ก็เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อการเข้าถึงของสารตั้งต้นและผลิตภัณฑ์ภายในรูพรุนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์เพื่อให้การเกิดปฏิกิริยาภายในรูพรุนทำได้ง่าย การวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาใช้เทคนิคการดูดซับทางกายภาพโดยโมเลกุลโพรบไนโตรเจน การเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด เอ็กเรย์ แบบเทคนิคการเรืองรังสี เครื่องวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างด้วยเทคนิคเอ็นเอ็มอาร์ การคายซับแอมโมเนียด้วยการโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ และเทคนิคไพริดีนอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโกปี
Creative Commons License