Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณลักษณะของเชื้อ Nontyphoidal Salmonella ที่ดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพที่แยกได้จากคนและสัตว์ที่เลี้ยงเป็นอาหารในประเทศไทย 171251255
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanittha Chatsuwan
Second Advisor
Wanla Kulwichit
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.350
Abstract
The emergence and increase of resistance to antimicrobial agents, especially to extended-spectrum cephalosporins (ESCs) and fluoroquinolones in nontyphoidal Salmonella have recently become a serious therapeutic problem. The objectives of this study were to characterize antimicrobial resistance mechanisms, the clonality, and plasmid profiles among nontyphoidal Salmonella isolates from human and food animals in Thailand. A total of 897 nontyphoidal Salmonella isolates, 617 isolates from human and 280 isolates from food animal in Thailand during 2005 to 2007 and 2012 to 2016 were included in this study. The significantly higher resistance rates were found in S. Choleraesuis compared with other serotypes to all antimicrobial agents tested (p < 0.0001), except for norfloxacin. S. Choleraesuis showed extremely high rates of resistance to ESCs (56.9%) and ciprofloxacin (19.4%). The results from PFGE and RFLP revealed the predominant antimicrobial resistance clones and plasmids among nontyphoidal Salmonella human isolates. The dissemination of the self-transferable blaCTX-M-14-carrying IncFIIs (E06), IncFII (E20), and IncI1 (E21) plasmids and blaCMY-2-carrying IncA/C (S01) plasmid along with the clonal spread of blaCMY-2-harbouring S. Choleraesuis isolates (C35-01) contributed to the high rates of ESC resistance during 2005 to 2007. Moreover, this study reported the first occurrence of CTX-M-55 in S. Choleraesuis isolates which dramatically increased and became the most abundant CTX-M variant among ESC-resistant isolates during 2012 to 2016. The spread of clone C27-01 was due to the dissemination of IncA/C plasmids carrying blaCTX-M-55 along with qnrS1 among the S. Choleraesuis isolates harbouring D87G in GyrA which was apparently responsible for the high rates of co-resistance to ESCs and ciprofloxacin (44.9%) during 2012 to 2016. The genetically related isolates from human and swine were found in CTX-M-55-producing S. Choleraesuis clone C27-05 isolated in 2014. Interestingly, we found qnrVC4 gene in S. Rissen 166ANSS50 from a swine isolate. This is the first known report of qnrVC in Salmonella enterica. This isolate harbored a ̴17-kb non-conjugative plasmid carrying qnrVC4 within 8.91 kb of a novel In4-like class 1 integron (In805). It contained the multi-drug resistance gene cassettes of qnrVC4-qacH4-aacA4-cmlA7-blaOXA-10-aadA1-dfrA14 and unusual 3'-CS of mobC-IS6100. The results of this study underlines the importance of the action plan to control the dissemination of antimicrobial resistance in nontyphoidal Salmonella since this could be global health threats due to travel and trade in animal food products.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การอุบัติขึ้นและการเพิ่มสูงขึ้นของการดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งต่อยากลุ่ม extended-spectrum cephalosporins (ESCs) และ fluoroquinolones ในเชื้อ nontyphoidal Salmonella เป็นปัญหาสำคัญต่อการรักษาโรคติดเชื้อนี้ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา กลไกการดื้อต่อยาต้านจุลชีพ, clonality, และ plasmid profiles ของเชื้อ nontyphoidal Salmonella ที่ดื้อต่อยาต้านจุลชีพซึ่งแยกได้จากคนและสัตว์ที่ใช้เป็นอาหาร ในประเทศไทย โดยทำการศึกษาในเชื้อ nontyphoidal Salmonella 897 สายพันธุ์ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยเชื้อที่แยกได้จากคน 617 สายพันธุ์ และ จากสัตว์ที่ใช้เป็นอาหาร 280 สายพันธุ์ ในช่วงปี 2005 ถึง 2007 และ 2012 ถึง 2016 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราการดื้อต่อยาต้านจุลชีพ ในเชื้อ S. Choleraesuis สูงกว่าเชื้อใน serotype อื่นๆ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.0001) ยกเว้นยา norfloxacin โดยในเชื้อ S. Choleraesuis พบอัตราการดื้อต่อยากลุ่ม ESCs และ ciprofloxacin ที่สูงมากคิดเป็น 56.9% และ 19.4% ตามลำดับ ผลจากศึกษาด้วยวิธี PFGE และ RFLP พบว่ามี predominant clones และ predominant plasmids ของเชื้อ nontyphoidal Salmonella ที่ดื้อต่อยาต้านจุลชีพที่แยกได้จากคน โดยพบการแพร่กระจายของ self-transferable plasmid ชนิด IncFIIs (E06), IncFII (E20), และ IncI1 (E21) ที่มียีน blaCTX-M-14 และ self-transferable plasmid ชนิด IncA/C (S01) ที่มียีน blaCMY-2 รวมถึงพบการแพร่กระจายของ clone ของเชื้อ S. Choleraesuis สายพันธุ์ที่มียีน blaCMY-2 (C35-01) ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุของอัตราการดื้อต่อยากลุ่ม ESC ที่พบสูงขึ้นในช่วงปี 2005 ถึง 2007 การศึกษานี้พบการอุบัติขึ้นเป็นครั้งแรกของ CTX-M-55 ในเชื้อ S. Choleraesuis ซึ่งพบเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วและ CTX-M ชนิดนี้มีความชุกมากที่สุดในเชื้อที่แยกได้ระหว่างปี 2012 ถึง 2016 การแพร่กระจายของ clone C27-01 ซึ่งเกิดจาก การแพร่กระจายของ plasmid ชนิด IncA/C ที่มียีน blaCTX-M-55 ร่วมกับยีน qnrS1 ในเชื้อ S. Choleraesuis ซึ่งพบการกลายพันธุ์ของ GyrA ที่ D87G พบว่าเป็นสาเหตุของอัตราการดื้อต่อยากลุ่ม ESCs และ ciprofloxacin ร่วมกัน (44.9%) ในช่วงปี 2012 ถึง 2016 ความสัมพันธ์ของแบบแผนทางพันธุกรรมระหว่างเชื้อที่แยกได้จากคนและสุกร พบใน clone C27-05 ของเชื้อ S. Choleraesuis ที่สร้าง CTX-M-55 ที่แยกได้ในปี 2014 การศึกษานี้ พบยีน qnrVC4 ในเชื้อ S. Rissen สายพันธุ์ 166ANSS50 ที่แยกได้จากสุกร ซึ่งเป็นรายงานแรกของการพบยีนในกลุ่ม qnrVC ใน เชื้อ Salmonella enterica โดยพบว่าเชื้อนี้มี non-conjugative plasmid ขนาด 17 กิโลเบสซึ่งมี qnrVC4 อยู่ในตลับยีน qnrVC4-qacH4-aacA4-cmlA7-blaOXA-10-aadA1-dfrA14 ที่มียีนดื้อยาหลายชนิด ซึ่งอยู่บน integron คลาส 1 กลุ่ม In4 ขนาด 8.91 กิโลเบส ซึ่งมี unusual 3’ คือ mobC-IS6100 ผลจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของการควบคุมการแพร่ระบาดของการดื้อต่อยาต้านจุลชีพใน nontyphoidal Salmonella ซึ่งอาจสามารถเป็นภัยคุกคามต่อสุขภาพของคนทั่วโลก อันเนื่องมาจากการท่องเที่ยวและการค้าขายผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารจากสัตว์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.