Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การติดตามเฝ้าระวังแบบแผนความไวรับต่อยาปฏิชีวนะ และยีนดื้อยาของเชื้อเอสเชอร์ริเชีย คอลัย ในระหว่างระบบการผลิตสุกร
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuvee Prapasarakul
Second Advisor
Padet Tummaruk
Third Advisor
Tanittha Chatsuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pathology (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชาพยาธิวิทยา (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.550
Abstract
The antimicrobial resistant (AMR) bacteria in pig farms have been believed as an important source in food chain with public health concern. While some studies suggested transmission of AMR from pigs to humans may occur, but there was still needing to combine high resolution genomic data analysis with systematically collected epidemiological evidence to reconstruct patterns of AMR transmission between pigs and humans. The objectives of this study were to determine the occurrence and characterization the AMR phenotypes against 18 antimicrobials in pig producing system in both cross-sectional from fattening and longitudinal studies from newborn to slaughtering pigs and to evaluate the effect of flavomycin to reduce AMR rate in pig farms. The commensal enteric Escherichia coli were used as a proxy to estimate the overall extent of AMR. Altogether, Multiple Drug Resistance (MDR) E. coli were highly found from fattening pigs. Interestingly, some resistant phenotypes (β-lactam resistance and tetracycline resistance) were commonly detected in the isolates either from farm with and without antimicrobial usage in feed however extended-spectrum β-lactamase producing (ESBLP) and aminoglycosides resistance were detected in farms with antimicrobial usage in feed (amoxicillin and tiamulin) while farm using only antimicrobial by injection for therapeutic purpose had ESBLP and aminoglycosides resistance in very low rate. All ESBLP E. coli relatively possessed blaCTX-M-1 and/or blaCTX-M-9 genes. For longitudinal study, AMR situations were monitored through pigs producing system in 5 periods; pre-weaning, nursery, growing, fattening and slaughtering periods. ESBLP E. coli and aminoglycosides resistance significantly increased in nursery and growing periods in the farm with antimicrobial usage in feed (amoxicillin and tiamulin) but the resistant rate decreased in slaughtering. For clonal typing analysis, the most common clonal type of E. coli in live pigs was ST10 that were non-ESBLP strain and could not find in all meat samples. ST44, 117 and 638 shared between both live pigs and meats but none was ESBLP or aminoglycosides resistant strains. The resistant isolates recovered from pig meat largely differed from those detected in the feces of the same live pigs sampled during the production period. In vitro, flavomycin at 8 μg/ml and 16 μg/ml concentrations could reduce the conjugative rates of the plasmids carrying blaCTX-M-1 and blaCTX-M-9 10 times. In vivo, use of flavomycin at 10 ppm in feed could reduce antimicrobial resistance rates of third generation cephalosporins resistance phenotypes and genotypes at 20.0-23.3% in nursery and growing periods. This study provided the insight of AMR type, distribution and their characteristics in pig farms in the relation of antimicrobial use and supported the indication of flavomycin mixed in feed. The molecular typing limited to identify a direct clonal relationship between critically important antimicrobial resistant strains, especially the third generation cephalosporins resistance and aminoglycosides resistance in meat and those found in the corresponding live animals during their production cycle. Further work is required to identify the source of resistant E. coli in pig meat following slaughter.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เชื้อแบคทีเรียดื้อยาที่พบในฟาร์มสุกรเชื่อว่าเป็นแหล่งของการกระจายเชื้อดื้อยาที่สำคัญในทางสาธารณสุข ข้อมูลจากการศึกษาในฟาร์มสุกรทั้งระบบจะทำให้ทราบถึงชนิดของการดื้อยาและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดการดื้อยา การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจชนิดและคุณลักษณะทางฟีโนไทป์และพันธุกรรมเฉพาะของเชื้อดื้อยาต่อยาปฏิชีวนะ 18 ชนิด ในระบบการผลิตสุกรแบบ ณ ช่วงเวลาหนึ่ง (cross sectional study) และการศึกษาแบบติดตาม (longitudinal study) ตั้งแต่แรกเกิดจนถึงส่งโรงฆ่าสัตว์ รวมถึงผลของการใช้สารต้านจุลชีพชนิดฟลาโวมัยซินต่อระดับการดื้อยาในฟาร์ม โดยใช้เชื้อเอสเชอร์ริเชีย คอลัย ในอุจจาระเป็นตัวแทน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเชื้อที่ได้จากสุกรระยะขุนมีอัตราการดื้อยาแบบหลายชนิด (multiple drug resistance) จากฟาร์มสุกรในประเทศไทยอยู่ในระดับที่สูงมาก แต่เมื่อพิจารณาจากชนิดของยาปฏิชีวนะที่เชื้อดื้อแบ่งได้เป็นสองแบบ คือ เชื้อดื้อยาที่พบได้ทั่วไป ได้แก่การดื้อต่อยากลุ่มแบต้าแลคแตม และเตตร้าซัยคลิน ซึ่งพบทั้งในฟาร์มที่ใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะผสมอาหาร (อะมอกซิซิลิน และ ไทอะมูลิน)และฟาร์มที่ไม่ใช้ยา อีกแบบหนึ่งคือเชื้อดื้อยาแบบที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะผสมอาหาร โดยเฉพาะเชื้อที่สร้างเอนไซม์ extended-spectrum beta-lactamase (ESBL) และการดื้อต่ออะมิโนไกลโคไซด์พบมากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่ฟาร์มที่ใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะในรูปแบบการฉีดแต่ไม่ใช้ในการผสมอาหารไม่พบการเพิ่มขึ้นของการดื้อยากลุ่ม ESBL และอะมิโนไกลโคไซด์ รูปแบบการดื้อยา (antibiogram) ของเชื้อมีความสอดคล้องกับลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมจากยีนบนโครโมโซมและพลาสมิด โดยเฉพาะกลุ่ม ESBL จะพบยีน blaCTX-M-1 และ/หรือ blaCTX-M-9 การศึกษาแบบติดตามแบ่งเป็น 5 ระยะได้แก่ ระยะแรกเกิดถึงหย่านม ระยะหลังหย่านม ระยะอนุบาล ระยะขุน และเนื้อสุกรในโรงฆ่าสัตว์ การศึกษาแบบติดตามยืนยันว่าการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะผสมอาหารชนิดอะมอกซิซิลินร่วมกับไทอะมูลินทำให้เกิดปริมาณและรูปแบบการดื้อยาเช่นเดียวกับการศึกษาแบบ ณ ช่วงเวลาหนึ่ง แต่พบเชื้อการดื้อยากลุ่ม ESBL และ อะมิโนไกลโคไซด์เพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในช่วงระยะอนุบาลและระยะขุนช่วงต้น แต่อัตราการดื้อยานี้จะลดลงในช่วงก่อนเข้าโรงฆ่า ในขณะมีการดื้อต่อที่ยาปฏิชีวนะอื่นๆในระดับน้อยถึงปานกลางซึ่งไม่พบความสัมพันธ์กับระยะการเลี้ยง จากการติดตามชนิดของสายพันธุ์ (clone type) ด้วยวิธี multilocus sequence typing และ วิธี pulsed-field gel electrophoresis พบว่า เชื้อเอสเชอรีเชีย คอลัย สายพันธุ์ ST10 พบในฟาร์มมากที่สุดแต่ไม่พบในเนื้อสุกร ชนิดของสายพันธุ์จากเนื้อสุกรส่วนใหญ่แตกต่างจากที่พบในฟาร์ม มีเพียงสายพันธุ์ ST 44 117 638 ที่พบได้จากทั้งสุกรมีชีวิตและเนื้อสุกร แต่เชื้อเหล่านั้นไม่แสดงคุณลักษณะการดื้อต่อยากลุ่ม ESBLและอะมิโนไกลโคไซด์ ในฟาร์มที่ใช้ยาฟลาโวมัยซินเข้มข้น 10 พีพีเอ็ม ผสมอาหารพบการดื้อต่อยาในกลุ่ม ESBLP จะลดลงในระยะสุกรอนุบาลและสุกรขุนอย่างในระดับ 20.0-23.3% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับฟาร์มที่ให้ยาอะมอกซิซิลินและไทอะมูลินผสมอาหาร จากการศึกษาในห้องปฏิบัติการยืนยันได้ว่าฟลาโวมัยซินความเข้มข้น 8 และ 16 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรสามารถลดการส่งผ่านของยีน blaCTX-M-1 และ blaCTX-M-9 ได้ 10 เท่า จากการศึกษาปริมาณและคุณลักษณะของเชื้อดื้อยาทั้งระบบการผลิตทำให้ทราบถึงปัจจัยการจัดการ ชนิดของยาผสมอาหาร และระยะการเลี้ยง มีผลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของเชื้อดื้อยา รวมถึงรูปแบบการดื้อยาจำเพาะที่ควรมีการเฝ้าระวังในฟาร์ม การศึกษานี้ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ด้านการถ่ายทอดสายพันธุ์เชื้อดื้อยาที่สำคัญโดยเฉพาะเชื้อทีดื้อต่อกลุ่มเซฟาโรสปอร์รินในรุ่นที่สาม และเชื้อที่ดื้อต่อยากลุ่มอะมิโนไกลโคไซด์จากสุกรมีชีวิตในฟาร์มไปสู่เนื้อสุกรในโรงฆ่าสัตว์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.