Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะทางประชากรและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการใช้บริการคุมกำเนิดต่อการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ก่อนสมรสในเยาวชนที่ยังไม่ได้สมรส ในชนบทเมืองย่างกุ้ง ประเทศเมียนมา
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alessio Panza
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.476
Abstract
Background: Globally, youths are more sexually active compared to other age groups of the population. Several studies showed premarital sexual intercourse appears all regions around the world. The objective of this study was to access characteristics and factors affecting actual and intended contraceptive utilization in premarital sexual relationship among unmarried youths in rural Yangon, Myanmar.
Methods: A quantitative cross sectional descriptive study was done with 270 unmarried youths with the age of 15-24 who are residing in a rural township of Yangon region. Data was collected by using combined interviewer-administered questionnaire and self-administered questionnaire between September and October 2017. Self-administered questionnaire was prepared for sensitive questions on sexual experiences.
Result: The finding showed 44% of sexually active unmarried youths used at least one modern contraceptive method in their latest sexual intercourse. Always use at least one modern contraceptive method was found only in 17.6% of sexually active unmarried youths. 44.8% of unmarried youths intended to use only modern contraceptive method while 8.1% intended to use both modern and traditional contraceptive methods in the future. The final model of multiple logistic regression revealed that there was no association between any independent variables and actual use of contraception in the latest sexual intercourse and always use in the life-time. Intended use of contraception in the future showed significant positive associations with age group of respondents (p value<0.001), sex (female, p value=0.044), having own income (p value=0.013), level of attitude (p value=0.034), level of belief (p value=0.002), ever heard about contraception (p value= 0.003), easy availability of contraception when needed (p value< 0.001), same gender service provider (p value= 0.003) and experience on sexual intercourse (p value< 0.001)in the final model of regression.
Conclusion: Low prevalence of contraceptive utilization, and low level of knowledge about contraception especially for emergency contraceptive pill and IUD were found among unmarried rural youths. Delivering more information about contraceptive methods through comprehensive sexual and reproductive health education in middle and high schools, Facebook, mobile application and edutainment program in TV channels should be implemented. Furthermore, unbiased and respectful care should be provided to both married and unmarried youths who seek reproductive health care or contraceptive service at the public or private or NGO clinic. Youth information centers or youth-friendly clinic should also be provided for youths who live in rural areas of Yangon region.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา: โดยทั่วไป เยาวชนเป็นกลุ่มที่มีความตื่นตัวทางเพศมากกว่ากลุ่มอายุอื่นๆ การศึกษาหลายชิ้นแสดงให้เห็นว่าพวกเขามีเพศสัมพันธ์ก่อนแต่งงานและการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ก่อนการแต่งงานมีอยู่ทุกภูมิภาคทั่วโลก การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อทั้งความตั้งใจและการใช้จริงในวิธีการคุมกำเนิดในการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ก่อนสมรสในกลุ่มเยาวชนที่ไม่ได้สมรสในเขตชนบทของเมืองย่างกุ้ง เมียนมา
วิธีการ: ใช้การศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาเชิงปริมาณในกลุ่มเยาวชนอายุ 15-24 ปีที่ยังไม่ได้แต่งงาน จำนวน 270 คน ที่มีที่พำนักอยู่ในเขตชนบทของย่างกุ้ง การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลดำเนินการระหว่างเดือนกันยายนถึงตุลาคม 2560 โดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่รวบรวมโดยผู้สัมภาษณ์และแบบสอบถามที่ด้วยตนเองสำหรับตอบคำถามที่อ่อนไหวเกี่ยวกับประสบการณ์ทางเพศ
ผลการศึกษา ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เป็นว่า 44% ของเยาวชนที่ไม่ได้สมรสที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์ใช้วิธีคุมกำเนิดอย่างน้อย 1 วิธีในการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ครั้งล่าสุด มีเยาวชนไม่ได้แต่งงานที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์ เพียง17.6% เป็นผู้ที่ใช้วิธีคุมกำเนิดอย่างน้อย 1 วิธีในการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ครั้งล่าสุดเสมอ 44.8% ของเยาวชนที่ไม่ได้สมรสตั้งใจจะใช้คุมกำเนิดแบบสมัยใหม่เพียงอย่างเดียวในขณะที่ 8.1% ตั้งใจจะใช้ทั้งวิธีการคุมกำเนิดสมัยใหม่และแบบดั้งเดิมในอนาคต สมการถดถอยพหุคูณแสดงให้เห็นว่าไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระใดๆกับการใช้การคุมกำเนิดที่เกิดขึ้นจริงในการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ครั้งล่าสุดและการใช้อยู่เสมอในชีวิตประจำวันความตั้งใจใช้การคุมกำเนิดในอนาคตมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับอายุของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม (p value < 0.001), เพศ (หญิง, p value= 0.044), การมีรายได้เป็นของตนเอง (p value= 0.013), ระดับทัศนคติ (p value= 0.034), ระดับความเชื่อ (p value=0.002), การได้ยินเกี่ยวกับการคุมกำเนิด(p value= 0.003), การเข้าถึงได้ง่ายเมื่อต้องการวิธีการคุมกำเนิด (p value< 0.001), ผู้ให้บริการสุขภาพที่เป็นเพศเดียวกัน (p value= 0.003) และประสบการณ์เพศสัมพันธ์ (p value< 0.001)
สรุป:การใช้วิธีการคุมกำเนิดและความรู้เกี่ยวกับการคุมกำเนิด โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการใช้ยาคุมกำเนิดฉุกเฉินและการใส่ห่วงคุมกำเนิด ของกลุ่มวัยรุ่นในเขตชนบทที่ยังไม่ได้แต่งงานอยู่ในระดับต่ำ ควรมีการให้ข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับวิธีการคุมกำเนิดผ่านการศึกษาเรื่องสุขภาพทางเพศและอนามัยการเจริญพันธุ์ในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นและมัธยมศึกษา ผ่านแอพพลิเคชัน Facebook โปรแกรมโทรศัพท์มือถือและการศึกษาต่อในช่องทีวีนอกจากนี้ควรจัดให้มีการดูแลที่ไม่มีอคติและให้ความเคารพต่อทั้งเยาวชนที่แต่งงานแล้วและยังไม่สมรสผู้แสวงหาบริการอนามัยการเจริญพันธุ์หรือบริการคุมกำเนิดในคลินิกของรัฐ เอกชนหรือองค์กรนอกภาครัฐ ควรมีศูนย์ข้อมูลเยาวชนหรือคลินิกที่เป็นมิตรกับเยาวชนสำหรับเยาวชนที่อาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่ชนบทของย่างกุ้ง
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.