Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแสดงออกร่วมของเอนไซม์ที่ต้านทานการเกิดการยับยั้งแบบย้อนกลับในวิถีการสังเคราะห์ฟีนิลอะลานีนเพื่อเพิ่มการผลิตฟีนิลอะลานีน
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanoktip Packdibamrung
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.22
Abstract
L-Phenylalanine (L-Phe) is an important commercial amino acid. It is widely used in food and pharmaceutical industries. Currently, the requirement of L-Phe is increased according to the great demand for the low-calorie sweetener, aspartame. In Escherichia coli, the synthesis of L-Phe is controlled by the multi-hierarchical regulations. AroG isoform of 3-deoxy- D-arabino-heptulosonate-7-phosphate synthase (DAHP synthase) and chorismate mutase/prephenate dehydratase (PheA), two important enzymes, are feedback inhibited by LPhe. Co-expression of feedback-resistant pheA (pheA[superscript L359D]) with other pivotal genes in L-Phe biosynthesis pathway: aroB, aroL, phedh, tktA, aroG, pheA, yddG, and glpF in pRSFDuet-1 (pPTFBLYA[superscript L359D]) elevated L-Phe production of E. coli BL21(DE3) 3.78 fold in comparison to that of wildtype (pPTFBLYAwt). In this research, wildtype aroG (aroGwt) and feedback resistant aroG genes (aroGL175D, aroG[superscript Q151L], aroGQ151A and aroG[superscript Q151N]) were cloned into pRSFDuet-1 and then transformed into E. coli BL21(DE3). AroGQ151N clone gave the highest specific activity of DAHP synthase in the presence of 20 mM L-Phe. Therefore, E. coli BL21(DE3) containing pBLPTA[superscriptL359D]Gwt & pYF and pBLPTA[superscript L359D]GQ151N & pYF were constructed and their production of LPhe in 6% glycerol medium were determined in comparison to pBLPT & pYF clone. The presence of PheA[superscript L359D] and AroG[superscript Q151N] elevated L-Phe production 8.7 fold while the clone containing AroG[superscript Q151N] produced L-Phe 1.2 fold higher than AroGwt clone.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แอล-ฟีนิลอะลานีน (L-Phe) เป็นกรดอะมิโนจำเป็นที่มีความสำคัญเชิงพาณิชย์ที่ถูกนำมาใช้อย่าง แพร่หลายในอุตสาหกรรมอาหารและยา ในปัจจุบันมีความต้องการของแอล-ฟีนิลอะลานีนสูงขึ้นตามความ ต้องการในการผลิตแอสปาแตมซึ่งเป็นสารให้ความหวานแทนน้ำตาลที่มีแคลอรี่ต่ำ ใน Escherichia coli การ สังเคราะห์แอล-ฟีนิลอะลานีนถูกควบคุมหลายลำดับขั้น ไอโซฟอร์ม AroG ของ 3-deoxy-D-arabinoheptulosonate- 7-phosphate synthase (DAHP synthase) แ ล ะ chorismate mutase/prephenate dehydratase (PheA) เป็นเอนไซม์ที่สำคัญ 2 ชนิด ที่ถูกยับยั้งแบบย้อนกลับได้โดย L-Phe การแสดงออกร่วม ของ pheA ที่ต่อต้านการยับยั้งแบบย้อนกลับ (pheA [superscriptL359D]) กับยีนอื่น ๆ ที่สำคัญในวิถีการสังเคราะห์ L-Phe ได้แก่ aroB, aroL, phedh, tktA, aroG, pheA, yddG และ glpF ใน pRSFDuet-1 (pPTFBLYA [superscript L359D]) สามารถ เพิ่มการผลิต L-Phe ได้เป็น 3.78 เท่า เมื่อเทียบกับโคลนที่มี pheAwt (pPTFBLYAwt) ในงานวิจัยนี้ยีน aroGwt และ aroG ที่ต้านทานการควบคุมแบบย้อนกลับ (aroGL175D, aroG[superscript Q151L], aroG[superscript Q151A] และ aroG [superscript Q151N]) ได้ถูก โคลนเข้า pRSFDuet-1 แล้วทรานส์ฟอร์มเข้า E. coli BL21(DE3) พบว่าโคลน AroG [superscript Q151N] มีแอคติวิตีจำเพาะของ DAHP synthase สูงสุดในภาวะที่มี L-Phe 20 มิลลิโมลาร์ ดังนั้นจึงได้ทำการสร้างโคลนของ E. coli BL21(DE3) ที่มี pBLPTA [superscript L359D]Gwt & pYF แล ะ pBLPTA [superscript L359DGQ151N] & pYF แ ล้วทำการต รวจวัด การผลิต L-Phe ใน minimum medium ที่มีก ลีเซอรอล ร้อยละ 6 เทียบกับโคลน ที่มี pBLPT & pYF พบว่า โคลน pBLPTA[superscript L359D]G[superscript Q151N] & pYF มีการผลิต L-Phe สูงขึ้น 8.7 เท่า และโคลนที่มี AroG[superscript Q151N] ผลิต L-Phe ได้มากกว่าโคลนที่มี AroGwt 1.2 เท่า
Creative Commons License