Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เครือข่ายการแสดงออกร่วมของระดับทรานสคริปภายใต้ภาวะเครียดจากความเค็มของข้าวไทยด้วยข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาและกราฟถ่วงน้ำหนัก
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitiporn Plaimas
Second Advisor
Supachitra Chadchawan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1290
Abstract
Rice (Oryza sativa) is a plant that is sensitive to salinity, which affects the growth of rice, leading to reduced rice production. The development of salt-tolerant rice varieties through the study of genes that can withstand salinity has long been an important task. Nevertheless, the mechanisms underlying salinity tolerance in rice remain complex. Hence, the study of mechanisms and genes related to salinity tolerance remains a crucial and demanding field in current research. This research presents a strategy for the analysis of gene expression data, employing Weighted Gene Co-expression Network Analysis (WGCNA) to pinpoint genes responsible for conferring salinity tolerance in rice. The study outlined in this dissertation comprises two parts: 1) Analysis of salt tolerance genes in Luang Prathan rice variety. This is a Thai rice variety that can grow well in the saline conditions of the soil. This involves constructing a weighted gene co-expression network using gene expression data collected at various time points and building gene co-expression networks under each of normal and saline conditions. The objective is to compare how genes interact within these networks under different conditions and to understand the mechanisms behind these interactions. Through topology and centrality analysis, we were able to detect modules of gene clusters that function collectively and identify key genes involved in the response to salinity stress. 2) Analysis to study the differences between salt-tolerant and salinity-sensitive genes. In this phase, gene expression data is gathered from diverse rice varieties, encompassing both salt-tolerant and salinity-sensitive types, to identify genes exhibiting salt tolerance and sensitivity to salinity. This is achieved by simulating weighted gene co-expression networks for the salt-sensitive and salt-tolerant rice groups for examining and comparing the significant alterations in the topology of both networks. Furthermore, it enables a more in-depth analysis of the location and mechanism of genes acting as transcriptional factors in the salinity response of both rice types. In this dissertation, the important genes and prototypes of rice salinity response mechanisms were identified and proposed to better understand the salt tolerance process at the genetic and molecular levels. These can also be used as a reference for further studies on the function of the salt stress response in rice plants and for breeding.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ข้าว (Oryza sativa) เป็นพืชที่ไวต่อความเค็มซึ่งส่งผลต่อการเจริญเติบโตและทำให้ผลผลิตมีปริมาณน้อยลง การพัฒนาสายพันธุ์ข้าวทนเค็มโดยใช้ยีนที่สามารถทนต่อความเค็มได้จึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญและมีการศึกษามาอย่างยาวนาน อย่างไรก็ตามกลไกที่ทำให้เกิดความทนทานต่อความเค็มในข้าวยังคงซับซ้อน ดังนั้นการศึกษากลไกและยีนที่ทนต่อความเค็มจึงยังเป็นสิ่งสำคัญและท้าทายสำหรับงานวิจัยในปัจจุบัน งานวิจัยนี้เสนอแผนการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลการแสดงออกของยีนโดยอาศัยการวิเคราะห์เครือข่ายการแสดงออกร่วมกันของยีนแบบถ่วงน้ำหนัก เพื่อระบุยีนเป้าหมายที่ทำให้ข้าวทนต่อความเค็มได้ ทั้งนี้การศึกษาในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ผลงาน ดังนี้ 1) การวิเคราะห์หายีนทนเค็มในข้าวสายพันธุ์หลวงประธาน ซึ่งเป็นข้าวพันธุ์ไทยที่สามารถเจริญเติบโตได้ดีในสภาวะเค็มของดิน โดยการสร้างเครือข่ายการแสดงออกร่วมกันของยีนแบบถ่วงน้ำหนักจากข้อมูลการแสดงออกยีน ณ เวลาต่าง ๆ และสร้างเครือข่ายการทำงานของยีนในสภาวะปกติและสภาวะเค็ม เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกลไกการทำงานร่วมกันของยีนในเครือข่ายที่แตกต่างกันออกไปในแต่ละสภาวะ ทำให้สามารถหาโมดูลของกลุ่มยีนที่ทำงานร่วมกันและระบุยีนที่สำคัญในการตอบสนองต่อความเครียดจากความเค็มโดยการวิเคราะห์ทอพอโลยีและค่าความเป็นศูนย์กลางได้ โมดูลยีนและยีนที่สำคัญที่ระบุยังสอดคล้องการงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องอื่น ๆ และสามารถนำมาเสนอเป็นแผนภาพกลไกเบื้องต้นของกระบวนการตอบสนองต่อความเครียดจากความเค็มของข้าวสายพันธุ์หลวงประธานได้อีกด้วย 2) การวิเคราะห์เพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างระหว่างยีนทนเค็มและยีนที่ไม่ทนเค็ม แผนงานในส่วนนี้เป็นการรวบรวมข้อมูลการแสดงออกของยีนจากข้าวพันธุ์ต่าง ๆ ทั้งทนเค็มและไม่ทนเค็ม เพื่อระบุยีนที่มีความทนเค็มและไม่ทนเค็ม โดยจำลองเครือข่ายการแสดงออกร่วมกันของยีนแบบถ่วงน้ำหนักสำหรับกลุ่มข้าวที่ไวต่อเกลือและกลุ่มข้าวที่ทนต่อเกลือ ทำให้สามารถตรวจสอบและเปรียบเทียบการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่สำคัญในโครงสร้างทอพอโลยีของเครือข่ายทั้งสองได้เช่นเดียวกัน นอกจากนี้ยังวิเคราะห์เพิ่มเติมถึงตำแหน่งและกลไกของยีนที่เป็นทรานสคริปชันเฟคเตอร์ของการตอบสนองของความเค็มของข้าวทั้งสองประเภทได้อีกด้วย ผลงานวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ได้ระบุยีนที่สำคัญในกลไกตอบสนองต่อความเค็มของข้าว ทำให้มีความเข้าใจในกระบวนทนเค็มระดับยีนและโมเลกุลมากขึ้น อีกทั้งยังสามารถใช้เป็นข้อมูลอ้างอิงสำหรับการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับการทำงานของการตอบสนองต่อความเครียดจากเกลือในต้นข้าว และสามารถนำไปใช้ในการปรับปรุงพันธุ์ข้าวทนเค็มได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.