Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุภาคนาโนแม่เหล็กซึ่งทำให้เสถียรด้วยพอลิเมอร์ที่มีฟอสโฟริลโคลีนสำหรับการตรวจวัดซี-รีแอกทีฟโปรตีนแบบปราศจากแอนติบอดี
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Voravee Hoven
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.398
Abstract
This research aims to develop a simple, yet effective assay for C-reactive protein (CRP) detection based on a combination of magnetic separation and antibody-free colorimetric assay. Magnetic nanoparticles stabilized with phosphorylcholine-containing polymer, poly[methacrylic acid)-ran-(methacryloyloxyethyl phosphorylcholine)] (PMAMPC-MNPs) were prepared by co-precipitation of ferric and ferrous salts in the presence of PMAMPC. Carboxyl groups in the methacrylic acid (MA) repeat units chelate with Fe atoms during MNPs formation while the methacryloyloxyethyl phosphorylcholine (MPC) repeat units provide specifically binding sites and conjugate with CRP in presence of Ca2+. The PMAMPC-MNPs were characterized by ATR-FTIR, TEM, DLS, TGA and XRD. To determine the CRP binding, the PMAMPC-MNPs were mixed with CRP in presence of Ca2+ and then precipitation of PMAMPC-MNPs conjugated with CRP was induced by magnet. Taking advantage of peroxidase-like activity of MNPs, an addition of 3,3′,5,5′-tetramethylbenzidine (TMB) and H2O2 in 0.1 M acetate buffer, pH 3.8 to the supernatant allows colorimetric determination for a short period of time of unbound PMAMPC-MNPs which is inversely proportional to the amount of CRP and detects in antibody-free system. A linear range of 0 – 5 µg/ml and detection limit of 1.39 µg/mL. Moreover, 3 µg/ml CRP in undiluted rabbit serum can be detected as well.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายที่จะพัฒนาวิธีการทดสอบที่ง่ายและมีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการตรวจวัดปริมาณซี-รีแอกทีฟโปรตีน (CRP) ที่ได้จากการผสมผสานการแยกด้วยแม่เหล็กและการตรวจวัดเชิงสีโดยปราศจากแอนติบอดี อนุภาคนาโนแม่เหล็กที่ถูกทำให้เสถียรด้วยพอลิเมอร์ที่มีหมู่ฟอสโฟริลโคลีน, พอลิ(เมทาคริลิกแอซิด)-แรน-(เมทาคริโลอิลออกซีเอทิลฟอสโฟริลโคลีน) (PMAMPC) เตรียมโดยกระบวนการตกตะกอนร่วมกันของเกลือเฟอร์ริกและเฟอร์รัสในสภาวะที่มี PMAMPC หมู่คาร์บอกซิลของหน่วยซ้ำที่เป็นเมทาคริลิกแอซิดสามารถคีเลทกับอะตอมของเหล็ก ในขณะที่หน่วยซ้ำที่เป็นเมทาคริโลอิลออกซีเอทิลฟอสโฟริลโคลีนมีความจำเพาะในการจับและสามารถคอนจูเกตกับ CRP ในสภาวะที่มีแคลเซียมไอออน สามารถพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของ PMAMPC-MNPs ด้วยเทคนิค ATR-FTIR, TEM, DLS, TGA และ XRD ในการศึกษาการจับกับ CRP ทำโดยผสม PMAMPC-MNPs กับ CRP ในระบบที่มี Ca2+ จากนั้นเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการตกตะกอนของ PMAMPC-MNPs ที่คอนจูเกตกับ CRP โดยอาศัยแม่เหล็กภายนอก อาศัยประโยชน์ของการมีแอกติวิตี้เหมือนกับเปอร์ออกซิเดสของอนุภาคนาโนแม่เหล็ก การเติมสารละลาย TMB และ H2O2 ในอะซิเทตบัฟเฟอร์ที่มีค่าความเป็นกรดด่างเท่ากับ 3.8 ทำให้สามารถตรวจวัดเชิงสีได้ในระยะเวลาอันสั้นของ PMAMPC-MNPs ที่ไม่ได้คอนจูเกตกับ CRP โดยความเข้มสีจะแปรผกผันกับปริมาณ CRP และตรวจวัดได้ในระบบที่ปราศจากแอนติบอดี จากการศึกษาได้เส้นตรงของความเข้มข้นในช่วง 0 – 5 µg/mL และมีขีดจำกัดในการตรวจวัดเท่ากับ 1.39 µg/mL นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถตรวจวัด CRP ความเข้มข้น 3 µg/mL ในซีรัมของกระต่ายที่ไม่เจือจางได้ อีกด้วย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.