Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting the decision of choosing deputy district chief as a career: a case study the 2018 batch and the 2022 batch
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธนพันธ์ ไล่ประกอบทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.293
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยเรื่องปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกรับราชการตำแหน่งเจ้าพนักงานปกครอง (ปลัดอำเภอ) กรณีศึกษา ปลัดอำเภอผู้ได้รับการขึ้นบัญชี ปี 2561 และ 2564 เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทำความเข้าใจปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการรับราชการในตำแหน่งเจ้าพนักงานปกครอง และเพื่อศึกษาทำความเข้าใจทัศนคติของข้าราชการกรมการปกครองในตำแหน่งเจ้าพนักงานปกครอง (ปลัดอำเภอ) ว่ามีลักษณะเป็นอย่างไร ผลการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยเชิงสาเหตุและการตัดสินใจรับราชการในตำแหน่งเจ้าพนักงานปกครอง (ปลัดอำเภอ) ผู้ได้รับการขึ้นบัญชี ปี 2561 และ 2564 พบว่า ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเลือกรับราชการในตำแหน่งเจ้าพนักงานปกครอง (ปลัดอำเภอ) ของผู้ได้รับการขึ้นบัญชีปี 2561 และ 2564 คือ ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลที่ต้องการประกอบอาชีพที่ตอบสนองต่อความต้องการในชีวิตได้ ปัจจัยด้านองค์กร ปัจจัยด้านความก้าวหน้า ปัจจัยด้านสวัสดิการ ปัจจัยด้านความมั่นคงและปัจจัยด้านครอบครัว และข้าราชการตำแหน่งเจ้าพนักงานปกครอง (ปลัดอำเภอ) มีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อตำแหน่ง และยังคงมีความศรัทธาในการทำงานในตำแหน่งดังกล่าวเพื่อช่วยเหลือประชาชนตามที่ได้ตั้งใจไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
“Factors Affecting the Decision of Choosing Deputy District Chief as a Career: A Case Study the 2018 Batch and the 2022 Batch” is qualitative research. The study’s objectives are to comprehend the factors that influence a person’s decision to pursue a career as a Deputy District Chief and to understand their attitudes toward this position. According to the study’s findings, the following factors influenced the Deputy District Chief 2018 batch and the 2022 batch to choose this position: 1) They want to work in a position to actualise their ambitions; 2) factors about the organization; 3) a career path; 4) welfare benefits; 5) career stability; and 6) family. Deputy District Chiefs have positive attitudes toward their position. Furthermore, they also trust that this position will fulfill their ambition to help people as they intended to.
Creative Commons License