Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Female terrorists : problems and solutions
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมนทิพย์ จิตสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1008
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่อง ผู้ก่อการร้ายหญิง : ปัญหาและแนวทางการแก้ไข เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษามูลเหตุ จูงใจ บทบาท และกระบวนการในการที่ผู้หญิงเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมในการก่อการร้าย ตลอดจนแสวงหาแนวทางในการป้องกันและแก้ไขปัญหา ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่า มูลเหตุจูงใจในการก่อการร้ายของผู้หญิงสามารถแบ่งเป็นสองส่วนหลัก ได้แก่ ส่วนที่เป็นปัจจัยดึงดูด อันเป็นปัจจัยจากฝั่งกลุ่มก่อการร้าย ได้แก่ กระบวนการชักชวนและจัดหาที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ประกอบกับความมีบารมีและความดึงดูดของผู้นำกลุ่มก่อการร้ายและส่วนที่เป็นปัจจัยผลักดัน อันเป็นปัจจัยที่มาจากแรงกระตุ้นของฝั่งผู้หญิงเอง ได้แก่ อารมณ์ส่วนตัว ศาสนา และการเมือง จนนำไปสู่การเข้าสู่กระบวนการโดยสมัครใจเพื่อไปมีส่วนร่วมในการก่อการร้าย โดยในต่างประเทศผู้หญิงมีทั้งบทบาทหลักในการก่อเหตุ และบทบาทสนับสนุน อาทิ การทำหน้าที่เป็นแม่ ภรรยา และจัดหาสมาชิก เป็นต้น ซึ่งมักถูกชักจูงผ่านช่องทางออนไลน์เป็นหลัก ขณะที่บางส่วนที่ไม่สมัครใจก็จะตกเป็นเหยื่อเพื่อแสวงประโยชน์ของกลุ่มก่อการร้าย ในส่วนของประเทศไทยนั้น การก่อการร้ายถูกชี้นำไปในพื้นที่จังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ ซึ่งผู้หญิงจะมีบทบาทในการสนับสนุนกลุ่มก่อความไม่สงบ อาทิ การทำหน้าที่ปฐมพยาบาล และการหารายได้ เป็นต้น โดยถูกชักจูงจากคนในครอบครัวและคนใกล้ตัว ประกอบกับการซึมซับข้อมูลและเรื่องเล่าต่าง ๆ ผ่านประสบการณ์จากการอาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่เป็นเวลานาน และเนื่องจากผู้หญิงเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมในการก่อการร้ายในบทบาทต่าง ๆ อันเป็นฟันเฟืองหนึ่งที่ขับเคลื่อนให้เกิดการก่อการร้ายในหลายพื้นที่ทั่วโลก ประชาคมระหว่างประเทศรวมทั้งประเทศไทยจึงได้มีการกำหนดนโยบายที่เกี่ยวข้องในการต่อต้านการก่อการร้ายทั้งในภาพรวมและในมิติของผู้หญิงในการก่อการร้ายเป็นการเฉพาะ อย่างไรก็ดี ยังพบว่าหลายประเทศทั่วโลกยังคงเผชิญกับภัยคุกคามจากการก่อการร้ายจวบจนปัจจุบัน เช่นเดียวกับประเทศไทยที่ปัญหาการก่อความไม่สงบในจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ยังคงดำเนินต่อเนื่องเรื่อยมาหลายทศวรรษ ผู้วิจัยจึงได้เสนอแนะให้มีการปรับปรุงนโยบาย การเพิ่มมาตรการป้องกันในระดับปฏิบัติ ตลอดจนการนำทฤษฎีทางอาชญาวิทยาและแนวทางการป้องกันจากต่างประเทศที่ได้ศึกษาไว้ มาเป็นกรอบในการจัดทำแนวทางในการป้องกันและแก้ไขทั้งในระดับนโยบายและระดับปฏิบัติการที่สอดคล้องกับบริบทของไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this qualitative research are to examine the motivations, roles, and processes behind women's involvement in terrorism, and to identify effective prevention strategies and other relevant measures. The study found that women’s motivation for terrorism can be categorized into two main factors; pull and push factors. Pull factors encompass elements originating from the terrorist side, including efficient recruitment and charisma of group leaders. On the other hand, push factors contribute to the motives within women themselves, including personal emotions, religious beliefs, and political ideologies. These factors lead to voluntary involvement in terrorism. In foreign settings, women have either operated in principle role as a perpetrator, and supportive roles such as mother, wife, and recruiter. Moreover, they have been coerced into joining unwillingly, becoming victims of exploitation and even being coerced into perpetrating acts of terrorism. In Thailand, terrorism is primarily directed toward the Southern Border Provinces (SBP). Women in the SBP region primarily assume supportive roles such as providing first aid and generating revenue. Their involvement in an insurgency often stems from the influence of family members and close acquaintances, as well as receiving information and narratives through their personal experiences from living in the conflict area. Due to the diverse roles that they have played, women become the driving force of terrorism worldwide. Consequently, the international community, including Thailand, has implemented policies aimed at combating terrorism in general, with a specific focus on women's involvement in terrorism. However, many countries still face persistent terrorism threats. Thailand, for instance, has experienced ongoing insurgency for several decades. I, therefore, propose to improve the existing policy, by implementing stronger preventive measures. Additionally, incorporating criminology theories and adopting foreign approaches, as discovered in this study, can inform the development of relevant policies both in practical and policy level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.