Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of Thai’s SMEs through government procurement
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธนพันธ์ ไล่ประกอบทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.289
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการรวมถึงปัญหา อุปปสรรค และข้อเสนอแนะในการนำนโยบายส่งเสริม SMEs ไทย ให้เข้าถึงการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างภาครัฐ ผ่านโครงการ Thai SME-GP ไปปฏิบัติ โดยใช้การวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน ทั้งเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงประมาณ ผ่านการแจกแบบสอบถาม แก่ผู้ประกอบการที่ลงทะเบียนเข้าร่วมโครงการส่งเสริม SMEs ผ่านระบบการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างภาครัฐอิเล็กทรอนิคส์ Thai SME-GP ทั้งสิ้น 400 ราย และการสัมภาษณ์แบบเชิงลึก ผู้บริหาร และผู้ปฏิบัติงานของหน่วยงานภาครัฐที่เกี่ยวข้อง รวมทั้งตัวแทนจากผู้ประกอบการที่มีกิจการที่สามารถเข้าร่วมโครงการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างภาครัฐได้แต่ไม่ได้เข้าร่วมโครงการ รวมทั้งสิ้น จำนวน 9 ราย พบว่า นโยบายส่งเสริมวิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมให้เข้าถึงการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างภาครัฐ ผ่านโครงการ Thai SME-GP ถูกกำหนดในรูปแบบของ กฎกระทรวงกำหนดพัสดุและวิธีการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างพัสดุที่รัฐต้องการส่งเสริมหรือสนับสนุน (ฉบับที่ 2) พ.ศ. 2563 และนำมาปฏิบัติควบคู่ไปกับการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างภาครัฐตามพระราชบัญญัติจัดซื้อจัดจ้างและการบริหารพัสดุภาครัฐ พ.ศ. 2560 จากข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณพบว่าผู้ประกอบการSMEs ที่เข้าร่วมโครงการ ส่วนใหญ่มีความเห็นว่าปัจจัยมาตรฐานและจุดประสงค์ของนโยบายชัดเจน และนโยบายสามารถช่วยเหลือผู้ประกอบการ SMEs ให้เข้าถึงตลาดใหม่ ๆ ในการจำหน่ายสินค้าและบริการเพื่อต่อยอดกิจการของตนต่อไปได้ในอนาคต แต่อย่างไรก็ตามข้อมูจากการสัมภาษณ์พบว่ามาตรฐานนโยบายผ่านการบังคับใช้ กฎกระทรวงกำหนดพัสดุและวิธีการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างพัสดุที่รัฐต้องการส่งเสริมหรือสนับสนุน (ฉบับที่ 2) พ.ศ. 2563 มีความทับซ้อนและยุ่งยากทำให้ผู้ประกอบการบางรายตัดสินใจไม่เข้าร่วมโครงการ ในด้านของปัจจัยการสื่อสารระหว่างหน่วยงานกับหน่วยรับนโยบายนั้นตัวนโยบายยังไม่สามารถประชาสัมพันธ์เข้าถึงกลุ่มเป้าหมายได้อย่างทั่วถึง ทำให้ผู้ประกอบการบางส่วนพลาดโอกาสในการเข้าร่วมโครงการ และในส่วนของปัจจัยทรัพยากรนโยบายพบว่าด้วยอัตรากำลังของเจ้าหน้าที่ในหน่วยงานที่นำไปปฏิบัตินั้นมีจำกัดทำให้ไม่สามารถดูแลผู้ประกอบการได้อย่างทั่วถึง ผู้วิจัยมีข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายคือ ควรมีการเพิ่มกรอบอัตรากำลังเจ้าหน้าที่ในหน่วยงานภาครัฐเพื่อรองรับภาระงานที่มากขึ้นให้เพียงพอต่อการบริการ อีกทั้งควรเพิ่มการประชาสัมพันธ์นโยบายให้มากขึ้นเพื่อสร้างการรับรู้ให้แก่กลุ่มเป้าหมายนโยบายได้อย่างทั่วถึง และควรปรับปรุงข้อกฎหมายที่ออกมาบังคับใช้ให้ลดความซ้ำซ้อนลง เพื่อเพิ่มความสะดวกให้แก่ผู้ปฏิบัตินโยบายและประชาชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
By utilizing a mixed research methodology, this study intends to investigate the procedure, including issues, challenges, and recommendations for putting policies into place to support Thai SMEs in gaining access to public procurement through the Thai SME-GP project. Through the distribution of questionnaires to 400 entrepreneurs who had signed up to take part in the SMEs promotion program through the Thai SME-GP electronic government procurement system, as well as in-depth interviews with executives and staff members of government agencies and including representatives from entrepreneurs who have businesses that can participate in the government procurement program but did not participate in the project, a total of 9 people were identified. It was realized that the policy to support SME access to public sector procurement through the Thai SME-GP project is defined in the form of Ministerial Regulations specifying supplies and procurement methods for supplies that the state wants to support or promote (Version 2) B.E. Government supplies in 2017. Quantitative information revealed that SMEs involved in the project believed that common factors and policy goals were obvious. Additionally, policies can assist SME business owners in finding new markets in which to offer their goods and services in order to grow their operations in the future. However, the information from the interviews showed that the policy standards were enforced. The Ministerial Regulations specifying supplies and procurement methods for supplies that the state wants to promote or support (Version 2) B.E. 2563 are overlapping and complicated causing some entrepreneurs to decide not to participate in the project. In terms of communication factors between the agency and the policy-receiving unit, the policy has not yet been publicized to reach the target group thoroughly. causing some entrepreneurs to miss the opportunity to participate in the project. And in terms of the policy resource factor, it was found that the staff in the agency that implemented it was limited, making it impossible to take care of entrepreneurs thoroughly. The researcher has policy suggestions which are There should be an increase in the staffing framework in government agencies to support the increased workload to be sufficient for the service. In addition, there should be more policy publicity in order to create awareness among policy target groups thoroughly. and should improve the laws that come into force to reduce redundancy to increase convenience for policymakers and the public.
Creative Commons License