Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of symptom management program combined with foot reflexology on abdominal distention in patients undergoing laparoscopiccholecystectomy
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีพร ธนศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.463
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการร่วมกับการนวดกดจุดสะท้อนฝ่าเท้าต่ออาการท้องอืดในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดนิ่วในถุงน้ำดีผ่านกล้อง ตามแนวคิดการจัดการกับอาการของ Dodd (2001) และแนวคิดการนวดกดจุดสะท้อนฝ่าเท้า กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยที่มีอายุ 18 ปีขึ้นไป ที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดนิ่วในถุงน้ำดีผ่านกล้อง เข้ารับการรักษาตัวที่หอผู้ป่วยศัลยกรรม โรงพยาบาลสุราษฎร์ธานี แบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มละ 22 คน โดยการจับคู่ อายุ จำนวนยาแก้ปวดที่ได้รับระหว่างการผ่าตัด และระยะเวลาในการผ่าตัด กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการร่วมกับการนวดกดจุดสะท้อนฝ่าเท้า เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ โปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการร่วมกับการนวดกดจุดสะท้อนฝ่าเท้า ประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอน คือ1) การประเมินประสบการณ์การมีอาการท้องอืดหลังการผ่าตัด 2) กลวิธีการจัดการกับอาการท้องอืดหลังผ่าตัด และ 3) การประเมินผลการจัดการอาการท้องอืดหลังการผ่าตัด เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล คือ แบบประเมินอาการท้องอืด ซึ่งมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาครอนบาค ได้เท่ากับ 0.84 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติการทดสอบความแปรปรวนแบบเกี่ยวข้อง (Repeated – measures ANOVA) ผลการวิจัยสรุปดังนี้ อาการท้องอืดหลังการผ่าตัดนิ่วในถุงน้ำดีผ่านกล้องของกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการร่วมกับการนวดกดจุดสะท้อนฝ่าเท้าน้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติในช่วงเวลาหลังผ่าตัดวันที่ 1 4 ชั่วโมง, 8 ชั่วโมง และหลังผ่าตัดวันที่ 2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi – experimental research was to study the effect of symptom management program combined with foot reflexology on abdominal distention in patients undergoing laparoscopic cholecystectomy. The symptom management theory of Dodd (2001) and reflexology concept were used as a conceptual framework. Patient aged 18 up years undergoing laparoscopic cholecystectomy were recruited from the surgical ward, Suratthani Hospital. The experimental and control groups were matched by age, a mount of pain medication given during surgery, and time of surgery. The control group received the usual care while the experimental group received the usual care and the symptom management program combined with foot reflexology. The research instrument was symptom management program combined with foot reflexology, that comprised of three sessions: 1) Assessment of symptom of symptom experience of postoperative, 2) Symptom management strategies for postoperative, and 3) Symptom outcome of postoperative. The instrument for collecting data was the Abdominal Distention Scale. It was tested for reliability with Cronbach’s alpha coefficient of 0.84 Data were analyzed using frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation and Repeated – measures ANOVA The result revealed that abdominal distention in patients receiving symptom management program combined with reflexology was significant lower than that the group receiving conventional nursing care at 4, 8 hours after the surgery day 1 and after the surgery day 2 (p<.05)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.