Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effectiveness of the trainings for the commanding officers of the territorial defense volunteers: a case study of the territorial defense volunteer platoon leaders course for assistant chief district officers and provincial governing officers
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธนพันธ์ ไล่ประกอบทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.288
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่อง ประสิทธิผลการอบรมผู้บังคับบัญชาสมาชิกกองอาสารักษาดินแดน กรณีศึกษา หลักสูตรผู้บังคับหมวดอาสารักษาดินแดนฯ มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิผล ที่เกิดขึ้นในการใช้ความรู้ความสามารถ ตลอดจนทักษะต่าง ๆ จากการฝึกอบรม และหาแนวทางการพัฒนา ปรับปรุงหลักสูตร โดยใช้รูปแบบการประเมินโครงการของเคิร์กแพทริค ในการประเมินพฤติกรรมที่เปลี่ยนไปหลังการอบรม และผลลัพธ์ที่เกิดขึ้นต่อหน่วยงาน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ผ่านการฝึกอบรมมีพฤติกรรมที่เปลี่ยนไปหลังการอบรม และผลที่เกิดขึ้นต่อหน่วยงานเป็นไปในทิศทางที่ดีขึ้น เมื่อเทียบกับก่อนเข้ารับการฝึกอบรม ด้านพฤติกรรม มีความเป็นผู้นำและคุณลักษณะผู้นำทางทหารมากยิ่งขึ้น ด้านผลลัพธ์ในทางที่ดีต่อหน่วยงาน สามารถปฏิบัติภารกิจตามอำนาจหน้าที่โดยตรง ภารกิจตามนโยบายของรัฐบาล และภารกิจที่ต้องบูรณาการร่วมกับกระทรวง/หน่วยงานอื่น ๆ ที่ปฏิบัติงานในพื้นที่ สำหรับแนวทางการพัฒนา ปรับปรุงหลักสูตร มีแนวทางการพัฒนา ปรับปรุงผู้บังคับหมวดอาสารักษาดินแดน ให้มีความเหมาะสมและสอดคล้องกับบริบทในปัจจุบัน และเกิดประสิทธิผลสูงสุดต่อหน่วยงาน ได้แก่ 1) กำหนดหลักสูตรสำหรับผู้ปฏิบัติงานในพื้นที่จังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้โดยเฉพาะ 2) ปรับลดจำนวนชั่วโมงบรรยาย หรือรวมรายวิชาที่มีเนื้อหาใกล้เคียงกัน รวมถึงยกเลิกรายวิชาที่ไม่สามารถนำไปใช้ในการปฏิบัติงานได้ 3) บรรจุรายวิชาที่มีความสำคัญและจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งต่อการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ในปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research titled “Effectiveness of the trainings for the commanding officers of the territorial defense volunteer: a case study of the territorial defense volunteer platoon leader’s course for assistant chief district officers and provincial governing officers” aimed to study the effect on utilizing of knowledge, abilities, and skills from the training course and to find the guidelines to improve training course by using the Kirkpatrick model to evaluate behavior and results after training. The results found that the behavior of the trainees was changed and had a better effect on the organization compared to the pre-training. In terms of behavior, the trainees not only become more of a leader, demonstrated leadership, and military leadership qualities but also be able to effectively lead the territorial defense volunteer. In terms of results, the trainees can productively perform a mission according to their leaders (Functional Based), government policies (Agenda Based), and integrated mission with other organizations. In addition, the guidelines of improving the territorial defense volunteer platoon leader’s course to be appropriate and consistent with the current context and the most effective for the organization were suggested as follows; 1) Establishing the course specifically for the officers working in the southern border provinces. 2) Reducing the number of lecturing hours or combining similar courses and repealing the inappropriate course with the current context. 3) Assigning the essential course.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.