Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The efficacy of tele-monitoring and structured feedback loop in people with insulin-treated type 2 diabetes mellitus with suboptimal control
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณิชกานต์ หลายชูไทย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1027
Abstract
ที่มา: การจัดการเบาหวานเฉพาะบุคคลแบบบูรณาการสามารถทำให้ผู้เป็นเบาหวานควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดให้ดีขี้น แต่ต้องอาศัยการติดต่อกับผู้ให้บริการทางการแพทย์อย่างต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งอาจนำระบบติดตามทางไกลมาช่วยในการดูแลได้ การศึกษามีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลของการจัดการเบาหวานเฉพาะบุคคลแบบบูรณาการผ่านระบบการดูแลสุขภาพทางไกล วิธีการศึกษา: การศึกษาแบบสุ่มระยะเวลา 6 เดือน รวบรวมผู้เป็นเบาหวานที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยอินซูลิน อายุ 18-65 ปี และ HbA1c 7.4-10.5% ผลลัพธ์หลักคือความแตกต่างของการลดลงของ HbA1c จากค่าตั้งต้นระหว่างกลุ่ม Tele-iPDM และกลุ่มดูแลปกติ ที่ 6 เดือน ผลลัพธ์รอง คือ ความแตกต่างของการลดลงของ HbA1c จากค่าตั้งต้นระหว่างกลุ่ม Tele-iPDM และกลุ่มดูแลปกติ ที่ 3 เดือน ระดับน้ำตาลขณะอดอาหาร น้ำหนักตัว ดัชนีมวลกาย ร้อยละของผู้ป่วยที่มี HbA1c < 7% และร้อยละของผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับ HbA1c ลดลง > 0.5% ที่ 6 เดือน ผลการศึกษา: ผู้เป็นเบาหวานอยู่ในการศึกษาครบ 6 เดือน จำนวน 61 คน อายุ 53.07 ± 7.74 ปี เป็นเบาหวานนาน 11.76 ± 8.26 ปี ค่า HbA1c ตั้งต้น 8.48 ± 0.76% พบว่าที่ 24 สัปดาห์ ค่าเฉลี่ย HbA1c ลดลงจากค่าตั้งต้นทั้งสองกลุ่ม โดยกลุ่ม Tele-iPDM มีค่าเฉลี่ย HbA1c ลดลงร้อยละ -1.11 [95%Cl -1.46-(-0.76)] และกลุ่มการดูแลตามปกติ มีค่าเฉลี่ย HbA1c ลดลงร้อยละ -0.39 [95%CI -0.73-(-0.06)] โดยกลุ่ม Tele-iPDM มีระดับ HbA1c ลดลงมากกว่ากลุ่มดูแลตามปกติ เท่ากับร้อยละ -0.72 [95%CI -1.20-(-0.24)] ระดับน้ำตาลขณะอดอาหารในกลุ่ม Tele-iPDM ลดลงจากค่าตั้งต้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 24 สัปดาห์ (p < 0.05) แต่ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในด้านน้ำหนักตัว ดัชนีมวลกาย และภาวะน้ำตาลในเลือดต่ำ สรุป: การตรวจติดตามแบบบูรณาการผ่านระบบการดูแลสุขภาพทางไกลในอาสาสมัครเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่ใช้อินซูลิน สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิผลในการดูแลรักษาโรคเบาหวาน และควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดได้ดีขึ้นที่ 12 และ 24 สัปดาห์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: An integrated personalized diabetes management (iPDM) can improve glycemic control in people with diabetes. Emerging evidence suggests telehealth can also improve diabetes care. The purpose of this study was to assess the efficacy of diabetes care through a structured telehealth model of care. Methods: A 6-month single-center, open-labeled, prospective randomized controlled trial enrolled insulin-treated subjects with diabetes, aged 18-65 years old and HbA1c of 7.4-10.5%. The primary outcome was the difference in HbA1c reduction from baseline between the Tele-iPDM group and the usual care group at 6 months. The secondary outcomes included the difference in HbA1c reduction from baseline between the Tele-iPDM group and the usual care group at 3 months, the changes in FPG, BW, BMI, the percentage of people with HbA1c < 7% and the percent of people with an HbA1c reduction of >0.5% at 6 months. Results: Sixty-one subjects completed the study. The mean age was 53.07 ± 7.74 years. The mean diabetes duration was 11.76 ± 8.26 years. Baseline HbA1c was 8.48 ± 0.76%. At 24 weeks, the mean HbA1c decreased in both groups, -1.11 [95%Cl -1.46-(-0.76)] in the tele-iPDM group and -0.39 [95%CI -0.73-(-0.06)] in the usual care group. The tele-iPDM group has more HbA1c reduction than the usual care group by -0.72 [95%CI -1.20-(-0.24)]. Fasting plasma glucose significantly decreased in the tele-iPDM group at 24 weeks (p < 0.05). There was no significant changes in body weight, BMI and hypoglycemia events. Conclusion: Telemonitoring can facilitate iPDM care model in people with insulin-treated type 2 diabetes mellitus. It enhances the efficiency of diabetes care and improves glycemic control at 12 and 24 weeks.
Creative Commons License