Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting the renewal GHPs and HACCP certification decision of rice mill entrepreneur in northeast of Thailand after the end of DIT subsidy
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปกรณ์ ศิริประกอบ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.281
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจต่ออายุเครื่องหมายรับรอง GHPs และ HACCP ของผู้ประกอบการโรงสีข้าวภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ หลังสิ้นสุดการสนับสนุนจากกรมการค้าภายใน โดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบกึ่งโครงสร้างในการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ประกอบการโรงสีข้าวภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ จำนวน 6 ราย แบ่งออกเป็น ผู้ประกอบการโรงสีข้าวที่ต่ออายุเครื่องหมายรับรอง GHPs และ HACCP จำนวน 4 ราย และผู้ประกอบการโรงสีข้าวที่ไม่ต่ออายุเครื่องหมายรับรอง GHPs และ HACCP จำนวน 2 ราย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจุบันโรงสีข้าวหลายแห่งมีการการวางยุทธศาสตร์ขององค์กรในด้านความปลอดภัยทางด้านอาหาร เพื่อนำองค์กรไปสู่การเป็นองค์กรระดับสากล ซึ่งหนึ่งในแผนนั้นคือการวางระบบ GHPs และ HACCP แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ค่าใช้จ่ายในการวางระบบที่มีราคาค่อนข้างสูง ประกอบกับการมีขั้นตอนการบริหารจัดการที่เป็นระบบและมีแบบแผนสูง ทำให้องค์กรส่วนใหญ่ที่ตัดสินใจต่ออายุเครื่องหมายรับรอง GHPs และ HACCP เป็นองค์กรที่มีฐานลูกค้าหลักคือกลุ่มที่ต้องการเครื่องหมายรับรอง GHPs และ HACCP และองค์กรเหล่านี้มักจะเป็นองค์กรขนาดใหญ่ที่เชื่อว่า การมีเครื่องหมายรับรอง GHPs และ HACCP จะเป็นการเพิ่มโอกาสทางการค้าให้กับองค์กร อย่างรก็ตาม ผู้ประกอบการโรงสีข้าวที่ไม่ต่ออายุเครื่องหมายรับรอง GHPs และ HACCP ก็ยังคงมีความประสงค์ที่จะมีเครื่องหมายรับรอง ซึ่งถ้าหากภาครัฐให้การสนับสนุนก็พร้อมที่จะดำเนินการวางระบบอีกครั้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigated the factors affecting the decision to renew GHPs and HACCP certification of rice mill entrepreneur in the northeast of Thailand after the end of Department of Internal Trade (DIT) subsidy. A semi-structured in-depth interview was used to interview 6 rice mill entrepreneurs in the northeastern of Thailand, divided into 4 rice mill entrepreneurs who renewed GHPs and HACCP certification and 2 rice mill entrepreneurs who did not renew their GHPs and HACCP certification. The study indicated that in present day, many rice mills has set the food safety in the strategic plan for leading the organization to become a global organization and implementing the GHPs and HACCP system is in the strategic plan as well. On the other hand, the cost of implementing the system is quite high, together with having a systematic and highly structured management process. Most of rice mills which decide to renew GHPs and HACCP certificate are those whose main customers are those who prefer GHPs and HACCP certificate. So having GHPs and HACCP certification will increase commercial opportunities for the organization. However, the rice mill entrepreneurs who do not renew GHPs and HACCP certification still prefer to have certification. If the government supports or subsidizes the cost, they are ready to implement the GHPs and HACCP system again
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.