Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting growth and lutein production in microalga Dunaliella tertiolecta
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กษิดิศ หนูทอง
Second Advisor
สรวิศ เผ่าทองศุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.805
Abstract
การศึกษานี้ประเมินความเป็นไปได้ของการนำจุลสาหร่าย Dunaliella tertiolecta จากคลังเก็บสายพันธุ์ของห้องปฏิบัติการมาศึกษาการผลิตลูทีนภายใต้สภาวะความเค็ม, ปริมาณและแหล่งไนโตรเจน, ความเข้มแสงและความยาวคลื่นแสง และรูปแบบการให้อากาศที่แตกต่างกัน ดำเนินการทดลองเพาะเลี้ยงจุลสาหร่ายในขวดแก้วดูแรนขนาด 2 ลิตร (เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 136 มิลลิเมตร x ความสูง 248 มิลลิเมตร) เป็นเวลา 8 วัน โดยปรับความความเค็มของอาหารเลี้ยงในช่วง 30 – 150 พีพีที ปริมาณไนโตรเจนในช่วง 3.1-18.6 มิลลิกรัม-ไนโตรเจน/ลิตร ในแหล่งไนโตรเจน NaNO3, Ca(NO3)2, Urea และ (NH4)2SO4 ที่ความเข้มแสง 67-402 ไมโครโมลโฟตอน/ตารางเมตร×วินาทีด้วยแสงสีแดง สีน้ำเงิน และแสงสีขาว โดยมีรูปแบบการให้อากาศเป็นก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 2.5% โดยปริมาตรและอากาศปกติที่ความเข้มข้นไนโตรเจน 150%-1,000% ผลการศึกษาพบว่าจุลสาหร่ายสามารถเจริญเติบโตได้ในการเพาะเลี้ยงที่ความเค็ม 30 พีพีที ที่แหล่งไนโตรเจน Ca(NO3)2 ความเข้มข้น 1,000% ไนโตรเจน เพาะเลี้ยงด้วยหลอดไฟแอลอีดีสีขาวภายใต้ความเข้มแสง 402 ไมโครโมลโฟตอน/ตารางเมตร×วินาที ให้ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 2.5% โดยปริมาตรที่อัตราการไหล 1.6 ลิตร/นาที โดยจุลสาหร่ายเจริญเติบโตได้สูงสุดที่ 549.91 ± 41.49 x 104 เซลล์/มิลลิลิตร ได้รับน้ำหนักแห้งสูงสุดเท่ากับ 1,397.3 ± 84.03 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร และสามารถผลิตลูทีนได้เท่ากับ 3.25 ± 0.23 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร หรือ 2.49 ± 0.08 มิลลิกรัม/กรัม ภายใต้สภาวะดังกล่าวจุลสาหร่าย Dunaliella tertiolecta สามารถผลิตโปรตีนได้ 46.44% โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง ซึ่งคิดเป็น 464.38 มิลลิกรัม/กรัม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study evaluated the feasibility of introducing Dunaliella tertiolecta stored in the laboratory’s culture collection to produce lutein. Microalgae were cultured in a 2-L Duran bottle (diameter 136 mm. x height 248 mm.) for 8 days under conditions of salinity, nitrogen content and source, light intensity and wavelength, and different air supply patterns. The salinity of the medium was adjusted in the range of 30 – 150 ppt. Nitrogen content in the range of 3.1-18.6 mg-nitrogen/l. Nitrogen source are NaNO3, Ca(NO3)2, Urea and (NH4)2SO4 at light intensity of 67-402 µmol photons/m²×s with red, blue and white light. The airing pattern was 2.5% v/v carbon dioxide and normal air at 150%-1,000% nitrogen concentration. The results show that microalgae can be grown in culture at 30 ppt salinity by Ca(NO3)2 as nitrogen source at 1,000% nitrogen concentration, using white light at 402 µmol photons/m²×s with 2.5% v/v carbon dioxide aeration at a flow rate of 1.6 liters/min give the maximum microalgae growth at 435.18 ± 57.47 x 104 cells/ml, obtained maximum dry weight of 1,397.3 ± 84.03 mg/l and produce lutein with 3.25 ± 0.23 mg/l or 2.49 ± 0.08 mg/g. Under these conditions, the microalgae Dunaliella tertiolecta was able to produce 46.44% protein by dry weight, which was 464.38 mg/g.
Creative Commons License