Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors related to burnout of spouses of schizophrenic patients
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญนภา แดงด้อมยุทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.693
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงบรรยาย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเหนื่อยหน่ายของคู่ชีวิตของผู้ป่วยจิตเภท และเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง เพศ ระยะเวลาในการดูแลผู้ป่วย สัมพันธภาพระหว่างผู้ป่วยกับคู่ชีวิต ความเครียด การสนับสนุนทางสังคม ภาระการดูแลผู้ป่วย การรับรู้การถูกตีตราของคู่ชีวิต ด้านผู้ป่วยเป็นอาการทางบวก และอาการทางลบ กับความเหนื่อยหน่ายของคู่ชีวิตของผู้ป่วยจิตเภท กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ คู่ชีวิตของผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภทที่เข้ารับการรักษา ในโรงพยาบาลจิตเวชและโรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิที่มีแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกจิตเวช ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยวิธีการสุ่มอย่างง่าย จำนวน 180 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคู่ชีวิตของผู้ป่วยจิตเภท แบบประเมินความเหนื่อยหน่ายของคู่ชีวิตของผู้ป่วยจิตเภท แบบวัดการรับรู้ความเครียด แบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคม แบบประเมินสัมพันธภาพของคู่ชีวิตกับผู้ป่วยจิตเภท แบบประเมินความรู้สึกเป็นภาระการดูแลผู้ป่วย แบบประเมินการรับรู้ตราบาป แบบประเมินอาการทางบวกผู้ป่วยจิตเภท และแบบประเมินอาการทางลบผู้ป่วยจิตเภท แบบสอบถามทุกชุดได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 5 คน และคำนวณค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาครอนบาคได้เท่ากับ .85, .94, .92, .75, .94, .98, .89 และ .82 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติทดสอบทีและสถิติค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า 1. ระดับความเหนื่อยหน่ายของคู่ชีวิตผู้ป่วยจิตเภท ด้านอาการอ่อนล้าทางอารมณ์อยู่ในระดับต่ำ (Mean=11.02, SD=10.83) ด้านการมองข้ามความเป็นบุคคลของผู้ป่วยและผู้อื่นอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (Mean=6.36, SD=8.06) และด้านความไม่สมหวังในผลสำเร็จของผู้ดูแลอยู่ในระดับสูง (Mean=13.45, SD=9.64) 2. สัมพันธภาพผู้ป่วยกับคู่ชีวิต และการสนับสนุนทางสังคมมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับความเหนื่อยหน่ายของคู่ชีวิตผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภทในระดับต่ำ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r= -0.450) และ -.154 ตามลำดับ) 3. อาการทางลบมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความเหนื่อยหน่ายของคู่ชีวิตผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภท ในระดับต่ำ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r= .305) 4. อาการทางบวกมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความเหนื่อยหน่ายของคู่ชีวิตผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภท ในระดับปานกลาง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r= .509) 5. ภาระการดูแลผู้ป่วยและการรับรู้การรถูกตีตราของคู่ชีวิตมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความเหนื่อยหน่ายของคู่ชีวิตผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภทในระดับสูง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r= .779 และ .711 ตามลำดับ) 6. ความเครียดมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความเหนื่อยหน่ายของคู่ชีวิตผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภทในระดับสูงมาก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r= .819) 7. เพศและระยะเวลาในการดูแลผู้ป่วยไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความเหนื่อยหน่ายของคู่ชีวิตผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this descriptive correlation research were to investigate 1) the level of burnout among spouses of schizophrenic patients 2) the relationships between spouses’ factors including sex, duration of caring patient, relationship between patient and spouse, stress, social support, burden of patient care, affiliate stigma among spouse, and schizophrenic patients’ factor including negative symptoms and positive symptoms among burnout of spouse of schizophrenic patients. The sample was selected using simple random sampling, 180 spouses of schizophrenic patients who undergoing treatment in a psychiatric hospital and tertiary hospital with a psychiatric outpatient department in Bangkok and met inclusion the criteria. The research instruments were demographic questionnaires, Maslach Burnout Inventory, Perceived Stress Questionnaire, Marital Adjustment Test, Spouse burden scale, Social support questionnaires, Affiliate stigma scale, and Positive and Negative Syndrome scale. All instruments were tested for content validity by 5 professional experts and analyzed by using Cronbach’ s Alpha Coefficient. The reliability of these questionnaire were .85, .94, .92, .75, .94, .98, .89 and .82 respectively. Data were analyzed using Frequency, Percentile, Mean, Standard Deviation, Independent T-test, and Pearson’s Product Moment Correlation Coefficient. Major findings were as follows: 1. The level of Burnout of spouses of schizophrenic patients in emotional exhaustion was at a low level (Mean=11.02, SD=10.83), the depersonalization subscale was at a moderate level (Mean=6.36, SD=8.06), and the perceived personal accomplishment subscale was at a high level (Mean=13.45, SD=9.64). 2. The relationship between the patients and spouses, and social support were negative significantly at low level related to burnout of spouses of schizophrenic patients at the .05 level (r= -0.450) and -.154 respectively) 3. Negative Syndrome were positive significantly at low level related to burnout of spouses of schizophrenic patients at the .05 level (r= .305) 4. Positive Syndrome were positive significantly at a moderate level related to burnout of spouses of schizophrenic patients at the .05 level (r= .509) 5. Spouse burden, and affiliate stigma were positive significantly at high level related to burnout of spouses of schizophrenic patients at the .05 level (r= .779 and .711 respectively) 6. Stress was positive significantly at very high level related to burnout of spouses of schizophrenic patients at the .05 level (r= .819) 7. Sex, and duration of care was not correlated to burnout of spouses of schizophrenic patients
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.