Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting Thai government officers to apply for a fast track program: a case study of state enterprise policy office, ministry of finance
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิมพ์สิริ อรุณศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.280
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการรับรู้ของข้าราชการ สคร. ต่อระบบข้าราชการผู้มีผลสัมฤทธิ์สูง และศึกษากระบวนการในการวางแผนกำลังคน การสรรหา และคัดเลือกข้าราชการผู้มีผลสัมฤทธิ์สูงของ สคร. โดยการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมด้วยการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสาร แบบสอบถาม และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) ผลการศึกษาการรับรู้ของข้าราชการ สคร. ต่อระบบข้าราชการผู้มีผลสัมฤทธิ์สูงในภาพรวม พบว่า ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญซึ่งเป็นข้าราชการ สคร. มีการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับระบบข้าราชการผู้มีผลสัมฤทธิ์สูงพื้นฐานในระดับดี โดยการรับรู้วัตถุประสงค์ของระบบข้าราชการผู้มีผลสัมฤทธิ์สูงสอดคล้องมากที่สุด และผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญมีการรับรู้สอดคล้องบางส่วน 2 ด้าน ได้แก่ การรับรู้คุณสมบัติของผู้สมัคร และการรับรู้ประโยชน์ของระบบข้าราชการผู้มีผลสัมฤทธิ์สูง ในส่วนผลการศึกษากระบวนการวางแผนกำลังคน การสรรหา และการคัดเลือกข้าราชการผู้มีผลสัมฤทธิ์สูงของ สคร. ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญซึ่งเป็นเจ้าหน้าที่ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบข้าราชการผู้มีผลสัมฤทธิ์สูง พบว่า การวางแผนกำลังคนของ สคร. ยังขาดการบูรณาการกัน ส่งผลให้การบริหารกำลังคนคุณภาพขาดความชัดเจน การประชาสัมพันธ์ข้อมูลโครงการข้าราชการผู้มีผลสัมฤทธิ์สูงมีเพียงช่องทางเดียวและครั้งเดียวเท่านั้น โดยที่ผ่านมาผู้สมัครเข้าร่วมโครงการข้าราชการผู้มีผลสัมฤทธิ์สูงมาจากการสมัครด้วยตนเองเพียงอย่างเดียว และผู้สมัครเข้าร่วมโครงการข้าราชการผู้มีผลสัมฤทธิ์สูงของ สคร. ล้วนเป็นข้าราชการที่ปฏิบัติงานในสายงานหลัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research examined factors affecting Thai government officers to apply for a fast track program, also known as "High Performance and Potential System (HiPPS)" at the State Enterprise Policy Office. The purposes of this research were to understand narrative explaining small number of applicants in the past five years. Using a mix-method approach, data suggested that 51 out of 63 officers interested in joining the program. Most of them have a good general knowledge about the program. There were, however, some unclear understanding about whether officers in supporting function (i.e. HR) will be accepted to the program regardless of their eligibility on paper. In terms of program management, the State Enterprise Policy Office needs to be more proactive in manpower planning, diversify public relations outlet of the HiPPS program, and get all management officers to encourage potential applicants within their team.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.