Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of Nordic walking in water on cerebrovascular function and cognitive impairment in elderly with type 2 diabetes
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดรุณวรรณ สุขสม
Second Advisor
ฮิโรฟุมิ ทานากะ
Third Advisor
วีรพันธุ์ โขวิฑูรกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1090
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการเดินแบบนอร์ดิกในน้ำต่อการทำงานของหลอดเลือดสมองและภาวะพุทธิปัญญาบกพร่องในผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 อายุระหว่าง 60 ถึง 74 ปี จำนวน 33 คน แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) กลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้รับการโปรแกรมการฝึก (CON) จำนวน 17 คน และ 2) กลุ่มฝึกด้วยการเดินแบบนอร์ดิกในน้ำ (NWW) จำนวน 16 คน กลุ่ม NWW ได้รับการฝึกแบบต่อเนื่องที่อุณหภูมิของน้ำระหว่าง 34 ถึง 36 องศาเซลเซียส ครั้งละ 40 นาทีที่ความหนัก 40-60 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของอัตราการเต้นหัวใจสำรอง จำนวน 3 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ เป็นระยะเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ โดยในสัปดาห์ที่ 1 ถึง 6 ทำการฝึกที่ความหนัก 40-50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจสำรอง และสัปดาห์ที่ 7 ถึง 12 ทำการฝึกที่ความหนัก 50-60 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจสำรอง ส่วนกลุ่ม CON ให้ดำเนินกิจวัติประจำวันแบบปกติ ก่อนและหลัง 12 สัปดาห์ ทำการทดสอบตัวแปรด้านสรีรวิทยา หน้าที่การทำงานของหลอดเลือด หน้าที่การทำงานของหลอดเลือดสมอง สุขสมรรถนะ พุทธิปัญญา และสารชีวเคมีในเลือด ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเปรียบเทียบก่อนและหลังการฝึก และเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มด้วยการทดสอบความแปรปรวนสองทางแบบวัดซ้ำ 2x2 (กลุ่มxเวลา) และเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างแบบรายคู่โดยใช้วิธีการทดสอบของแอลเอสดี ภายหลังการฝึก 12 สัปดาห์ พบว่า กลุ่ม NWW มีค่าน้าหนักตัว ดัชนีมวลกาย มวลไขมัน เปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมันของร่างกาย อัตราการ เต้นของหัวใจขณะพัก และความดันโลหิตขณะพักลดลง (all p<0.05) และมีค่าการทดสอบนั่งเก้าอี แล้วเอื อมแตะปลายเท้า เอื อมแตะหลัง ลุก นั่ง งอแขน การเดินและกลับตัว 3 เมตร เดิน 6 นาที และยกขาซอยเท้าอยู่กับที่ 2 นาที พัฒนามากขึ น (all p<0.05) ในขณะที่กลุ่ม CON ไม่พบ การเปลี่ยนแปลง กลุ่ม NWW มีระดับน้าตาลในเลือดหลังอดอาหาร น้าตาลสะสมในเลือดและภาวะดื อต่ออินซูลินลดลง (all p<0.05) กลุ่ม NWW มีคลื่นความดันชีพจรระหว่างต้นแขนและข้อเท้าลดลง แต่มีการขยายตัวของหลอดเลือดหลังการปิดกั นการไหลเวียนของหลอดเลือดเบล เคียลและความสามารถในการขยายของผนังหลอดเลือดเพิ่มขึ น และมีค่าสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (all p<0.05) กลุ่ม NWW มีค่าดัชนีความต้านทาน การไหลเวียนของเลือดในหลอดเลือดสมองมิดเดิลเซเรบรอลอาร์เทอร์รี่ ในสภาวะคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ปกติลดลง และดัชนีความสามารถในการ ไหลของเลือดในหลอดเลือดสมองในสภาวะคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงเพิ่มขึ น และมีคะแนนภาวะพุทธิปัญญาเพิ่มขึ น (all p<0.05) ในขณะที่กลุ่ม CON ไม่มีพบการเปลี่ยนแปลง นอกจากนี ยังพบว่ามีค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของคะแนนการประเมินพุทธิปัญญามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับการ เปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับบีดีเอ็นเอฟ (r=0.424, P=0.014) สรุปได้ว่า การฝึกเดินแบบนอร์ดิกในน้ามีความปลอดภัยและมีประสิทธิภาพทางการพัฒนาการควบคุมน้าตาล หน้าที่การท้างาน ของหลอดเลือด การตอบสนองของหลอดเลือดสมอง สุขสมรรถนะ และพุทธิปัญญาในผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of Nordic walking in water on cerebrovascular function and cognitive impairment in elderly with type 2 diabetes. Thirty-three elderly with type 2 diabetes (aged 60 to 74 years) were randomly assigned into two groups : 1) CON (non-exercising control; n=17) and 2) Nordic walking in water (NWW; n=16). The NWW was performed 3 times per week for 12 weeks and performed in a pool at a water temp of 34-36°C. Exercise bouts were 40-minute at 40-50% of heart rate reserve (HRR) for the first 6 weeks and 50-60% HRR for the last 6 weeks. Physiological data, vascular function, cerebrovascular function, physical fitness, cognitive function, and blood chemistry were measured. The 2x2 (Group x times) ANOVA with repeated measures followed by Fisher’s Least Significant Difference multiple comparisons were used to determine the significant difference in all variables before and after training and among groups. After 12 weeks, weight, body mass index, fat mass, %body fat, resting heart rate, and blood pressure decreased only in NWW (all p<0.05). Physical fitness including sit and reach, reach and back scratch, chair stand, arm curl, time up and go, 6 minutes-walk test, and 2-minutes stepsin NWW group improved significantly (all p<0.05). Fasting plasma glucose, glycosylated hemoglobin (HbA1c), and homeostasis model assessment of insulin resistance (HOMA-IR) in NWW decreased significantly (all p<0.05). Brachial-ankle pulse wave velocity decreased but brachial flow-mediated dilatation (FMD) and arterial compliance increased in NWW higher than CON (all p<0.05). Middle cerebral artery pulsatility index under normocapnia condition in NWW decreased, and cerebrovascular conductance under hypercapnia condition increased in NWW (all p<0.05). Montreal Cognitive Assessment (MoCA) score in NWW increased significantly (p<0.05). There were no significant changes in CON group. Moreover, changes in MoCA scores were positively associated with level of brainderived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) (r=0.424, P=0.014). In conclusion, NWW is a safe and effective in improving glycemic control, vascular function, cerebrovascular reactivity, physical fitness, and cognitive function in the elderly with type 2 diabetes.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.