Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The translation of John Donne’s metaphysical poems in Songs and Sonnets
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
แพร จิตติพลังศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.192
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการถ่ายทอดแนวคิดและวัจนลีลาที่โดดเด่นในกวีนิพนธ์แนวอภิปรัชญาจำนวน 6 เรื่องที่คัดสรรจากชุด Songs and Sonnets ของจอห์น ดันน์ ได้แก่ The Flea, The Apparition, Woman’s Constancy, The Canonization, The Bait และ A Valediction: Forbidding Mourning จากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทย ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาค้นคว้าเกี่ยวกับแนวคิดเชิงอภิปรัชญาและบทวิเคราะห์ลักษณะการประพันธ์ของดันน์และกวีแนวอภิปรัชญาคนอื่น ๆ เพื่อนำมาใช้ประกอบกับทฤษฎีวาทกรรมวิเคราะห์ ของคริสติอาเนอ นอร์ด ในการวิเคราะห์และทำความเข้าใจตัวบทและแนวคิดเชิงอภิปรัชญาที่สอดแทรกอยู่ พร้อมทั้งศึกษาทฤษฎีการแปลที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ ทฤษฎีการแปลแบบครบความ ของปีเตอร์ นิวมาร์ค ทฤษฎีการแปลแบบยึดความหมาย ของมารี-อานน์ เลเดแรร์ กลวิธีในการคิดหาคำแปล ของโมนา เบเคอร์ ทฤษฎีการแปลชดเชย ของเฮอร์วีย์ ซานดอร์ และเอียน ฮิกกินส์ แนวทางการแปลวรรณกรรม ของวัลยา วิวัฒน์ศร และแนวทางการแปลกวีนิพนธ์ ของเจมส์ โฮล์มส์ เพื่อหาแนวทางการแปลที่เหมาะสมโดยเฉพาะสำหรับตัวบทประเภทกวี­นิพนธ์ พร้อมทั้งถ่ายทอดแนวคิดอภิปรัชญาที่สำคัญและลีลาการประพันธ์ของกวีเป็นร้อยกรองภาษาไทย โดยคำนึงถึงความใกล้เคียงของผลลัพธ์ที่เกิดจากเครื่องมือทางวรรณศิลป์ในภาษาไทยเมื่อเทียบกับกวีนิพนธ์ต้นฉบับ และการทำความเข้าใจความหมายของผู้อ่านกวีนิพนธ์ฉบับแปลไปควบคู่กัน เพื่อให้ผู้อ่านกวีนิพนธ์ฉบับแปลสามารถวิเคราะห์สาระสำคัญของแนวคิดอภิปรัชญาที่สอดแทรกอยู่ในกวีนิพนธ์ และได้รับสุนทรียภาพผ่านกลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์ที่กวีใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการถ่ายทอดแนวคิดนั้นให้ได้มากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research aims to study strategies in translating the ideologies and the prominent styles in 6 metaphysical poems from John Donne’s Songs and Sonnets, namely The Flea, The Apparition, Woman’s Constancy, The Canonization, The Bait and A Valediction: Forbidding Mourning, from English to Thai. An analytical study of Donne’s and other metaphysical poets’ works, together with Christiane Nord’s discourse analysis theory, has been applied to analyze and comprehend the source text’s ideas. Several translation theories including Peter Newmark’s semantic translation, Marianne Lederer’s interpretive theory of translation, Mona Baker’s translation strategies, Hervey Sandor and Ian Higgins’ compromise and compensation, Vallaya Vivatsorn’s literature translation approach and James Holmes’ poetry translation approaches have also been applied to this study to find the best way to translate English poetry and convey the fundamental metaphysical ideas found in the selected poems as well as the poet’s styles in the source text into its Thai translation. Formally as well as schematically appropriate Thai prosodies and literary devices have been applied to ensure the comprehension of the translated text’s readers about the conveyed metaphysical ideas while maintaining their aesthetics through Thai literary devices that can best recreate similar effects as in the source text.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.