Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting to energy saving behavior: a case study of the green office management project at The Secretariat of The House of Representatives
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิมพ์สิริ อรุณศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.268
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการมีส่วนร่วมในการประหยัดพลังงานไฟฟ้าของบุคลากรของสำนักงานเลขาธิการสภาผู้แทนราษฎร กลไกในการขับเคลื่อนการประหยัดพลังงานไฟฟ้าในสำนักงานเลขาธิการสภาผู้แทนราษฎร รูปแบบการศึกษาวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) ประกอบด้วย การวิจัยเชิงเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง และแบบสังเกตการณ์ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากบุคลากรในกลุ่มงานรองประธานสภาผู้แทนราษฎรคนที่หนึ่ง และคณะกรรมการขับเคลื่อนโครงการสำนักงานสีเขียวของสำนักงานเลขาธิการสภาผู้แทนราษฎร รวมทั้งหมด 11 คน ผลสัมภาษณ์และผลการสังเกตการณ์ถูกนำมาตรวจสอบความน่าเชื่อถือแบบสามเส้า ผลการวิจัยพบว่าคำสัมภาษณ์และผลการสังเกตการณ์ในเรื่องการให้ความร่วมมือในการประหยัดพลังงานไฟฟ้าสอดคล้องกัน กล่าวคือ บุคลากรทั้งหมดให้ความร่วมมือในเรื่องการเปิดไฟเฉพาะบริเวณที่ใช้งานและการปิดสวิตช์ไฟฟ้าหลังเลิกงาน พฤติกรรมที่ไม่ได้ทำแต่เป็นข้อยกเว้นคือการตั้งอุณหภูมิเครื่องปรับอากาศที่ 25 องศาเซลเซียสเนื่องจากสำนักงานควบคุมเครื่องปรับอากาศการศูนย์กลาง ในประเด็นการผลักดันโครงการนั้นผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องควรต้องเพิ่มการประชาสัมพันธ์เป้าหมายโครงการและลักษณะการมีส่วนร่วมที่คาดหวังในบุคลากร การเสริมแรงด้วยกิจกรรม และรายงานความคืบหน้าของโครงการอยู่เสมอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research examined current participation in an organization's energy conservation initiative called "the Green Office Management Project" as well as the current mechanism employed to drive electricity conservation project. Two conservation behaviors confirmed to be fully achieved were (1) turn off at the end of the day and (2) only turn on light in an actively use area. The behavior needing further reinforcement was turning on power only when an electrical appliance is in use. Setting the air conditioner temperature at 25c was not an applicable behavior in this particular office at which the informants work, mainly because of the air conditioner was operated from a central system. Such results suggested that the informants have a good basic knowledge of the project and have already starting to exhibit some energy conservation behavior. To strengthen effectiveness of the program, it is recommended that the organization reinforces expected conservation behaviors and mindset through various activities, report conservation progress against each short term project goals, and involve all parties, especially leader in each office in the project participation.
Creative Commons License