Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting consumers’ attitude and purchase intention on amulets
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปภาภรณ์ ไชยหาญชาญชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.244
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณด้วยวิธีการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1. ศึกษาบรรทัดฐานกลุ่ม การหลีกเลี่ยงความไม่แน่นอน บุคลิกภาพแบบ 5 องค์ประกอบ ทัศนคติต่อเครื่องประดับโชคลาง และความตั้งใจซื้อเครื่องประดับโชคลางของผู้บริโภค 2. วิเคราะห์ปัจจัย (บรรทัดฐานกลุ่ม การหลีกเลี่ยงความไม่แน่นอน และบุคลิกภาพแบบ 5 องค์ประกอบ) ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อทัศนคติต่อเครื่องประดับโชคลาง และความตั้งใจซื้อเครื่องประดับโชคลางของผู้บริโภค 3. อธิบายความสัมพันธ์ของทัศนคติต่อเครื่องประดับโชคลางและความตั้งใจซื้อเครื่องประดับโชคลาง 4. อธิบายความสัมพันธ์ของบรรทัดฐานกลุ่มและบุคลิกภาพแบบ 5 องค์ประกอบ ของผู้บริโภค และ 5. อธิบายความสัมพันธ์ของการหลีกเลี่ยงความไม่แน่นอนและบุคลิกภาพแบบ 5 องค์ประกอบของผู้บริโภค โดยใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์ (Online questionnaire) เป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลกับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ กลุ่มคนเจเนอเรชันวาย (Gen Y) ในประเทศไทย ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 23 - 42 ปี จำนวน 250 คน โดยผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างให้ความสำคัญกับบรรทัดฐานกลุ่ม ในระดับปานกลาง (M = 3.62) มีการหลีกเลี่ยงความไม่แน่นอนในระดับสูง (M = 4.21) มีบุคลิกภาพแบบ 5 องค์ประกอบในระดับปานกลาง (M = 3.75) มีทัศนคติต่อเครื่องประดับโชคลางในระดับปานกลาง (M = 3.73) และมีความตั้งใจซื้อเครื่องประดับโชคลางในระดับปานกลาง (M = 3.63) ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยเชิงเส้นแบบพหุพบว่า บรรทัดฐานกลุ่มและบุคลิกภาพแบบ 5 องค์ประกอบ มีอิทธิพลต่อทัศนคติ (β = 0.51 และ 0.26 ตามลำดับ) และต่อความตั้งใจซื้อเครื่องประดับโชคลางของผู้บริโภค (β = 0.49 และ 0.25 ตามลำดับ) ในขณะที่ การหลีกเลี่ยงความไม่แน่นอนมีอิทธิพลต่อทัศนคติและความตั้งใจซื้อเครื่องประดับโชคลางของผู้บริโภคอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่า บรรทัดฐานกลุ่ม (r = 0.34) และการหลีกเลี่ยงความไม่แน่นอน (r = 0.42) มีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกกับบุคลิกภาพแบบ 5 องค์ประกอบ ส่วนทัศนคติต่อเครื่องประดับโชคลางนั้น มีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกกับความตั้งใจซื้อเครื่องประดับโชคลางของผู้บริโภคมากที่สุด (r = 0.88)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research employed a quantitative approach through survey research. It aimed to 1. study consumers’ subjective norm, uncertainty avoidance, Big Five personality, attitude toward amulets, and purchase intention, 2. analyze factors (subjective norm, uncertainty avoidance and Big Five personality) that has an influence on consumers’ attitude and purchase intention on amulets, 3. explain the relationship between attitude toward amulets and purchase intention, 4. explain the relationship between subjective norm and Big Five personality, and 5. explain the relationship between uncertainty avoidance and Big Five personality. Online questionnaires were distributed to collect data from 250 Generation Y, aged between 23 to 42 years old, residing in Thailand. The findings showed that consumers’ subjective norms were moderate (M = 3.62), uncertainty avoidance were high (M = 4.21), Big Five personality were moderate (M = 3.75), attitude toward amulets were moderate (M = 3.73), and their purchase intention were moderate (M = 3.63). The result from multiple regression analysis showed that subjective norm and Big Five personality had an influence on attitude toward amulets (β = 0.51 และ 0.26 respectively) and on purchase intention (β = 0.49 และ 0.25 respectively). Meanwhile, uncertainty avoidance had an insignificant influence on attitude toward amulets and purchase intention. In addition, subjective norm (r = 0.34) and uncertainty avoidance (r = 0.42) positively correlated with Big Five personality, while attitude toward amulets had the highest correlation with purchase intention on amulets (r = 0.88).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.