Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The factors hindering Thai education
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภาวิน ศิริประภานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.256
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่เป็นอุปสรรคในการให้การศึกษาแก่เด็กนักเรียนไทย และเพื่อศึกษาหาข้อเสนอแนะในการแก้ไขปัจจัยที่เป็นอุปสรรคในการให้การศึกษาแก่เด็กนักเรียนไทย งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยได้เลือกสัมภาษณ์บุคากรทางการศึกษาระดับนโยบายไปจนถึงระดับปฏิบัติการ โดยผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก ได้แก่ คุณครูระดับมัธยมศึกษา 3 ท่าน ในโรงเรียนกรุงเทพมหานครและต่างจังหวัด บุคลากรในกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ 1 ท่าน และบุคลากรขององค์การรัฐมนตรีศึกษาแห่งเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ Southeast Asian Ministers of Education Organization (SEAMEO) 1 ท่าน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าปัจจัยที่เป็นอุปสรรคในการให้การศึกษาแก่เด็กนักเรียนไทย แบ่งออกเป็น 4 ด้าน คือ ด้านงบประมาณ ด้านการบริหารจัดการบุคลากรครู ด้านนโยบายจากส่วนกลาง และด้านหลักสูตร และในแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหา หรือแนวทางการพัฒนาระบบการศึกษาไทย พบว่าปัญหาส่วนใหญ่สามารถแก้ไขได้ด้วยการหารือร่วมกันระหว่างบุคลากรด้านการศึกษาระดับนโยบาย และระดับปฏิบัติการ นอกจากนั้นรวมถึงต้องได้รับการสนับสนุนจากรัฐบาล จะสามารถแก้ไขปัญหาและวางแผนพัฒนาการศึกษาให้มีประสิทธิภาพได้ในระยะยาว สุดท้ายงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เสนอข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายในการแก้ไขปัญหาที่ทำให้เกิดปัจจัยที่เป็นอุปสรรคในการให้การศึกษาแก่เด็กนักเรียนไทยแก่ผู้ที่สนใจต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to find the factors that hinder education for Thai students and to study the recommendation to solve the factors that hamper education for Thai students. This qualitative interviewed three high school teachers in Bangkok and other provinces, one staff in the ministry of education, and one from the Southeast Asian Ministers of Education Organization (SEAMEO). The result found that the difficulty of educating Thai students can be categorized into four themes: Budgeting, Teacher human resource management, Central Policy, and the syllabus. Furthermore, this research found that cooperation between street-level players and policymakers is necessary to address these difficulties and improve Thai education in the long term. The support from the government will be beneficial for planning an improvement plan for a long-term efficient educational development plan. Finally, this research presents the policy recommendation to address the factors that cause difficulty to the Thai educational system.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.