Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lesson learned of using the vetiver grass to solve hard and compact soil for agriculture: case study of villages around the Huaysaicenter, Cha-am District, Phetchaburi
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุ่นเรือน เล็กน้อย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.703
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อถอดบทเรียนการใช้หญ้าแฝกแก้ปัญหาดินดานเพื่อทำการเกษตร และเสนอแนวทางในการรณรงค์ส่งเสริมการใช้หญ้าแฝกแก้ปัญหาดินดานเพื่อทำการเกษตร ดำเนินการศึกษาโดยใช้เทคนิคการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative research) ด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) เป็นเครื่องมือในการศึกษาและรวบรวมข้อมูล พิจารณาคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยวิธีการสุ่มแบบเจาะจง (Purposive random) จากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ (Key Informants) 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) กลุ่มหน่วยงานภาครัฐที่ขับเคลื่อนการใช้หญ้าแฝก คือ เจ้าหน้าที่จากศูนย์ศึกษาการพัฒนาห้วยทรายอันเนื่องมาจากพระราชดำริ 3 ท่าน และเจ้าหน้าที่จากสถานีพัฒนาที่ดินเพชรบุรี 1 ท่าน 2) กลุ่มภาคีเครือข่ายที่เกี่ยวข้อง คือ เครือข่ายคนรักษ์แฝก 3 ท่าน และ 3) กลุ่มอาชีพเกษตร ในพื้นที่หมู่บ้านเป้าหมายในการขยายผลและถ่ายทอดเทคโนโลยี 8 ท่าน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในรูปแบบการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา (content analysis) และการตีความ (interpretation) ตามกรอบการวิจัยเชิงย้อนรอย (Expost facto research) โดยวิเคราะห์ตามกรอบแนวคิดทฤษฎีการเปลี่ยนแปลง (Theory of change) ในลักษณะการพรรณนา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การที่กลุ่มเกษตรกรมีการใช้ประโยชน์จากหญ้าแฝกแก้ปัญหาดินดานเพื่อทำการเกษตรที่ประสบผลสำเร็จ จุดเริ่มต้นมาจากการมีบทบาทผู้นำ (Actors) ในการขับเคลื่อนที่ชัดเจน กล่าวคือ ศูนย์ศึกษาการพัฒนาห้วยทรายฯ สถานีพัฒนาที่ดินเพชรบุรี และภาคีเครือข่ายคนรักษ์แฝก สร้างความร่วมมือกันในลักษณะเครือข่ายเพื่อกำหนดกลยุทธ์การดำเนินงาน (Activity) ที่เน้นหนักในด้านการสนับสนุน (Input) ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องให้กับกลุ่มเกษตรกรอย่างต่อเนื่อง คือ 1) กลยุทธ์การถ่ายทอดองค์ความรู้ด้านการใช้หญ้าแฝกแก้ปัญหาดินดาน 2) กลยุทธ์การแจกจ่ายพันธุ์กล้าหญ้าแฝก 3) กลยุทธ์การติดตามประเมินผล และ 4) กลยุทธ์การบริหารจัดการ ซึ่งบทบาทผู้นำ (Actors) และกลยุทธ์การดำเนินงาน (Activity) เปรียบเสมือนตัวแปรสำคัญที่สามารถสร้างความเชื่อมโยงและความร่วมมือระหว่างกลุ่มเกษตรกร ส่งผลให้เกิดการรวมกลุ่มของเกษตรและนำหญ้าแฝกไปใช้แก้ปัญหาดินดานในพื้นที่ เกิดผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงภายหลังจากการใช้หญ้าแฝกใน 3 มิติ คือ 1) ในแง่ของ Output คือ ดินดานลดน้อยลง พืชให้ผลผลิตเพิ่มขึ้น 2) ในแง่ของ Outcome คือ กลุ่มเกษตรกรยอมรับหญ้าแฝก ปรับเปลี่ยนวิธีการทำเกษตรที่คำนึงถึงการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรดินตามกรอบเป้าหมายการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน (SDGs) ใน Goal 15: Life on Land สามารถเป็นเกษตรกรตัวอย่างให้แก่บุคคลรอบข้างได้ และ 3) ในแง่ของผลกระทบทั้งในระยะสั้น (Primary impact) และผลกระทบระยะยาว (Secondary impact) คือ กลุ่มเกษตรกรมีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีขึ้นทั้งในด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และสิ่งแวดล้อม ภายหลังจากการใช้ประโยชน์จากหญ้าแฝกในพื้นที่อย่างต่อเนื่อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study lessons learned on the use of vetiver grass to solve hard and compact soil problems for agriculture and to propose guidelines for the campaign to promote the use of vetiver grass to solve hard and compact soil problems for agriculture. This qualitative research used In-depth Interviews as a tool to study and collect data. The sample group was selected by purposive random method from 3 key Informants groups as follows: 1) A group of government agencies that promote the vetiver grass: 3 staff from Huay Sai Royal Development Study Center and 1 staff from Phetchaburi Land Development Station, 2) A group of related network partners: 3 members of the Vetiver grass Conservation Network and, 3) 8 of agriculturists in the target villages for the expansion and transfer of technology. Data were analyzed by Content analysis and Interpretation according to Expost facto research and was analyzed by Theory of change in a descriptive manner. The results revealed that farmers can utilize Vetiver grass to solve Hard and Compact Soil problems for successful agriculture. The starting point begins with clear leadership actors. In other words, Huay Sai Royal Development Study Center, Phetchaburi Land Development Station, and Vetiver Conservation Network partners can created network cooperation to determine input-based strategies that focused heavily on supports factors that related for A group of agriculturists are as follows: 1) Knowledge transfer strategy on the use of vetiver grass to solve hard and compact soil problems, 2) Vetiver grass seedling distribution strategy, 3) Follow-up strategy for evaluation and; 4) Management strategy. The actors and strategies are key variables to build connecting and cooperating between A group of agriculturists and Related agencies. As a result, the integration of a group of agriculturists to used the vetiver grass to solve hard and compact soil problems in the agriculture area. The changes after using the vetiver grass in 3D are as follows: 1) In terms of output, hard and compact soil was reduced and crop yield is increased., 2) In terms of the outcome, A group of agriculturists agreed that the vetiver grass can transform traditional agriculture methods to conserve soil resources according to the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) in Goal 15: Life on Land and can serve as role models for the surrounding agriculturists and, 3) In terms of Primary impact and Secondary impact, A group of agriculturists have a better quality of life in economic, social, and environmental aspects after continuous utilization of vetiver grass in the agriculture area.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.