Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธิดารัตน์ ศิลปภิรมย์สุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กฎหมายการเงินและภาษีอากร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.455
Abstract
ปัญหาราคาน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงสูงก่อให้เกิดภาวะเงินเฟ้อในหลายประเทศ รัฐจึงต้องมีการออกมาตรการในการแก้ไขปัญหาเพื่อบรรเทาความเดือดร้อนให้กับประชาชนและรักษาเสถียรภาพทางเศรษฐกิจ เป็นเหตุให้ภาครัฐสูญเสียงบประมาณจำนวนมาก และทำให้กองทุนน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงมีสภาพคล่องทางการเงินติดลบในช่วงหนึ่งกว่าแสนล้านบาท ด้วยเหตุที่ราคาน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงเพิ่มสูงขึ้นก่อกำไรให้กับธุรกิจโรงกลั่นจึงมีผู้ออกมาเสนอให้ภาครัฐจัดเก็บภาษีจากโรงกลั่นน้ำมัน เอกัตศึกษาเล่มนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาบทบาทของภาครัฐในทางเศรษฐกิจเพื่อเป็นหลักการรองรับความชอบธรรมในการแทรกแซงกลไกตลาด นอกจากนี้ยังได้หยิบยกกลไกการจัดเก็บภาษีลาภลอยในประเทศต่าง ๆ มาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ถึงความเหมาะสม และผลกระทบที่อาจเกิดขึ้นหากมีการนำมาใช้ในประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่า มาตรการที่ภาครัฐมานำมาใช้แก้ปัญหาราคาน้ำมันนั้นต่างตอบโจทย์ปัญหาคนละด้าน มาตรการภาษีลาภลอยเป็นมาตรการที่จะช่วยจำลองสภาพตลาดที่ดำเนินไปโดยการแข่งขันที่สมบูรณ์ และชดเชยเงินงบประมาณที่เสียไปให้แก่ภาครัฐและชดเชยค่าใช้จ่ายของประชาชน อย่างไรก็ตาม มาตรการภาษีลาภลอยมีผลเป็นการลดแรงจูงใจในการประกอบกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจ และการลงทุนของธุรกิจ รัฐจึงควรจัดเก็บภาษีลาภลอยเฉพาะเมื่อพิจารณาอย่างถี่ถ้วนแล้วพบว่าธุรกิจโรงกลั่นได้รับลาภลอยจากกลไกตลาดที่ทำงานไม่สมบูรณ์ และเงินที่ได้รับจากการจัดเก็บภาษีจะคุ้มค่าต่อความสูญเปล่าทางเศรษฐกิจที่จะเกิดขึ้น และการจัดเก็บภาษีลาภลอยควรจัดเก็บภาษีจากกำไรสุทธิเฉพาะส่วนเกินกว่ากำไรตามปกติการค้าเพื่อให้เกิดการจัดเก็บภาษีเฉพาะส่วนที่เป็นลาภลอยอย่างแท้จริง และลดโอกาสในการผลักภาระภาษี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Worldwide rising fuel oil price has caused inflation in many countries, the government must issue measures to solve the price problem. Imposing measures to relieve the cost-of-living pressures and maintain economic stability, Thai government has lost a significant amount of fiscal budget and the oil fund has lost its financial liquidity. On the contrary, refineries have gained a substantial amount of profit. A windfall tax was proposed in order to claw back those profit. This independent study, therefore, examines the role of the state in the economy as a means of legitimizing market intervention. In addition, it also aims at analyzing the suitability and impact of imposing the windfall tax in Thailand. The study found that the measures taken by the government all address the problem in different dimensions; the windfall tax would simulate the perfect market competition and compensate the fiscal loss of the government and the consumer expense. However, the tax might significantly reduce business incentive to conduct economic activities and investment in the country. Therefore, the tax should be imposed only when thoroughly found that the refineries gain windfall profit from the market failure and the tax revenue is worth the economic deadweight loss. The windfall taxation should levy on the business' profit which exceeds the business normal profit in order to tax on the true windfall profits and reduce the opportunity of passing on the tax burden.
Creative Commons License