Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Recognition and cooperation of operational level employees on measures to prevent accident risks at work
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิมพ์สิริ อรุณศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.255
Abstract
ในช่วงทศวรรษที่ผ่านมาภาคอุตสาหกรรมมีความก้าวหน้าอย่างมาก มีการปรับเปลี่ยนกระบวนการผลิตจากการใช้แรงงานคนมาเป็นเทคโนโลยีและเครื่องจักร ทำให้มีปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดอุบัติเหตุในการทำงานเพิ่มมากขึ้น ซึ่งในการเกิดอุบัติเหตุแต่ละครั้งจะก่อให้เกิดความสูญเสียเป็นอย่างมาก การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ (1) เพื่อศึกษาการรับรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมที่สอดคล้องกับคู่มือ /แนวทางการปฏิบัติตามมาตรการป้องกันความเสี่ยงอุบัติิเหตุในการทำงาน (2) เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการที่สนับสนุนในการปฏิบัติตามมาตรการความปลอดภัย ของบริษัทเอกชนสัญชาติไทยแห่งหนึ่ง ในเขตอุตสาหกรรม จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ ในบริบทของงานวิจัยนี้ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ คือพนักงานผู้ปฏิบัติหน้าที่ขับขี่รถโฟล์คลิฟท์ในบริษัทแห่งนี้ จํานวน 5 คน และเจ้าหน้าที่แผนกทรัพยากรบุคคล (HR) จํานวน 2 คน ผลการสัมภาษณ์จากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสําคัญทั้งหมด เมื่อนํามาเปรียบเทียบจากการให้ความรู้ ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับคู่มือ /แนวทางการปฏิบัติตามมาตรการป้องกันความเสี่ยงอุบัติิเหตุในการทำงาน เพื่อวิเคราะห์ว่าการรับรู้ของผู้ให้ข้อมูลสําคัญ การให้ความร่วมมือและเห็นความสำคัญกับกฎระเบียบและหลักเกณฑ์ในการขับขี่รถโฟล์คลิฟท์ที่บริษัทฯกําหนดหรือไม่อย่างไร โดยในภาพรวมพบว่า ถึงแม้ผู้ปฏิบัติหน้าที่ขับขี่รถโฟล์คลิฟท์จะมีการรับรู้พื้นฐานที่ดีเกี่ยวกับคู่มือ /แนวทางการปฏิบัติตามมาตรการป้องกันความเสี่ยงอุบัติิเหตุในการทำงาน แต่จากผลการสังเกตการณ์พบว่าพนักงานผู้ปฏิบัติหน้าที่ขับขี่รถโฟล์คลิฟท์ในบางครั้งยังไม่สวมหมวกนิรภัย ไม่ใส่เสื้อสะท้อนแสง ไม่จอดรถที่จุดจอด เป็นต้น แสดงให้เห็นถึงความไม่ต่อเนื่องและเข้มงวดในการส่งเสริมวัฒนธรรมความปลอดภัยในองค์กร ซึ่งบริษัทฯควรสร้างบรรยากาศที่ส่งเสริมการรับรู้และการให้ความร่วมมือด้านความปลอดภัยอย่างต่อเนื่องต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Over the past decade, the industry has made great strides due to the shift in production processes from manual labour to technology and machines that increase the risk of accidents at work where each accident will cause a big loss. The objectives of this research study were (1) to study perceptions, attitudes and behaviours in accordance with the manual/guidelines for the implementation of preventive measures against accidental risks at work and (2) to study the processes that support the implementation of safety measures of a Thai private company in the Samut Prakan Province industrial area. The context of this research has key informants, namely five employees who drive a forklift in this company and two human resources (HR) personnel. Interview results from all key informants when comparing the knowledge and understanding of manuals/guidelines for the implementation of preventive measures against accidental risks at work to analyse whether the perceptions, cooperating and seeing the importance of the rules and criteria for driving a forklift that the company has set found that although forklift operators have good basic knowledge about manuals/guidelines for the implementation of measures to prevent accidents at work, they sometimes do not wear helmets, do not wear a reflective vest and do not park at the parking lot. It shows the discontinuity and strictness in promoting a safety culture in the organization. Hence, the company should continue to create an atmosphere that promotes awareness and cooperation on safety.
Creative Commons License