Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Perception and understanding towards the state enterprise development plan, B.E. 2566 - 2570 : a case study of civil servants in the state enterprise policy office
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริพงศ์ ปาลกะวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.376
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการรับรู้และความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับแผนพัฒนารัฐวิสาหกิจ พ.ศ. 2566 - 2570 ของข้าราชการสำนักงานคณะกรรมการนโยบายรัฐวิสาหกิจ (สคร.) และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ภูมิหลังส่วนบุคคลกับการรับรู้และความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับแผนพัฒนารัฐวิสาหกิจของข้าราชการ สคร. ในการนี้ผู้วิจัยเลือกใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน (Mixed Method Research) ซึ่งประกอบด้วยทั้งการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและ เชิงคุณภาพ และใช้เทคนิคการสำรวจและการสัมภาษณ์เพื่อเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากข้าราชการ สคร. ประเภทวิชาการ (ระดับชำนาญการพิเศษ ชำนาญการ และปฏิบัติการ) รวมถึงการสัมภาษณ์เฉพาะผู้บริหาร สคร. ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ข้าราชการ สคร. ส่วนใหญ่มีการรับรู้และเคยศึกษาแผนพัฒนารัฐวิสาหกิจ ซึ่งมีปริมาณเนื้อหาที่ได้รับรู้/รับทราบน้อยกว่าร้อยละ 25 และมีความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับแผนดังกล่าวระดับ ปานกลาง สำหรับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภูมิหลังส่วนบุคคลกับการรับรู้และความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับแผน พบว่า ภูมิหลังส่วนบุคคลของข้าราชการ สคร. มีความสัมพันธ์กับการรับรู้และความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับแผนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยมีความสัมพันธ์กับการรับรู้ใน 2 ประเด็น คือ การศึกษาและการรับรู้/รับทราบ ปริมาณเนื้อหาที่ปรากฏในแผนพัฒนารัฐวิสาหกิจ และมีความสัมพันธ์กับความเข้าใจใน 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ส่วนงานที่สังกัด ลักษณะงาน และความเกี่ยวข้องระหว่างแผนพัฒนารัฐวิสาหกิจกับตัวชี้วัดการประเมินผล การปฏิบัติราชการของตนเอง สำหรับภูมิหลังส่วนบุคคลด้านเพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา ตำแหน่งข้าราชการ และประสบการณ์ทำงาน พบว่าไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับแผนดังกล่าว ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้ จึงเสนอแนะให้มีการมุ่งพัฒนาและเพิ่มความเข้าใจแก่บุคลากร สคร. โดยเฉพาะบุคลากรที่อยู่ในส่วนงานหลัก ที่มีการปฏิบัติงานในภารกิจด้านรัฐวิสาหกิจของ สคร. ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการปฏิบัติงานและเป็นกำลังสำคัญ ในการสร้างความรู้ ความเข้าใจแก่หน่วยงานรัฐวิสาหกิจเพื่อให้รัฐวิสาหกิจมีความเข้าใจที่ตรงกันนำไปสู่การบรรลุ วิสัยทัศน์ของแผนดังกล่าว และก่อเกิดเป็นพลังผลักดันไปสู่เป้าหมายการพัฒนาของประเทศต่อไป||This research project aimed to examine perception and understanding towards the State Enterprise Development Plan B.E. 2566 - 2570 of civil servants in the State Enterprise Policy Office (SEPO) and investigate the relation between personal background, perception, and understanding towards the State Enterprise Development Plan B.E. 2566 - 2570 of SEPO civil servants. In this study, the researcher employed mixed method research, including both quantitative and qualitative methods, and utilized survey and interview techniques to collect data from academic civil servants of SEPO (senior professional level, professional level, and practitioner level). The interview with only SEPO executives was also included. The result indicated that most SEPO civil servants had perceived and studied the State Enterprise Development Plan before, and the quantity of content perceived or acknowledged was less than 25% with the moderate level of understanding towards the plan. Regarding the relation between personal background, perception, and understanding towards the plan, it was found that personal background of SEPO civil servants had the relation with perception and understanding towards the plan with statistical significance at 0.05. The relation with perception consisted of 2 aspects: studying and perception or acknowledgement of content quantity appeared in the State Enterprise Development Plan. The relation with understanding included 3 aspects: work sections, job characteristics, and the relation between the State Enterprise Development Plan and key performance indicators of individual performance evaluation. In terms of personal background, including sex, age, education, job position, and work experience, it was found that there was no relation with understanding towards the plan. This study, therefore, recommended developing and enhancing understanding of SEPO personnel, especially those in the main sections carrying out SEPO’s state enterprise missions. It will benefit performance and serve as a crucial force to create knowledge and mutual understanding among state enterprises aiming to achieve vision of the plan and going forwards to the goals of national development.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.