Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study on Thai rice producing for export
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พงศ์พิสุทธิ์ บุษบารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.254
Abstract
ประเทศไทยเป็นประเทศผู้ส่งออกข้าวที่สำคัญ จากการที่ปริมาณการส่งออกสินค้าข้าวของไทยเป็นส่วนที่สำคัญของการส่งออกสินค้าเกษตรของประเทศไทย อย่างไรก็ตาม การส่งออกข้าวของประเทศไทยประสบกับปัญหาท้าทายหลายประการ อาทิ การเพิ่มขึ้นของประเทศผู้ส่งออกสำคัญรายอื่น ที่มีศักยภาพการผลิตและขีดความสามารถในการแข่งขันสูง ในการศึกษานี้ ผู้วิจัยจะทำการรวบรวมข้อมูลในที่เกิดขึ้นจริงในประเทศไทย รวมทั้งแนวโน้มการผลิตข้าวเพื่อการส่งออกของประเทศไทย ทั้งกระบวนการผลิตสินค้าข้าวและกระบวนการในการส่งออกสินค้าข้าวของไทย เพื่อเป็นการแสดงให้เห็นถึงแนวทางในการพัฒนาขีดความสามารถในการแข่งขันของประเทศไทยในตลาดโลก ทั้งการใช้เทคโนโลยี การเพิ่มมูลค่าสินค้า รวมไปถึงแนวทางในการพัฒนาความสามารถในการแข่งขันอื่นของประเทศไทยอื่นๆ การวิจัยในครั้งนี้จะแสดงให้เห็นถึงจุดแข็งที่ควรส่งเสริมและจุดอ่อนที่ต้องมีการพัฒนา เพื่อให้ประเทศไทยสามารถรักษาความเป็นผู้นำในการส่งออกข้าวและส่งผลดีต่อเศรษฐกิจต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thailand is a major rice exporter, with the commodity accounting for a significant portion of the country's agricultural exports. However, the rice industry in Thailand faces a number of challenges, including increasing competition from other rice-exporting countries and the need to improve production efficiency and sustainability. In this study, we conducted a review of current practices and trends in Thai rice production for export, including cultivation methods, processing, and marketing. We also identified key opportunities for improving the competitiveness of Thai rice in international markets, including the adoption of new technologies, the development of value-added products, and the implementation of sustainability initiatives. Our findings suggest that by addressing these challenges and seizing these opportunities, Thailand can maintain its position as a leading rice exporter and enhance its contribution to the national economy.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.