Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors effecting acceptance of autonomous vehicles in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดิ์สิทธิ์ เฉลิมพงศ์
Second Advisor
ภาธินันท์ ไทยทัตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.829
Abstract
ยานยนต์ไร้คนขับ (Autonomous Vehicles) เป็นเทคโนโลยีที่จะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคตอันใกล้นี้ โดยเทคโนโลยีนี้จะส่งเสริมการพัฒนาระบบคมนาคมขนส่งในเมืองที่สามารถเข้าถึงได้ทุกคน (Inclusive transport network) ซึ่งทำให้ผู้สูงอายุ ผู้พิการ และผู้ที่ไม่สามารถขับขี่รถยนต์ด้วยตนเองมีอิสระในการเดินทางมากยิ่งขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่จะส่งผลต่อการยอมรับเทคโนโลยีนี้ในประเทศไทย โดยศึกษาจากการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 450 คนจากประชากรที่อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล งานวิจัยนี้ได้มุ่งเน้นไปที่ยานยนต์ไร้คนขับในระดับ 5 และทำการวิเคราะห์ผลโดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดแบบจำลองการยอมรับเทคโนโลยี (Technology Acceptance Model) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าว่าปัจจัยที่จะส่งผลต่อการยอมรับเทคโนโลยียานยนต์ไร้คนขับหรือความตั้งใจที่จะใช้เทคโนโลยีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ประกอบไปด้วยการรับรู้ถึงประโยชน์ , การรับรู้ถึงความง่ายในการใช้งาน, การรับรู้ความปลอดภัยและความเชื่อถือ โดยตัวแปรที่ส่งผลต่อการยอมรับเทคโนโลยีสูงสุดคือ ความเชื่อถือและการรับรู้ถึงความปลอดภัย ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Autonomous vehicles technology is expected to happen in the short run. This technology encourages the inclusive transport network development that makes elderly people, disabled people or the people that cannot drive a car by themselves have more flexibility to travel. This research aims to investigate the factors affecting the acceptance of fully autonomous vehicle technology in Bangkok by interviewing 450 respondents in Bangkok. Technology Acceptance Model was used for the analysis. The results have shown that the factors affecting the acceptance of full autonomous vehicle technology significantly are Perceive Usefulness, Perceive Ease of Use, Perceive Safety and Trust. The variable that affects the highest technology adoption is Trust and Perceive Safety respectively.
Creative Commons License