Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Removal of reactive dyes in textile industry wastewater by high energy electron accelerator
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดุลยพงศ์ วงศ์แสวง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Nuclear Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมนิวเคลียร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมนิวเคลียร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1225
Abstract
ลำอิเล็กตรอนพลังงานสูงสามารถใช้บำบัดน้ำเสียทั้งในเชิงชีวภาพ (กำจัดเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ต่างๆ) และในเชิงเคมี (ย่อยสลายโมเลกุลขนาดใหญ่และซับซ้อนให้เล็กลง) ในเวลาเดียวกันได้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเทคโนโลยีลำอิเล็กตรอนพลังงานสูงมาใช้ในการกำจัดสีย้อมรีแอคทีฟในน้ำทิ้งจากอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอ เพราะเป็นสีที่นิยมนํามาย้อมผ้า มีความคงตัวในสิ่งแวดล้อมสูง ทนทานต่อการซักล้าง และยากต่อการกำจัด ในการศึกษานี้ได้สังเคราะห์น้ำผสมกับสีรีแอคทีฟจำนวน 6 สี ได้แก่ สีแดง สีเหลือง สีน้ำเงิน สีชมพู สีฟ้า และสีดำ พร้อมกับเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำทิ้งจริงจากโรงงานย้อมผ้าในอำเภอสามพราน จังหวัดนครปฐม 1 ตัวอย่าง นำมาฉายลำอิเล็กตรอนพลังงานสูง 10 MeV ที่สถาบันเทคโนโลยีนิวเคลียร์แห่งชาติ (องค์การมหาชน) ที่ปริมาณรังสีต่างๆ กัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าความเข้มสี, pH, COD, BOD5 และ TDS ลดลงตามปริมาณรังสีที่เพิ่มขึ้น และปริมาณรังสี 10 kGy สามารถกำจัดสีในน้ำที่สังเคราะห์ได้ ~92% ส่วนน้ำทิ้งจริงจากโรงงานย้อมผ้าต้องใช้ปริมาณรังสีสูงขึ้นในช่วง 50 kGy จึงจะสามารถกำจัดสีได้ ~80% ผลลัพธ์เหล่านี้แสดงถึงศักยภาพของการใช้เทคโนโลยีลำอิเล็กตรอนพลังงานสูงในการกำจัดสีย้อมรีแอคทีฟ ซึ่งเป็นเทคโนโลยีที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อมมากเพราะไม่ต้องใช้สารเคมีใดๆ ในการบำบัด จึงไม่มีสารเคมีตกค้างออกสู่สิ่งแวดล้อม เป็นการคืนสภาพความสะอาดและความปลอดภัยให้แก่น้ำที่จะปล่อยออกสู่งสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อประชาชนอย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A high-energy electron beam can be used to treat both the biological aspect (elimination of various microorganisms) and chemical aspect (degradation of large and complex molecules to smaller ones) of wastewater at the same time. In this research, high-energy electron beam technology was applied to remove reactive dyes in textile wastewater because it is a popular fabric dye with high environmental stability and resistance to washing and elimination. In this study, water samples with each of the 6 reactive dye colors, namely red, yellow, blue, pink, sky blue, and black, were synthesized. Actual effluent sample were also collected from a fabric dyeing factory in Sampran District, Nakhon Pathom Province. The sample was irradiated with a 10 MeV high-energy electron beam at the Thailand Institute of Nuclear Technology (Public Organization) at different doses. The results demonstrated that color intensity, pH, COD, BOD5, and TDS decreased with increasing doses and that the radiation dose of 10 kGy was able to remove ~92% of color in the synthesized water, while the actual effluent from the fabric dyeing factory required a higher dose of 50 kGy to achieve 80% color removal. These results show the potential of using high-energy electron beam technology to remove reactive dyes. This is a highly environmentally friendly technology because it does not require any chemicals for the treatment; therefore, no chemical is released into the environment. This technology restores the cleanliness and safety of water to be released into the environment, which will benefit the people sustainably.
Creative Commons License